[ Home | Back to Recent Sightings ]
[ 2001 Sightings Archive | 2002 Sightings Archive | 2003 Sightings Archive | 2004 Sightings Archive | 2005 Sightings Archive | 2006 Sightings Archive | 2007 Sightings Archive | 2008 Sightings Archive | 2009 Sightings Archive | 2010 Sightings Archive | 2011 Sightings Archive | 2012 Sightings Archive | 2013 Sightings Archive | 2014 Sightings Archive | 2015 Sightings Archive | 2016 Sightings Archive| 2017 Sightings Archive | 2018 Sightings Archive | 2019 Sightings Archive | 2020 Sightings Archive | 2021 Sightings Archive ]

2022 Sightings

 June 2022
 30th June: 1st Sum. Hobby, again present, Lough Kinlea.
 29th June: 1st Sum. Hobby, again present, Lough Kinlea.
 28th June: 1st Sum. Hobby, Lough Kinlea (Ruairí Goodwin).
 26th June: Black-winged Stilt, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 25th June: Black-winged Stilt, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 25th June: Fem. Red-necked Phalarope, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 24th June: Black-winged Stilt, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 23rd June: Black-winged Stilt, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 23rd June: Fem. Red-necked Phalarope, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Mike Sylvia).
 22nd June: Black-winged Stilt, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 20th June: Fem. Red-necked Phalarope, Roundstone Bog (Dermot Breen).
 14th June: Spotted Flycatcher, Dangan, Galway city (Michael Davis).
 13th June: Long-eared Owl, Clydagh, Nr. Headford (Eamonn Delaney).
 12th June: 2 Common Sandpiper, Loch Bó Finne, Inishbofin (Fearghas Mac Lochlainn).
 12th June: 7 Corncrake, Westquarter, 2 Fawnmore, Middlequarter, 2 Knock & East End, Inishbofin (Fearghas Mac Lochlainn).
 4th June: Red-necked Phalarope, c. 1 km North-west of Slyne Head (John Brittain).
 4th June: Turtle Dove, Letterfrack (Dermot Breen).
 3rd June: Common Scoter, Curramore, Lough Corrib (Neil Sharkey).
 May 2022
 21st May: 2 Corncrake, Inishbofin (John Smyth).
 20th May: 8 Manx Shearwater, Blackrock, salthill, Galway city (Steve Walton).
 14th May: Spotted Flycatcher, Ballynahinch Castle (Dermot Breen).
 13th May: Fem. Marsh Harrier, Barranny, Lough Corrib (Marcus Hogan).
 10th May: Arctic Skua, Tawin (Sean Holland).
 10th May: 4 Swift, Loughrea (Tom Murtagh).
 9th May: Great White Egret, Glassillaun, Nr. Killary Harbour (Dermot Flaherty).
 8th May: Marsh Harrier, Killoughter/Menlo, Lough Corrib (Darren Ellis).
 7th May: 4 Corncrake, East End (Cloonamore), Middlequarter & 2 Fawnmore, Inishbofin (Fearghas Mac Lochlainn).
 5th May: 100 Whimbrel, South Park, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 2nd May: 2 Mediterranean Gull, Cásla (Aoife Boyd).
 April 2022
 29th April: 2 Sedge Warbler, Galway Golf Course, Salthill, Galway city (David O'Keeffe).
 28th April: Short-eared Owl, Clare River Bridge, N84, near Lough Corrib (per Marcus Hogan).
 27th April: Corncrake, Nr. Dolphin Hotel, Inishbofin (per NPWS Corncrake Census).
 26th April: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 25th April: Corncrake, Omey Island (per NPWS Corncrake Census).
 23rd April: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 22nd April: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 20th April: 3 Common Tern, Mutton Island, Galway city (Mike Sylvia).
 20th April: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 18th April: Jack Snipe, 4 (2 pr.) Pintail, 2nd yr. Little Gull & 70 Black-tailed Godwit, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 18th April: Cuckoo, Bearna (Conor Graham).
 18th April: 3 Whimbrel, Kilcaimin (Sean Holland).
 17th April: Whitethroat, Loughrea bypass (Tom Murtagh).
 15th April: Whimbrel, Murvey (Dermot Breen).
 14th April: Common Sandpiper, Murlach, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 5th April: Swallow, Cregg Hill (Dermot Breen).
 4th April: 7 Brambling, again present, Moycullen.
 3rd April: 2 Ring-necked Duck & Grasshopper Warbler, Coolanillaun, Lough Corrib (Mike Sylvia).
 1st April: Manx Shearwater, Tawin (Sean Holland).
 1st April: 50-60 Eider, Slyne Head (Martin O'Malley).
 March 2022
 31st March: 5 Red-throated Diver & 4 Iceland Gull, Nimmo's Pier/Mutton Island, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 31st March: Siberian Chiffchaff (P. c. tristis), again present, Rahasane turlough.
 27th March: 3 House Martin, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Marcus Hogan).
 25th March: Dipper, Mill Street, Galway city (Sally O'Meara).
 24th March: Juv. Lesser Yellowlegs, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 24th March: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 21st March: 10 Brambling, again present, Moycullen.
 21st March: Willow Warbler, Curramore, Nr. Inchiquin, Lough Corrib (Neil Sharkey).
 20th March: Barnacle Goose, Mutton Island, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 18th March: Juv. Lesser Yellowlegs, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 17th March: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, again present, Traught.
 16th March: 2 Wheatear, Tawin (Sean Holland).
 14th March: Long-eared Owl & Woodcock, Moycullen (Gerard Walshe).
 13th March: Siberian Chiffchaff (P. c. tristis), again present, NUI Galway campus, Galway city.
 13th March: Juv. Lesser Yellowlegs, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 12th March: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 11th March: Spotted Redshank, Mutton Island, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 11th March: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 10th March: 5 Iceland Gull & 2 (Ad. & 1st Win.) Little Gull, Mutton Island, Galway city (Paul Troake).
 10th March: migrant Canada Goose (prob. Lesser Canada Goose, ssp. parvipes), again present, Freagillaun North, off Renvyle.
 9th March: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 9th March: Wheatear, South Park, Galway city (Mike Sylvia).
 8th March: migrant Canada Goose (prob. Lesser Canada Goose, ssp. parvipes), Freagillaun North, off Renvyle (Dermot Breen).
 8th March: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 7th March: Green Sandpiper, Blackrock turlough (Mike Sylvia).
 6th March: Iceland Gull, again present, Waterside, Galway city.
 6th March: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 6th March: Juv. Lesser Yellowlegs & White-tailed Eagle, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 5th March: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, again present, Kinvara.
 5th March: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 4th March: Ad. Little Gull, Mutton Island, Galway city (Mike Sylvia).
 4th March: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 3rd March: 2nd yr. Iceland Gull, Knocknacarra, Galway city (David O'Keeffe).
 1st March: Black-throated Diver, Traught (Sean Cronin).
 1st March: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 1st March: Great Spotted Woodpecker, Derrycrag Wood, Woodford (Tom Murtagh).
 February 2022
 28th February: Black-throated Diver & 16 Long-tailed Duck, Inishmore (Mike Sylvia).
 27th February: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, again present, Traught.
 27th February: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 26th February: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, again present, Traught.
 26th February: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 25th February: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, again present, Newtownlynch.
 25th February: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 25th February: 30 Brambling, again present, Moycullen.
 24th February: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 23rd February: Fem. Long-tailed Duck, Tarrea (Fintan Damer).
 23rd February: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, again present, Kinvara Bay.
 23rd February: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 22nd February: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 19th February: 67 Greenland White-fronted Goose & Pink-footed Goose, Creganna Marsh (Sean Holland).
 19th February: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, 5 Iceland Gull, Ad. Little Gull & 1st Win. Mediterranean Gull, Mutton Island, Galway city (Mike Sylvia).
 15th February: Iceland Gull, again present, Waterside, Galway city.
 15th February: Ad. Kumlien's Gull, again present, Omey Island.
 11th February: Iceland Gull, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Jacob Mead).
 10th February: Iceland Gull, again present, Waterside, Galway city.
 9th February: Juv. Little Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 7th February: Siberian Chiffchaff (P. c. tristis), again present, NUI Galway campus, Galway city.
 6th February: 621 Pintail, Rahasane turlough (Dermot Breen).
 6th February: Juv. Lesser Yellowlegs & White-tailed Eagle, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 6th February: 30 Brambling, now present, Moycullen.
 4th February: Juv. Little Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 3rd February: 18 Brambling, now present, Moycullen.
 2nd February: Fem. Goosander, Renville West (Sean Holland).
 2nd February: White-tailed Eagle, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 2nd February: 12 Brambling, again present, Moycullen.
 January 2022
 31st January: Siberian Chiffchaff (P. c. tristis), again present, NUI Galway campus, Galway city.
 31st January: Fem. Goosander, Lough Rusheen, Galway city (Mike Sylvia).
 30th January: White-tailed Eagle, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 30th January: Fem. Goosander, Mweloon, Tawin (Sean Holland).
 28th January: Siberian Chiffchaff (P. c. tristis), again present, NUI Galway campus, Galway city.
 28th January: Fem. Goosander, Lough Rea (Tom Murtagh).
 28th January: 12 Brambling, now present, Moycullen.
 27th January: Short-eared Owl, Inishmore (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 27th January: Siberian Chiffchaff (P. c. tristis), again present, NUI Galway campus, Galway city.
 26th January: Drake Green-winged Teal, Rahasane turlough (Paul Troake).
 25th January: 2 Great Northern Diver, Curramore, Inchiquin, Lough Corrib (Neil Sharkey).
 25th January: White-tailed Eagle, again present, Curramore, Inchiquin, Lough Corrib.
 25th January: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, again present, South Park, Galway city.
 25th January: 1st Win. Iceland Gull, again present, Waterside, Galway city.
 25th January: Siberian Chiffchaff (P. c. tristis), again present, NUI Galway campus, Galway city.
 24th January: White-tailed Eagle, Rahasane turlough (Dermot Breen).
 24th January: 2 Peregrine, Belclare turlough (Darren Ellis).
 24th January: Siberian Chiffchaff (P. c. tristis), again present, NUI Galway campus, Galway city.
 22nd January: Juv. Lesser Yellowlegs, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 22nd January: 9 Brambling, now present, Moycullen.
 21st January: 2nd yr. Iceland Gull, Kilcolgan Point, Tawin (Sean Holland)..
 21st January: 4 Brambling, again present, Moycullen.
 18th January: 21 Mediterranean Gull, Kilkieran Harbour (Dermot Breen).
 18th January: 1st Win. Iceland Gull, Waterside, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 18th January: Juv. Lesser Yellowlegs, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 17th January: Green-winged Teal, Cahermore turlough (Paul Troake).
 17th January: Juv. Lesser Yellowlegs, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 16th January: 1-2 Common Sandpiper, Kilcolgan River (Paul Troake).
 16th January: 4 Long-tailed Duck, Pollagh, Kinvara Bay (Paul Troake).
 16th January: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, again present, Pollagh, Kinvara Bay.
 16th January: Little Auk, Sellerna Beach, Cleggan (Breda Brady).
 15th January: Ringtail Hen Harrier, Cloonteen, Kilconly (Hannah).
 15th January: 6 Glossy Ibis, Clarinbridge (John Dempsey).
 15th January: Siberian Chiffchaff (P. c. tristis), NUI Galway campus, Galway city (Mike Sylvia).
 15th January: 5 Brambling, again present, Moycullen.
 14th January: White-tailed Eagle, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 13th January: Fem. Goosander, again present, Eglington Canal, Galway city.
 13th January: 3rd yr. Glaucous Gull, Ross Beach (Dermot Breen).
 13th January: Little Auk, off Kilcolgan Point, Tawin (Paul Troake).
 13th January: Ad. Kumlien's Gull, Omey Strand (Dermot Breen).
 12th January: Marsh Harrier, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Sean Holland).
 12th January: White-tailed Eagle, again present, between River Clare and Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 12th January: Siberian Chiffchaff (P. c. tristis), Rahasane turlough (Ian Brophy).
 12th January: Juv. Lesser Yellowlegs, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 12th January: Fem. Goosander, again present, Eglington Canal/Nun's Island, Galway city.
 10th January: 5 Brambling, now present, Moycullen.
 9th January: Ad. Iceland Gull, 2 Little Gull & 8 Sandwich Tern, South Park/Mutton Island, Galway city (Mike Sylvia).
 8th January: Ad. Fem. White-tailed Eagle, Great White Egret & 2 Hen Harrier, again present, Lough Corrib.
 8th January: 2nd yr. Glaucous Gull & 4th yr. Iceland Gull, again present, Spiddal Pier.
 8th January: Otter, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Gerard Walshe).
 7th January: 2nd yr. Glaucous Gull & 4th yr. Iceland Gull, Spiddal Pier (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 7th January: Little Gull, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Jacob Mead).
 7th January: Ad. Fem. White-tailed Eagle & 2 Great White Egret, again present, Lough Corrib.
 7th January: 4 (3 Male & Fem.) Brambling, now present, Moycullen.
 5th January: 4 Glossy Ibis, Loughrea (David Crowe).
 5th January: 2 male Brambling, again present, Moycullen.
 4th January: Allen's Gallinule, found dead, Creig an Cheirin, Inishmore (Heidrun Müller).
 3rd January: Juv. Lesser Yellowlegs, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 3rd January: 6 Glossy Ibis, Kilcolgan (Paul Troake).
 2nd January: Ad. Win. Little Gull, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 2nd January: Pine Marten, Derryclare Lough (Dermot Breen).
 2nd January: 2nd yr. White-tailed Eagle, again present, Derryclare Lough.
 2nd January: Brambling, Loughrea (Tom Murtagh).
 1st January: Glossy Ibis, Gort na gCapall, Inishmore (per Cliona O'Brien).
 1st January: 2 male Brambling, Moycullen (Gerard Walshe).

Click here to view the archive of sightings from previous months

© BirdWatch Galway 2022