[ Home | Back to Recent Sightings ]
[ 2001 Sightings Archive | 2002 Sightings Archive | 2003 Sightings Archive | 2004 Sightings Archive | 2005 Sightings Archive | 2006 Sightings Archive | 2007 Sightings Archive | 2008 Sightings Archive | 2009 Sightings Archive | 2010 Sightings Archive | 2011 Sightings Archive | 2012 Sightings Archive | 2013 Sightings Archive | 2014 Sightings Archive | 2015 Sightings Archive | 2016 Sightings Archive| 2017 Sightings Archive ]

2018 Sightings

December 2018
 31st December: 2 Common Scoter, Lettergesh (Dermot Breen).
 30th December: 220 Whooper Swan, Belclare turlough (Neil Sharkey).
 29th December: 14 Scaup, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Sean Walsh).
 27th December: 80 Whooper Swan & Common Buzzard, Lough Nalaraegh, Nr. Moylough (Paidi Cullinan).
 27th December: 68 Greenland White-fronted Goose & 52 Whooper Swan, Glennamaddy turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 27th December: 53 Greylag Goose, Summerville Lough, Nr. Moylough (Paidi Cullinan).
 26th December: 70 Whooper Swan, 60 Greylag Goose & 20 Greenland White-fronted Goose, An Sliabh Rua, Nr. Inchiquin, Headford (Neil Sharkey).
 24th December: Forster's Tern, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 24th December: 63 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Belclare turlough (Ian O'Connor).
 23rd December: 66 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Creganna Marsh (Steve Bierley).
 23rd December: Untagged Fem. 1st yr. Marsh Harrier, again present, Lough Corrib.
 23rd December: Chiffchaff, Rahasane turlough (Cathal Forkan).
 23rd December: Barnacle Goose, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 23rd December: Iceland Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 21st December: Common Buzzard, Caherlistrane (Peter Tyndall).
 20th December: 7 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Creganna Marsh (Steve Bierley).
 19th December: Long-eared Owl, Monivea (Paidi Cullinan).
 15th December: Green Sandpiper, Dunkellin River at Kilcolgan Bridge (Gordon D'Arcy).
 10th December: 2 Cattle Egret, flying south along M18 just north of Gort (John Murphy).
 7th December: Common Buzzard, Renville Park, Oranmore (Mark Smyth).
 4th December: 3 Purple Sandpiper, 30 Great Northern Diver, 16 Red-throated Diver & 2 Long-tailed Duck, Tawin (Paul Troake).
 3rd December: 6 Scaup & 69 Gadwall, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 3rd December: Drake Ring-necked Duck, again present, Lough Rea.
 2nd December: Drake Ring-necked Duck, Lough Rea (Paidi Cullinan).
 1st December: Common Buzzard, again present, Corrandulla.
 1st December: Short-eared Owl, Renville, Nr. Oranmore (Shane Farrell).
 1st December: Barnacle Goose, 3 Ruff, 58 Whooper Swan, 3,000 Golden Plover, 1,800 Wigeon, 102 Shoveler, 37 Pintail, 9 Gadwall, Peregrine & Merlin, Rahasane turlough (Niall Keogh).
 1st December: Kingfisher & 38 Greylag Goose, Baranny, Lough Corrib (Niall Keogh).
 1st December: Untagged Fem. 1st yr. Marsh Harrier, again present, Lough Corrib.
November 2018
 30th November: 2 Great White Egret & ringtail Hen Harrier, again present Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 24th November: Treecreeper, Kilquain, Craughwell (Tom Finnegan).
 18th November: American Golden Plover, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Neil Ellis).
 18th November: 2 Great White Egret & ringtail Hen Harrier, again present Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 18th November: 55 Greenland White-fronted Goose, 6 Whooper Swan & 2 Peregrine, Belclare turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 18th November: Forster's Tern, Mutton Island, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 16th November: Mourning Dove, again present, Doonloughaun, Slyne Head.
 15th November: Mourning Dove, again present, Doonloughaun, Slyne Head.
 12th November: Mourning Dove, Doonloughaun, Slyne Head (Bernadette O'Malley).
 11th November: Juv. Whooper Swan, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Chris Peppiatt, Sean Gavin & Niall Keogh).
 11th November: Great White Egret, again present Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 11th November: Forster's Tern, again present, Kinvara.
 10th November: 52 Whooper Swan, Ballycurrin Bay, Co. Galway/Co. Mayo border (Tommy Carey).
 10th November: Forster's Tern, Kinvara (Paul Troake).
 9th November: 46 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Rahasane turlough (Tom Finnegan).
 1st November: Male Long-tailed Duck & 10 Red-throated Diver, Traught (Paul Troake).
October 2018
 31st October: Common Buzzard, Corrandulla (Peter TYndall).
 30th October: Black Redstart, again present, Gort an Duin estate, Oranhill, Oranmore.
 29th October: Common Buzzard, Ballymana (Tom Finnegan).
 29th October: Black Redstart, Gort an Duin estate, Oranhill, Oranmore (Stephen Bierley).
 29th October: 13 Purple Sandpiper, Inish Oirr Harbour (Mary Mahony).
 29th October: Long-eared Owl, Kiltormer (Eamon Kearns).
 29th October: Imm. Marsh Harrier & Female Hen Harrier, again present, Angliham, Lough Corrib.
 28th October: Iceland Gull, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Sean Walsh).
 27th October: Yellow-browed Warbler, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 27th October: 75 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Barnacle Goose & Pink-footed Goose, Rahasane turlough (Tom Murtagh).
 26th October: Greenland ('rostrata' race) Redpoll, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 26th October: Red-breasted Flycatcher, Kilmurvey, Inishmore (Dermot Breen).
 25th October: Curlew Sandpiper, Tawin (Paul Troake).
 25th October: 2 Greenland White-fronted Goose, 2 Yellow-browed Warbler & Siberian ('tristis' race) Chiffchaff, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 24th October: Red-backed Shrike, Na Seacht dTeampaill (Seven Churches), Inishmore (Joe Proudfoot).
 24th October: Male Ring-necked Duck, 6 Pink-footed Goose, 2 Imm. Marsh Harrier, 2 (Male & ringtail) Hen Harrier & 3 Great White Egret, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Dermot Breen).
 22nd October: Red-eyed Vireo, again present, Kilmurvey Wood, Inishmore.
 22nd October: 15 Greenland White-fronted Goose & Barnacle Goose, Rahasane turlough (Tom Murtagh).
 22nd October: Male American Wigeon, Loch Port Chorrúch, Inishmore (Joe Proudfoot & Sean McCann).
 22nd October: Merlin & Kingfisher, Tawin (Paul Troake).
 22nd October: Ruff, Spotted Redshank & Peregrine, Kilcaimin (Paul Troake).
 21st October: Juv. Curlew Sandpiper, Inishmore (Sean Walsh).
 21st October: Juv. White-rumped Sandpiper, again present, Inishmore.
 21st October: 2 Great Skua & Little Gull, Aran Ferry between Rossaveal and Inishmore (Sean Walsh).
 21st October: Cattle Egret, Roscam (Davis McNicholas).
 21st October: Red-eyed Vireo, again present, Kilmurvey Wood, Inishmore.
 20th October: 25 Whooper Swan, Ruff, 48 Pintail, 5 Dunlin & 30 Snipe, Rahasane turlough (Neil Ellis).
 19th October: Melodious Warbler & Yellow-browed Warbler, again present, Trident Garden, Slyne Head.
 19th October: 2 Juv. White-rumped Sandpiper, again present, Loch Port Chorrúch, Inishmore.
 19th October: Red-eyed Vireo, again present, Kilmurvey Wood, Inishmore.
 18th October: Wheatear, Ballynacourty (Martin Byrnes).
 18th October: 12 Light-bellied Brent Goose, Galway Bay, Galway city (Martin Byrnes).
 18th October: Richard's Pipit, again present, Aughrusbeg, Nr. Cleggan.
 18th October: 2 Juv. White-rumped Sandpiper, again present, Loch Port Chorrúch, Inishmore.
 18th October: Yellow-browed Warbler, Teampall Chiaráin, Inishmore (Niall Keogh).
 18th October: Red-eyed Vireo & Yellow-browed Warbler, Kilmurvey Wood, Inishmore (Niall Keogh).
 17th October: Richard's Pipit, again present, Aughrusbeg, Nr. Cleggan.
 16th October: Richard's Pipit, Aughrusbeg, Nr. Cleggan (Dermot Breen & Cameron Clotworthy).
 16th October: Arctic Skua, Mutton Island, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 15th October: 3 Kestrel, 3 ringtail Hen Harrier & Fem. Marsh Harrier, Barranny, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 15th October: Yellow-browed Warbler & Common Buzzard, Trident Garden, Slyne Head (Dermot Breen).
 15th October: Short-eared Owl, Trident Garden, Slyne Head (Eamonn Larrissey).
 14th October: Spotted Redshank, again present, Lough Rusheen, Galway city.
 14th October: 2 Juv. White-rumped Sandpiper, Loch Port Chorrúch, Inishmore (Hugh Delaney).
 14th October: Ruff, Rahasane turlough (Sean Walsh).
 14th October: Juv. Pectoral Sandpiper, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 14th October: Arctic Skua, Aran Ferry between Rossaveal and Inishmore (Dermot Breen).
 14th October: 3 Mediterranean Gull & Storm Petrel, Galway Bay (Niall Keogh).
 14th October: Yellow-browed Warbler, Conneely's Garden, Slyne Head (Cathal Forkan & Aonghus O'Donaill).
 14th October: Cattle Egret, again present, Ballyconneely.
 14th October: Melodious Warbler, again present, Trident Garden, Slyne Head.
 13th October: Cattle Egret, again present, Ballyconneely.
 13th October: Pomarine Skua, Great Skua, 3 Ad. Little Gull & 9 Storm Petrel, Galway Bay, between Mutton Island, Galway city and Black head, Co. Clare (Niall Keogh).
 13th October: Ad. Little Gull, 1st Win. Mediterranean Gull & Storm Petrel, Mutton Island, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 13th October: 2 Scaup, Kilbeg Pier, Lough Corrib (Eamonn Delaney).
 13th October: Melodious Warbler, Trident Garden, Slyne Head (Dermot Breen).
 11th October: Yellow-browed Warbler, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 11th October: Yellow-browed Warbler, Kilronan Wood, Inishmore (Hugh Delaney).
 10th October: Wheatear, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Hugh Sweeney).
 10th October: Spotted Redshank, Kinvara (Paul Troake).
 8th October: Grey Phalarope, Blackrock, Salthill, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 7th October: Blackpoll Warbler, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 6th October: Ad. White-tailed Eagle, Lough Corrib, Nr. Oughterard (Caitriona Carlin).
 6th October: Male Hooded Merganser, again present, Streamstown Bay, Clifden.
 6th October: Cattle Egret, again present, Ballyconneely.
 6th October: wing-marked Fem. Marsh Harrier, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Niall Keogh).
 6th October: Yellow-browed Warbler, Trident Garden, Slyne Head (Dermot Breen).
 6th October: Juv. Ruff, Juv. Merlin & Common Buzzard, Glennamaddy turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 6th October: Juv. Pectoral Sandpiper, again present, Glennamaddy turlough.
 6th October: Ad. Win. Little Gull & Spotted Redshank, again present, Lough Rusheen, Galway city.
 6th October: Whooper Swan & 1,800 Golden Plover, Rahasane turlough (Sean Walsh).
 6th October: Fem./Imm. Garganey, Juv. Pectoral Sandpiper & Ruff, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 6th October: Great Spotted Woodpecker, Derrycrag Wood, Nr. Woodford (Tom Murtagh).
 5th October: Juv. Pectoral Sandpiper, Glennamaddy turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 4th October: Fem./Imm. Garganey, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 3rd October: Fem./Imm. Garganey, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 3rd October: Ad. Win. Little Gull, Lough Rusheen, Galway city (Sean McCann).
 2nd October: Male Hooded Merganser, again present, Streamstown Bay, Clifden.
 1st October: 2 male Hen Harrier, Cahertrim, Killnadeema, Loughrea (Ben Kelly).
 1st October: Juv. Pectoral Sandpiper, 2 Ruff, 240 Lapwing, 750 Golden Plover, 150 Teal, 375 Wigeon, 92 Shoveler, 26 Pintail, 4 Gadwall & 2 Common Buzzard, Rahasane turlough (Paul Troake).
 1st October: Fem./Imm. Garganey, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 1st October: Lesser Whitethroat, Inishbofin (Gerard Murray & Peter Phillips).
September 2018
 30th September: Spotted Redshank, Lough Rusheen, Galway city (David McNicholas).
 30th September: Pomarine Skua, Kilronan, Inishmore (Niall Keogh).
 30th September: Whimbrel, Omey Island (Dermot Breen).
 30th September: Cattle Egret, Ballyconneely (David Rees).
 30th September: 1st yr. male Blue-winged Teal, again present, Loch Port Chorrúch, Inishmore.
 30th September: Ad. Ring-billed Gull & 2-1st Win. Mediterranean Gull, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 30th September: Common Buzzard, Beagh, Nr. Tuam (Neil Ellis).
 29th September: 1st yr. male Blue-winged Teal, Loch Port Chorrúch, Inishmore (Niall Keogh).
 28th September: Grey Phalarope, Aran Ferry between Rossaveal and Inishmore (Niall Keogh).
 27th September: Ruff, Rahasane turlough (Tom Murtagh).
 27th September: Fem./Imm. Garganey, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 27th September: Turtle Dove, between Gowla and Glinsk (Dermot Breen).
 27th September: Male Hooded Merganser, again present, Streamstown Bay, Clifden.
 27th September: 9 Mediterranean Gull, Kilkieran Harbour (Dermot Breen).
 26th September: Male Hooded Merganser, again present, Streamstown Bay, Clifden.
 26th September: American Golden Plover, again present, Omey Strand.
 25th September: Male Hooded Merganser, Streamstown Bay, Clifden (Dermot Breen).
 25th September: 1st Yr. Mediterranean Gull, Leenane (Dermot Breen).
 24th September: Kingfisher, Wheatear, 5 Gadwall & 13 Greenshank, Glennamaddy turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 23rd September: American Golden Plover, again present, Omey Strand.
 21st September: Common Buzzard, Cahercown, Claregalway (Peter Tyndall).
 21st September: Sooty Shearwater, Grey Phalarope, Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 3 Arctic Tern & Storm Petrel, Aran Ferry between Rossaveal and Inishmore (Niall Keogh).
 21st September: Ruff, 20 Pintail & 38 Shoveler, Rahasane turlough (John Murphy).
 21st September: Fem./Imm. Garganey, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 20th September: Ad. White-rumped Sandpiper, Inner Mannin Strand, Ballyconnely (Dermot Breen).
 19th September: Leach's Petrel, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Arctic Skua, 18 Great Skua & 15 Arctic Tern, Aughrusbeg (Dermot Breen).
 19th September: Fem./Imm. Garganey, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 18th September: Leach's Petrel, Sooty Shearwater, Arctic Skua & Great Skua, Silver Strand, Galway city (Sean McCann).
 18th September: Sanderling, Lough Rusheen, Galway city (Sean McCann).
 15th September: 4 Whimbrel, Rahasane turlough (David McNicholas).
 15th September: Great White Egret, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 14th September: Pomarine Skua, 4 Great Skua, 4 Leach's Petrel, 2 Storm Petrel, 100 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Red-throated Diver & 7 Arctic Tern, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 14th September: Male Hen Harrier, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Sean Walsh).
 14th September: 3 Common Scoter, Juv. Peregrine & 2 Wheatear, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 14th September: 2 Great Skua, off Mutton Island, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 14th September: Black Tern & Ad. Ring-billed Gull, South Park, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 13th September: 25 Sooty Shearwater, Aran Ferry between Rossaveal and Inishmore (Michael O'Briain).
 13th September: American Golden Plover, Omey Strand (Dermot Breen).
 11th September: Merlin, Rinville Point, Galway Bay (Stephen Bierley).
 10th September: 2 Ad. Little Gull, Ad. Mediterranean Gull, 3 Storm Petrel, male Common Scoter, 4 Fulmar, 250+ Common Tern, 100 Sandwich Tern & 20+ Arctic Tern, Mutton Island, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 9th September: Spotted Redshank, again present, Lough Rusheen, Galway city.
 6th September: Spotted Redshank, again present, Lough Rusheen, Galway city.
 5th September: Juv. Hen Harrier, Kiltullagh Lough, Nr. Glennamaddy (Paidi Cullinan).
 5th September: Fem./Imm. Garganey & 3 Pintail, Rahasane turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 3rd September: 3 White Wagtail, Ad. Mediterranean Gull & 2 Whimbrel, Tawin (Paul Troake).
 2nd September: 2 Ruff, Kingfisher, 38 Shoveler, 45 Wigeon & 63 Teal, Rahasane turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
August 2018
 30th August: Little Auk, North Sound, Galway Bay (Peter Tyndall).
 29th August: Common Buzzard, Glenrevagh, Corrandulla (Peter Tyndall).
 28th August: 2 Ruff, Rahasane turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 28th August: 2 Grey Phalarope, Silver Strand, Galway city (Sean Walsh).
 24th August: 14 (7 Juv., 3-2nd/3rd Yr. & 4 Ad.) Mediterranean Gull, Kilkieran Harbour (Dermot Breen).
 23rd August: Storm Petrel, Nr. Golam, Lettermullan (Sean McCann).
 20th August: Spotted Redshank, again present, Lough Rusheen, Galway city.
 19th August: Juv. Mediterranean Gull & Ad. Ring-billed Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 12th August: Ringtail Hen Harrier, Whmbrel & 7 Shoveler, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Paidi Cullinan).
 12th August: Marsh Harrier, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 12th August: Storm Petrel, Lettermullan (Sean McCann).
 10th August: Fem. Hen Harrier, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Paidi Cullinan).
 10th August: Great White Egret, again present, Lough Corrib.
 10th August: Marsh Harrier, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 10th August: Black Swan, Polleagh North, E. of Williamstown (P.J. Moore).
 9th August: Spotted Redshank, Lough Rusheen, Galway city (Paidi Cullinan).
 9th August: Great White Egret, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 8th August: 2 Whimbrel, Rahasane turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 6th August: 3 Spotted Flycatcher, Summerville Lough (Paidi Cullinan).
 5th August: 2 (Juv. & Ad.) Ruff, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Dermot Breen).
 5th August: Marsh Harrier, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 2nd August: Common Buzzard, Blindwell, Kilconly (John Keane).
 2nd August: Black Tern, again present, Lough Nagravin, W. of Inveran.
July 2018
 27th July: Black Tern, Lough Nagravin, W. of Inveran (Mark Conroy).
 22nd July: Osprey, in Co. Mayo, Ballynalty Bay, Lough Corrib (Richard Robinson).
 19th July: 2 Juv. Mediterranean Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 18th July: Osprey, in Co. Mayo, Golden Bay, Lough Corrib, west of Ashford.
 16th July: Whimbrel, Killary fjord (Marce Martin).
 15th July: Spotted Flycatcher, Ellagh, Headford (Neil Sharkey).
 15th July: Great White Egret, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Dermot Breen).
 15th July: Marsh Harrier, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 13th July: Juv. Mediterranean Gull, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 10th July: Spotted Redshank, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Sean Walsh).
 6th July: 3 Whooper Swan & 2 Common Sandpiper, Caherglassaun turlough (Paul Troake).
 5th July: 51 Little Egret, Rahasane turlough (Paul Troake).
 4th July: 5 Great Northern Diver, 2 Puffin, Storm Petrel, & Wheatear, Tawin (Paul Troake).
 2nd July: Great Northern Diver, Curramore, Lough Corrib (Neil Sharkey).
 2nd July: Common Buzzard, Oldtown, Moycullen (Steve Bierley).
June 2018
 27th June: 2 Mediterranen Gull, Furnace Island (Sean McCann).
 26th June: Ad. Rose-coloured Starling, again present, Nr, Bunowen Pier, Ballyconneely.
 25th June: Ad. Rose-coloured Starling, Nr, Bunowen Pier, Ballyconneely (Bridget Roberts).
 22nd June: Spotted Flycatcher, Timodooaun, Nr. Clonbern (Chris Peppiatt).
 20th June: 5 Whinchat, Clonfert (Paidi Cullinan).
 17th June: Merlin, Annaghdown, Lough Corrib (Sean Walsh).
 17th June: Marsh Harrier, again present, Angliham, Lough Corrib.
 15th June: Whooper Swan (injured?), still present, Church Lough, Inishbofin.
 13th June: 12 calling Corncrake, Inishbofin (Chris Peppiatt).
 5th June: 2 Storm Petrel, Tawin (Paul Troake).
 4th June: 10 calling Corncrake, Inishbofin (Fearghas Mac Lochlainn).
May 2018
 31st May: 2 Marsh Harrier, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Paidi Cullinan).
 27th May: Marsh Harrier & White-tailed Eagle, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Paidi Cullinan).
 26th May: Hobby, Cleggan Head (Dermot Breen).
 25th May: 13 calling Corncrake & Whooper Swan, Inishbofin (Fearghas Mac Lochlainn).
 23rd May: Ad. Long-tailed Skua & Fem. Merlin, Letterfir (Helen Carty).
 21st May: Black Redstart, Lettermullan (Sean McCann).
 15th May: 5 Canada Goose, Whooper Swan, 2 Wigeon, Gadwall, 60 Sand Martin & 20 House Martin, Rahasane turlough (Paul Troake).
 14th May: 2 Spotted Flycatcher, Rosturra Wood, Nr. Woodford (Tom Murtagh).
 9th May: Turtle Dove, Inishmore (Ronan Mac Giollapharic).
 9th May: 11 Pomarine Skua & 3 Arctic Skua, Tawin (Paul Troake).
 9th May: Black Swan, again present, Lough Atalia, Galway city.
 7th May: 2 Iceland Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 7th May: Fem. Scaup, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Sean Walsh).
 7th May: Drake Garganey & 3 Whooper Swan, Rahasane turlough (Paul Troake).
 4th May: 2 White-tailed Eagle, Ballycurrin Bay, Lough Corrib (Tommy Carey).
 4th May: 143 Sanderling & 50 Great Northern Diver, Killeany Bay, Inishmore (Dermot Breen).
 4th May: 25 Little Tern & Fem. Merlin, Trawmore, Inishmore (Dermot Breen).
 4th May: Hawfinch, again present, Mainistir, Inishmore.
 4th May: 2 Whooper Swan, Church Lough, Inishbofin (Chris Peppiatt).
 3rd May: Black Swan, again present, Lough Atalia, Galway city.
 3rd May: Hawfinch, again present, Mainistir, Inishmore.
 3rd May: Pomarine Skua, Silver Strand, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 2nd May: Hawfinch, Mainistir, Inishmore (Sally Flaherty).
April 2018
 30th April: Purple Sandpiper, Salthill, Galway city (Hugh Sweeney).
 29th April: Swift, Coolanillaun, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 29th April: Grasshopper Warbler, Dunsandle Woods, Kiltullagh, Athenry (Tom Murtagh).
 29th April: 5 Corncrake, Inishbofin (Tom McCormack, Anthony Mooney, Neil Burke, Brendan Murphy & Gerry Condon).
 28th April: Black Swan, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Sean Walsh).
 25th April: Corncrake, Fawnmore, Inishbofin (Veronica Cunnane).
 23rd April: Dipper, Galway city (Daniel ?).
 23rd April: Whitethroat, Lough Rusheen, Galway city (Sean Walsh).
 23rd April: Common Sandpiper, Lough Invernagleragh, Rosmuc (Dermot Breen).
 22nd April: Long-tailed Skua, Aughrusbeg, Cleggan (Brendan O'Connor).
 22nd April: Sedge Warbler, Rahasane turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 22nd April: Iceland Gull, Carna (Pádraig Keirns).
 20th April: 9 Common Tern, 2 Arctic Skua & 90 Kittiwake, Newtownlynch Pier (Paul Troake).
 20th April: 65 Sandwich Tern, Common Tern & 1st yr. Mediterranean Gull, Corranroo Bay (Paul Troake).
 20th April: Ad. Foster's Tern, again present, Kinvara Bay.
 20th April: Snowy Owl, again present, Boliska Eighter, NW of Spiddal.
 19th April: Arctic Skua, Lettermullan (Sean McCann).
 19th April: Barn Owl & Common Buzzard, Monivea (Paidi Cullinan).
 19th April: Bottle-nosed Dolphin, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 19th April: White Wagtail, Wheatear, 5 (Ad. & 4-2nd Yr.) Iceland Gull, 45 Kittiwake, 4 Common Tern & 30 Sandwich Tern, , Mutton Island, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 19th April: Great Skua, Ad. Little Gull, 95 Kittiwake, Wheatear, White Wagtail, 65 Great Northern Diver & 10 Red-throated Diver, Tawin (Paul Troake).
 18th April: 2 Gadwall, Oranmore Castle, Oranmore Bay (Paidi Cullinan).
 18th April: 45 Whimbrel, Rinville Bay (Paidi Cullinan).
 18th April: 2 Stock Dove, 2 Whimbrel & Peregrine, Ardfry (Paidi Cullinan).
 18th April: 2-2nd yr. Iceland Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 18th April: Cuckoo, Moycullen (Pádraig Keirns).
 17th April: 14 Whimbrel & Iceland Gull, Oranmore (Paul Troake).
 17th April: 5 Arctic Tern, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 16th April: 'Danu' 2nd year (Killarney-born) White-tailed Eagle, Cloosh (Dermot Breen).
 12th April: Ad. Glaucous Gull, Carrowmore, Nr. Ballynacourty (Paul Troake).
 11th April: 6 Long-tailed Duck, off Aughinish causeway, Co. Galway/Co. Clare border (Paidi Cullinan).
 11th April: 4 Long-tailed Duck, Traught (Paidi Cullinan).
 10th April: Hawfinch, 3 House Martin, 125 swallow, 50 Sand Martin, 900 Black-tailed Godwit, 1,025 Teal, 290 Wigeon, 28 Pintail & 6 Shoveler, Rahasane turlough (Paul Troake).
 7th April: 1,500 Redwing, Nr. Milltown (Chris Benson).
 7th April: Common Buzzard, Gort (Fergal Lynch).
 7th April: White Wagtail & 5 (Ad. & 4-2nd Yr.) Iceland Gull, Mutton Island, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 7th April: 2nd Yr. Iceland Gull, Waterside, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 6th April: Willow Warbler, Ballindereen (Paul Troake).
 6th April: 2 Willow Warbler, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 5th April: Swallow, Loughrea (Tom Murtagh).
 5th April: Ad. Foster's Tern, again present, Newtownlynch Pier.
 5th April: Swallow, M17 at Fallagh (Sean Walsh).
 4th April: 4 Iceland Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Paul Troake).
March 2018
 31st March: 6 (Ad. & 5-2nd yr.) Iceland Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 19th March: Great White Egret, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 19th March: 6 Sand Martin, Waterside, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 18th March: Wheatear, Ballyconneely (Mikle Badley).
 16th March: Green Sandpiper, Ballyconneely Golf Course (Mike Badley).
 16th March: Merlin, Lough Cútra (Paidi Cullinan).
 14th March: 2-2nd yr. Iceland Gull, Belclare turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 12th March: 7 Yellowhammer, Termon turloughs (Paidi Cullinan).
 10th March: Drake Ring-necked Duck, 2nd yr. Iceland Gull & Ruff, Cahermore turlough (Paul Troake).
 9th March: 143 Whooper Swan & 79 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Rahasane turlough (Tom Murtagh).
 7th March: 2nd yr. Kumlien's Gull, again present, Long Walk, Galway city.
 7th March: 2 Manx Shearwater, Galway Bay, between Rossaveal and Black Head (Niall Keogh).
 5th March: 42 Whooper Swan, Kiltiernan turlough (Paul Troake).
 5th March: Drake Ring-necked Duck, again present, Kiltiernan turlough.
 5th March: Bottle-nosed Dolphin, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 5th March: 8 Iceland Gull, Mutton Island, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 3rd March: 14 (12 Ad. & 2-2nd Win.) Mediterranean Gull & 11 Iceland Gull, between Rossaveal and Loughaunwillan (Dermot Breen).
 3rd March: 13 Pink-footed Goose, again present, Belclare turlough.
 2nd March: 2-2nd yr. Iceland Gull & 3rd yr. Glaucous Gull, Ross Beach (Dermot Breen).
 2nd March: 3rd yr. Iceland Gull, Aughrus Point (Dermot Breen).
 2nd March: 3-2nd yr. Iceland Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 2nd March: 2nd yr. Kumlien's Gull & Ad. Ring-billed Gull, Waterside, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 1st March: Jack Snipe, Renmore Lagoon, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 1st March: 5 Jack Snipe, 7 Fieldfare & 70 Redwing, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
February 2018
 28th February: 2 Ruff, Spotted Redshank & 75+ Pintail, Rahasane turlough (Paul Troake).
 27th February: 2 Sandwich Tern, Renmore, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 27th February: 11 Iceland Gull & 5 Mediterranean Gull, Rossaveal (Dermot Breen).
 27th February: Bottle-nosed Dolphin, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 27th February: White-tailed Eagle, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 26th February: Barn Owl, Oranhill, Oranmore (John Curley).
 25th February: White-tailed Eagle, again present, Angliham, Lough Corrib.
 25th February: Red Grouse, Carnagopple Bog, Nr. Mountbellew (Paidi Cullinan).
 25th February: 10 Iceland Gull, Rossaveal (Alex Ash).
 23rd February: 4 Purple Sandpiper, Spiddal (Paul Troake).
 23rd February: 5 Greenland White-fronted Goose & male Hen Harrier, North-west of Spiddal (Paul Troake).
 23rd February: Glaucous Gull & 2 Iceland Gull, Murvey (Dermot Breen).
 23rd February: 5 Glaucous Gull & 3 Iceland Gull, Ballyconneely area (Dermot Breen).
 22nd February: 9 Iceland Gull, Rossaveal (Paul Troake).
 21st February: 5 Long-tailed Duck, Tawin (Paidi Cullinan).
 20th February: 2nd Win. White-tailed Eagle, again present, Lough Corrib.
 20th February: Great White Egret, again present, Angliham, Lough Corrib.
 19th February: Common Buzzard, Glenamaddy (Joanne Monaghan).
 19th February: Barn Owl, Monivea (Paidi Cullinan).
 19th February: Otter, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 18th February: 6 Iceland Gull, Rossaveal (Alex Ash).
 17th February: Water Rail, Loch Chrů na gCadhain, Inis MeŠin (Fearghas Mac Lochlainn).
 17th February: 5 Long-tailed Duck, Island Eddy (Paul Troake).
 17th February: 3 Long-tailed Duck, Kinvara Bay (Paul Troake).
 17th February: Whimbrel, Pollagh, Kinvara (Paul Troake).
 17th February: Otter, Cregg River, just East of Lough Corrib (David McNicholas).
 17th February: Ad. Win Foster's Tern, again present, Kinvara.
 16th February: 2 Ad. Iceland Gull, Spiddal (Alex Ash).
 16th February: Ad. Kumlien's Gull, again present, Omey Island.
 15th February: Great White Egret, again present, Angliham, Lough Corrib.
 14th February: Mediterranean Gull, Mannin Strand, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 14th February: Glaucous Gull, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Sean Walsh).
 14th February: Ringtail Hen Harrier & 2 Peregrine, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Paidi Cullinan & Brian McCloskey).
 14th February: Great White Egret, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 14th February: 2 (1st & 2nd Win.) Glaucous Gull, Ballyconneely (Paidi Cullinan & Brian McCloskey).
 13th February: Ring-necked Duck, again present, Kiltiernan turlough.
 13th February: White-phase Gyrfalcon, Bunowen Pier, Ballyconneely (Graham Roberts).
 12th February: Recently dead Little Auk, White Strand, Tully, Renvyle (Dermot Breen).
 11th February: 78 Gadwall, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 10th February: 300+ Shoveler, Ballindooley/Castlegar, Galway city (Neil Ellis).
 9th February: Long-eared Owl, Coole Park, Gort (Paul Troake).
 9th February: Black Swan, again present, Lough Atalia, Galway city.
 8th February: 2-2nd Win. Iceland Gull, Mutton Island, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 8th February: 3 Ad. Ring-billed Gull & 3 (2-1st Win. & 2nd Win.) Iceland Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Petteri Lehikoinen & Niall Keogh).
 8th February: 2 drake Ring-necked Duck, again present, Kiltiernan turlough.
 7th February: 2 Chiffchaff, Waterside, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 7th February: Pacific Diver, 3 Spotted Redshank and Purple Sandpiper, Tawin (Petteri Lehikoinen).
 6th February: 2nd Win. White-tailed Eagle, again present, Angliham, Lough Corrib.
 5th February: 2 1st Win. Iceland Gull, Ardrahan (Paul Troake).
 5th February: 2 drake Ring-necked Duck, Kiltiernan turlough (Paul Troake).
 5th February: Hawfinch, Nr. Lydacan turlough (Paul Troake).
 4th February: 4+ Brambling, Blindwell turlough (John Small).
 4th February: 13 Pink-footed Goose, again present, Belclare turlough.
 4th February: 2 Great White Egret, again present, Lough Corrib.
 4th February: 10 Long-tailed Duck & 6 Black-throated Diver, Doorus-Aughinish, Co. Galway/Clare border (Niall Keogh).
 4th February: Ad. Win Foster's Tern, again present, Kinvara.
 4th February: 26 Greenland White-fronted Goose & Knot, Rostaff Lake, Co. Galway/Co. Mayo border (Dermot Breen).
 4th February: 2nd Win. White-tailed Eagle, again present, Angliham, Lough Corrib.
 3rd February: 13 Pink-footed Goose, Belclare turlough (Eamonn Delaney).
 3rd February: 2nd Win. White-tailed Eagle & Ringtail Hen Harrier, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Cathal Forkan).
January 2018
 29th January: 60 Whooper Swan & 69 Greenland White-fronted Goose (one with a GPS collar), Belclare turlough (John Murphy, Dermot Breen & Chris Peppiatt).
 29th January: 9 Ruff, Kiltiernan turlough (Paul Troake).
 28th January: 4 Tundra ("rossicus") Bean Goose, Belclare turlough (Dylan Storey-Branagh).
 27th January: 90 Whooper Swan, Sliabh Rua, Nr. Headford (Neil Sharkey).
 27th January: Slavonian Grebe, Newtownlynch Pier (Paul Troake).
 27th January: 3 Tundra ("rossicus") Bean Goose, Belclare turlough (Eamonn Delaney).
 26th January: Dipper & Kingfisher, Waterside, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 25th January: Kittiwake, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 21st January: Short-eared Owl, Curraghline, Lough Corrib (Dylan Storey-Branagh).
 18th January: 2 Snow Bunting, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 17th January: Glossy Ibis, again present, Eyrephort, Sky Road, W of Clifden.
 16th January: 2-2nd Win. Glaucous Gull & Iceland Gull, Bunowen Pier, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 16th January: Great White Egret, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 16th January: 2 Snow Bunting, Keeraunnagark South, Nr. Rossaveal (John Murphy).
 15th January: 2 (Ad. & 1st. Win.) Iceland Gull & 2 (Ad. & 3rd Win.) Ring-billed Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Brian McCloskey).
 15th January: Snow Bunting, Cloosh (John Murphy).
 15th January: Glossy Ibis, again present, Eyrephort, Sky Road, W of Clifden.
 15th January: Ad. Kumlien's Gull, again present, Omey Island.
 14th January: 53 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Belclare turlough (Eamonn Delaney).
 14th January: Fem. Ring-necked Duck, Termon North turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 14th January: Lesser Scaup, Cahermore turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 14th January: Spotted Redshank, Kilcaimin (Paul Troake).
 13th January: Common Buzzard, Kilbannon, Tuam (Ted Steede).
 13th January: 60 Greenland White-fronted Goose & 2 Greylag Goose, Rahasane turlough (Tom Murtagh).
 13th January: 2 Great White Egret, again present, Lough Corrib.
 13th January: Male Ring-necked Duck, Cahermore turlough (Paul Troake).
 13th January: Lesser Scaup, Lydacan turlough (Paul Troake).
 12th January: Male Hen Harrier, Derravonniff, Screebe (Dermot Breen).
 12th January: Glossy Ibis, again present, Eyrephort, Sky Road, W of Clifden.
 11th January: Snowy Owl, N of Bearna Golf Club.
 11th January: Fem. Eider, Inishturk (Dermot Breen).
 11th January: Glossy Ibis, Eyrephort, Sky Road, W. of Clifden (Martin O'Malley).
 10th January: Ruff, Glennamaddy turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 10th January: 1st Win. Glaucous Gull, Omey Island (Dermot Breen).
 10th January: Ad. Kumlien's Gull, again present, Omey Island.
 10th January: 2-1st Win. Iceland Gull, Carn Ard, Galway city (Ann Fleming).
 7th January: 3-2nd Win. Iceland Gull & Sandwich Tern, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 5th January: 1st Win. Glaucous Gull, Blackrock, Salthill, Galway city (Brendan Dunne).
 1st January: 2 Snow Bunting, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.

© BirdWatch Galway 2019