[ Home | Back to Recent Sightings ]
[ 2001 Sightings Archive | 2002 Sightings Archive | 2003 Sightings Archive | 2004 Sightings Archive | 2005 Sightings Archive | 2006 Sightings Archive | 2007 Sightings Archive | 2008 Sightings Archive | 2009 Sightings Archive | 2010 Sightings Archive | 2011 Sightings Archive | 2012 Sightings Archive | 2013 Sightings Archive | 2014 Sightings Archive | 2015 Sightings Archive | 2016 Sightings Archive ]

2017 Sightings

December 2017
 31st December: Ad. Win. Little Gull, Blackrock, Salthill, Galway city (Dermot Breen).
 31st December: Juv. male Hen Harrier & Peregrine, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Dermot Breen).
 31st December: 2 Great White Egret, again present, Lough Corrib.
 31st December: 2 Snow Bunting, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 31st December: Common Buzzard, Kilbannon, Tuam (Ted Steede).
 29th December: Glossy Ibis, Mainistir, Inishmore (Peadar O'Connell).
 28th December: Common Buzzard, Cregg, Corrandulla (Peter Tyndall).
 26th December: 1st Win. Iceland Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Tim Griffin).
 26th December: 2 Scaup, again present, Lough Atalia, Galway city.
 26th December: Drake Ring-necked Duck, again present, Lough Rea.
 22nd December: Ad. Win Forster's Tern, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 22nd December: 3 Snow Bunting, Mutton Island, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 20th December: Ad. Kumlien's Gull & 20 Twite, Omey Island (Dermot Breen).
 17th December: 1st Win. Iceland Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 16th December: 2 (2nd Win. & Ad.) Iceland Gull, Spiddal (Alex Ash).
 16th December: Whimbrel, Kilcaimin (Paul Troake).
 16th December: 2 Great White Egret, Angliham & Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Dermot Breen).
 15th December: 3 (1st Win & 2 Ad.) Iceland Gull & 1st Win. Glaucous Gull, Spiddal (Alex Ash).
 11th December: Ringtail Hen Harrier, Letterfir (Paul Troake).
 11th December: 2 Sandwich Tern, Rossaveal (Paul Troake).
 11th December: Spotted Redshank, Tawin (Paul Troake).
 9th December: 20 Greenland White-fronted Goose, NW of Spiddal (Paul Troake).
 9th December: Ad. White-tailed Eagle, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 9th December: 3 Scaup, Ad. Win. Mediterranean Gull & 38 Gadwall, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 9th December: Long-tailed Duck, Mutton Island, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 8th December: Water Rail, Cregg River, Cloonboo (Ian Brophy).
 7th December: Drake Lesser Scaup, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 4th December: Pink-footed Goose & 36 Greylag Goose, Keeraunacussann, Nr. Casla (Dermot Breen).
 3rd December: Drake Lesser Scaup, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 3rd December: Common Buzzard & Chiffchaff, Mountross, Lough Corrib (Neil Ellis).
 2nd December: Chiffchaff, Bearna (Cathal Forkan).
 2nd December: Ad. Win Forster's Tern, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 2nd December: Drake Ring-necked Duck, Lough Rea (Alex Ash).
 2nd December: Drake Lesser Scaup, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 2nd December: 2-1st Win. Scaup, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Neil Ellis).
November 2017
 28th November: Canada Goose & 70 Whooper Swan, Lydacan (Paul Troake).
 25th November: Drake Lesser Scaup, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 25th November: 3 Spotted Redshank & Mediterranean Gull, Tawin (Paul Troake).
 25th November: 30 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Belclare turlough (Eamonn Delaney).
 24th November: Fem./Imm. Scaup, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 22nd November: Hen Harrier, Sliabh Rua, Inchiquin, Lough Corrib (Deirdre Comerford, Úna Fleming & Neil Sharkey).
 21st November: 1st Win. male Eider, Rossadillask, Cleggan (Dermot Breen).
 19th November: 17 Long-tailed Duck, Common Scoter & Whimbrel, Inishmore (Alex Ash).
 18th November: Drake Lesser Scaup, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 16th November: Drake Lesser Scaup, Rahasane turlough (Sean Cronin).
 9th November: Red-throated Diver, Traught (Deirdre Comerford).
 9th November: 2 Velvet Scoter, Ardfry (Deirdre Comerford).
 9th November: Ad. Win Forster's Tern & Sum. plumage Black-throated Diver, Newtownlynch Pier (Paul Troake).
 7th November: min. 2 Common Crossbill, Oldtown, Moycullen (Steve Bierley).
 1st November: Lapland Bunting, Diamond Hill, Connemara National Park (Dermot Breen).
October 2017
 31st October: Juv. Fem. Surf Scoter, again present, off Carrickglass Beach, Lettergesh.
 29th October: Juv. Fem. Surf Scoter, off Carrickglass Beach, Lettergesh (Mary Maloney & James Sheehan).
 29th October: Juv. Little Stint & Juv. Curlew Sandpiper, Rahasane turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 29th October: Juv. Black Tern, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 28th October: Peregrine & 4 Common Buzzard, Claregalway (Jim Glennon).
 28th October: Yellow-browed Warbler, Inishmore (Richard Moores).
 28th October: Fem. Surf Scoter, again present, Carrickooagh Bay, Inishmore.
 27th October: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler & Common Rosefinch, Inishmore (Richard Moores).
 27th October: Fem. Surf Scoter, again present, Carrickooagh Bay, Inishmore.
 27th October: 4 Yellow-browed Warbler & Brambling, Slyne Head (Dermot Breen).
 26th October: Sabine's Gull, North Sound, Galway Bay (Pete Tyndall).
 26th October: Common Rosefinch & Brambling, Inishmore (Richard Moores).
 26th October: Bittern, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 26th October: Juv. Black Tern, Rahasane turlough (Tom Murtagh).
 26th October: Ad. Win Forster's Tern, Ballyloughaun, Galway city (Tim Griffin).
 25th October: Fem. Surf Scoter, again present, Carrickooagh Bay, Inishmore.
 25th October: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler & 3 Twite, Inishmore (Richard Moores).
 24th October: Fem. Surf Scoter, Carrickooagh Bay, Inishmore (Richard Moores).
 23rd October: Yellow-browed Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat & Reed Warbler, Inishmore (Hugh Delaney).
 22nd October: 2 Yellowhammer, Glenrevagh, Corrandulla (Pete Tyndall).
 22nd October: Juv. White-tailed Eagle, Garryland (Mark Helmore).
 22nd October: Yellow-browed Warbler, Inishmore (Hugh Delaney).
 22nd October: 1st Win. Glaucous Gull, off Cleggan (Aurélie Jambon).
 22nd October: Arctic Skua, Tawin (Neil Ellis).
 22nd October: Snow Bunting, Diamond Hill, Connemara National Park.
 20th October: Turtle Dove, Seancheibh, Spiddal.
 19th October: Barred Warbler & Wheatear, Inishmore (Hugh Delaney).
 18th October: Yellow-browed Warbler & 7 Redwing, Inishmore (Hugh Delaney).
 15th October: Lesser Whitethroat, Slyne Head (Dermot Breen).
 11th October: 11 Greenland White-fronted Goose & 13 Ruff, Rahasane turlough (Tom Murtagh).
 11th October: Yellow-browed Warbler, Inishmore (Hugh Delaney, Dermot Breen & John Murphy).
 11th October: Red-eyed Vireo, Kilronan Woods, Inishmore, possibly a different bird, Kilronan is 9.4 km East of Bun Gabhla (John Murphy).
 10th October: Yellow-browed Warbler & Lapland Bunting, Inishmore (Dermot Breen, Hugh Delaney, Cathal Forkan & John Murphy).
 10th October: Juv. Lesser Yellowlegs, again present, Kilmurvey turlough, Inishmore.
 9th October: 3 Pomarine Skua, off Inishmaan (John Murphy).
 9th October: Yellow-browed Warbler, Inisheer (Paul Troake).
 9th October: Juv. Lesser Yellowlegs, again present, Kilmurvey turlough, Inishmore.
 9th October: Barred Warbler, Yellow-browed Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat & Snow Bunting, Inishmore (Dermot Breen, Niall Keogh, Hugh Delaney, Paul Troake, Cathal Forkan & John Murphy).
 8th October: 3 Yellow-browed Warbler & Lesser Whitethroat, Inishmore (Dermot Breen, Niall Keogh, Hugh Delaney, Paul Troake & Cathal Forkan).
 8th October: Juv. Lesser Yellowlegs, again present, Kilmurvey turlough, Inishmore.
 8th October: Red-eyed Vireo, again present, Bun Gabhla, Inishmore.
 7th October: 5 Barnacle Goose, again present, Inishmore.
 7th October: Yellow-browed Warbler & Snow Bunting, Bun Gabhla, Inishmore (Dermot Breen, Niall Keogh, Hugh Delaney, Paul Troake & Cathal Forkan).
 7th October: Red-eyed Vireo, Bun Gabhla, Inishmore (Dermot Breen).
 5th October: Lesser Whitethroat & 5 Barnacle Goose, Inishmore (Alex Ash & Dermot Breen).
 5th October: Juv. Lesser Yellowlegs, Kilmurvey turlough, Inishmore (Alex Ash).
 1st October: Juv. Curlew Sandpiper, Juv. Common Sandpiper, Ad. Little Gull & Ad. Mediterranean Gull, Mutton Island/Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
September 2017
 30th September: 30 Grey Phalarope, between Inishbofin & Inishturk (Martin O'Malley).
 30th September: 5 Black Tern, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Cathal Forkan).
 27th September: 3 Black Tern, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Ted Little).
 25th September: Juv. Curlew Sandpiper, Omey Strand (Dermot Breen).
 25th September: Pectoral Sandpiper, Rahasane turlough (Paul Troake).
 24th September: 2 Juv. Little Stint, Juv. Curlew Sandpiper & 2 White Wagtail, Mweenish Island, Tawin (Dermot Breen).
 24th September: Juv. Little Stint, Kilcaimin (Dermot Breen).
 24th September: Juv. Curlew Sandpiper, Ad. Little Gull & Ad. Mediterranean Gull, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Dermot Breen).
 24th September: Arctic Skua, Little Gull & Mediterranean Gull, Mutton Island, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 23rd September: Little Gull & Spotted Redshank, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Alex Ash).
 23rd September: Grey Phalarope & 2 Mediterranean Gull, Spiddal (Alex Ash).
 22nd September: Pomarine Skua, Little Gull & 5 Storm Petrel, Spiddal (Alex Ash).
 21st September: Juv Great Skua, 5 Arctic Skua, 1st yr. Little Gull, 5 Mediterranean Gull & 200+ Sandwich Tern, Mutton Island, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 20th September: 2 Whooper Swan, Glennamaddy turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 19th September: Juv. Sabine's Gull, dark phase Pomarine Skua & Ad. Little Gull, Mutton Island, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 16th September: Green Sandpiper, Rahasane turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 15th September: 2 Arctic Tern, Bar-tailed Godwit & 11 Ruff, Rahasane turlough (Paul Troake).
 12th September: Buff-bellied Pipit, Mweenish Island, Tawin (Paul Troake).
 11th September: 2 Leach's Petrel, 6 Great Skua & 6 Light-bellied Brent Goose, past Aughrus Point, Connemara (Dermot Breen).
 4th September: 2 Peregrine Falcon, Moneymore, Oranmore (M.T.C. Molloy).
August 2017
 30th August: Ad. Little Stint, Omey Strand (Dermot Breen).
 20th August: Peregrine Falcon, Killeeneen (Ralph Wheatley).
 13th August: Green Sandpiper, Rahasane turlough (Dermot Breen).
 12th August: 2 Spotted Redshank, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Alex Ash).
 10th August: 9 Mediterranean Gull, Kilkieran Harbour (Dermot Breen).
 8th August: Ad. Lttle Gull, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Neil Ellis).
 8th August: Ad. Sum. White-rumped Sandpiper, Mannin Bay, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 7th August: Black Swan, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 5th August: Quail, Mweeloon, Tawin (Paul Troake).
 1st August: 400+ Starling roost, Castlegar (Sean Walsh).
July 2017
 31st July: Black Swan, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 30th July: Bottle-nosed Dolphin, leucistic Black-headed Gull & 6 (3-Ad. & 3-1st-yr) Mediterranean Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 30th July: 40 Storm Petrel, off Mutton Island, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 10th July: Long-eared Owl, Ballycurrin Bay, Lough Corrib (Tommy Carey).
 10th July: Peregrine Falcon, again present, Glenrevagh, Corrandulla.
 9th July: Peregrine Falcon, again present, Glenrevagh, Corrandulla.
 8th July: Peregrine Falcon, Glenrevagh, Corrandulla (Pete Tyndall).
 7th July: Carrion Crow, Oranmore (Steve Bierley).
June 2017
 30th June: Common Buzzard, Portumna Forest Park (Kevin Donnellan).
 25th June: 2 Juv. Long-eared Owl, Nr. Moycullen (Joy Buckley).
 24th June: Ringtail Hen Harrier, Nr. Cappataggle (Sean Walsh).
 23rd June: 3 Whimbrel, Ballyloughaun, Galway city (Sean Walsh).
 22nd June: 2 (1st & 2nd Sum.) Mediterranean Gull, Barna Pier (Cathal Forkan).
 18th June: 6 calling Corncrake, Inishbofin: East End, 2 Middlequarter, 2 Fawnmore & Westquarter (Fearghas Mac Lochlainn).
 18th June: Whooper Swan, Loch an Teampaill, Inishbofin (Fearghas Mac Lochlainn).
 5th June: Chough, 2 Arctic Skua & 20 Storm Petrel, Tawin (Paul Troake).
 3rd June: Corncrake, Rossadillisk, Cleggan (Mary Cosgrove).
 1st June: Peregrine, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Daniel Cushen).
May 2017
 30th May: Great White Egret, Nr, Gort (Paul Troake).
 25th May: Black Redstart (possible), Ballyloughane, Galway city (Neil Sharkey).
 17th May: Red-necked Grebe, Mutton Island, Galway city (Marcin Pisula).
 5th May: Corncrake (calling) & 2 Swift, Middlequarter, Inishbofin (Chris Peppiatt).
 5th May: Swift, Palmer's Rock, Salthill, Galway city (Brendan Dunne).
 2nd May: 16 Purple Sandpiper, Palmer's Rock, Salthill, Galway city (Brendan Dunne).
 2nd May: Common Crane, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan, Gerry Condron & Tom McCormack).
April 2017
 30th April: Nightjar (churring), Oranhill, Oranmore (Ciaran Loughnane).
 28th April: Black-throated Diver, Renvyle Head (Dermot Breen).
 28th April: 3rd yr. Glaucous Gull, Ross Beach, Cleggan (Dermot Breen).
 28th April: 2nd yr. Little Gull, Furbo (Alex Ash).
 23rd April: Pair Common Buzzard, Killimor (Deirdre Lyons).
 22nd April: Iceland Gull, Spiddal (Alex Ash).
 19th April: Cuckoo, Curramore, Nr. Headford (Neil Sharkey).
 18th April: Black Swan, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 18th April: 5 Common Tern & 55 Whimbrel, off Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 18th April: Whimbrel, Curramore, Nr. Headford (Neil Sharkey).
 17th April: 3 Whimbrel, Ballyloughane, Galway city (Liz Quinn).
 16th April: Black-throated Diver & Arctic Tern, South Park beach, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 12th April: Wheatear, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Denis Cody).
 10th April: Corncrake, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 10th April: Cuckoo, Old Town, Moycullen (Steve Bierley).
March 2017
 26th March: Willow Warbler, Lough Inch, Nr. Bearna (Cathal Forkan).
 25th March: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, again present, Furbo.
 25th March: Black Swan, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Steve Walton).
 25th March: Twite, An Cuan Mor, Nr. Spiddal (Neil Sharkey).
 25th March: Willow Warbler, Luimnagh West, Lough Corrib (Deirdre Comerford).
 24th March: 60 Whooper Swan, Salthill, Galway city (Brendan Dunne).
 22nd March: Sand Martin, Blackrock, Salthill, Galway city (Steve Bierley).
 21st March: 20 Waxwing, again present, Rosscahill.
 19th March: 95 Pintail & 9 Whooper Swan, Rahasane turlough (Neil Ellis).
 19th March: 10+ Waxwing, again present, Rosscahill.
 15th March: Swallow, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Sean O'Callaghan).
 14th March: 5 (Ad. & 4-2nd Win.) Iceland Gull, Ad. Ring-billed Gull & 4 Sandwich Tern, Mutton Island/Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 14th March: 2 Common Buzzard, Claregalway (Jim Glennon).
 13th March: Sand Martin, Tuam (Jim Glennon).
 12th March: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, again present, Kinvara.
 12th March: 2nd Win. Kumlien's Gull & 2-3rd yr. Iceland Gull, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Alex Ash).
 12th March: 6 Waxwing, Castlelawn Heights, Galway city (Marcin Pisula).
 10th March: 2-1st Win. Glaucous Gull, Blackrock, Salthill, Galway city (Brendan Dunne).
 9th March: Woodcock, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 9th March: Scandinavian ('littoralis') Rock Pipit, Galway Docks (Niall Keogh).
 6th March: 2 Manx Shearwater, Traught (Neil Ellis).
 5th March: Great White Egret, Curraghmore, Lough Corrib (Dermot Breen).
 5th March: min. 24 Waxwing, again present, Rosscahill.
 4th March: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 3rd March: 26 Waxwing, Rosscahill (Steve Bierley).
 1st March: 3-2nd Win. Iceland Gull, Mutton Island, Galway city (Paidi Cullinan).
February 2017
 26th February: Ad. Win. Little Gull, Blackrock, Salthill, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 25th February: 2 Scaup, Tawin (Niall Keogh).
 25th February: Spotted Redshank, Kilcaimin (Niall Keogh).
 25th February: Common Sandpiper, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 25th February: 2-2nd Win. Glaucous Gull, Spiddal (Alex Ash).
 24th February: 20 Waxwing, Rosscahill School (Steve Bierley).
 19th February: 2 Iceland Gull, Rossaveal (Alex Ash).
 19th February: 2nd Win. Kumlien's Gull, again present, Rossaveal.
 18th February: 4 Waxwing, again present, Knockranny, Nr. Moycullen.
 18th February: 2nd Win. Kumlien's Gull & Iceland Gull, again present, Rossaveal.
 18th February: Black Redstart, again present, Barna Pier.
 17th February: Velvet Scoter, again present, East of Aughinish causeway.
 17th February: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, again present, Newtownlynch Pier.
 17th February: Drake Ring-necked Duck, again present, Lough Rea.
 17th February: Red Squirrel, Luimnagh West, Lough Corrib (Deirdre Comerford).
 16th February: Black Redstart, again present, Barna Pier.
 15th February: 2nd Win. Glaucous Gull, Spiddal (Padi Cullinan).
 15th February: Black Redstart, again present, Barna Pier.
 15th February: 4 Waxwing, again present, Knockranny, Nr. Moycullen.
 10th February: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, again present, Blackrock, Salthill, Galway city.
 9th February: 4 Waxwing, again present, Knockranny, Nr. Moycullen.
 8th February: 2 Great White Egret, again preesent, mouth of River Clare, Lough Corrib.
 8th February: 21 Waxwing, Ballybrit Business Park, Galway city (John Curley).
 8th February: 4 Waxwing, Knockranny, Nr. Moycullen (Paul Troake).
 5th February: 4 Purple Sandpiper, Salthill, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 5th February: 3 Red Grouse, Inveran (Jim Bowman & Ian Stevenson).
 5th February: 3 Iceland Gull & Little Gull, Spiddal (Alex Ash).
 5th February: 58 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Belclare turlough (Dermot Breen).
 5th February: Todd's Canada Goose, again present, Belclare turlough.
 5th February: Drake Ring-necked Duck, again present, Lough Rea.
 5th February: Black Redstart, again present, Barna Pier.
 4th February: 2nd yr. Little Gull, 3rd yr. Mediterranean Gull, 2 Ad. Ring-billed Gull & Otter, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 4th February: 2nd Win. Iceland Gull, again present, Rossaveal.
 4th February: Black Redstart, again present, Ballyconneely.
 4th February: Great White Egret, again present, Angliham, Lough Corrib.
 4th February: Lapland Bunting, Cregoduff, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 4th February: Juv. Glaucous Gull & 3rd yr. Iceland Gull, Spiddal (Alex Ash).
 4th February: Black Redstart, again present, Barna Pier.
 3rd February: Ad. Win. Laughing Gull, off Cregoduff beach, Ballyconneely, in front of golf club (Dermot Breen).
January 2017
 31st January: Female Velvet Scoter, Illanaboe, Lough Derg (Alex Ash).
 31st January: Snowy Owl, again present, NW of Spiddal.
 29th January: 1st Win. Glaucous Gull, Furbo (Alex Ash).
 29th January: Ad. Iceland Gull, Spiddal (Alex Ash).
 28th January: Ad. Little Gull, Furbo (Alex Ash).
 26th January: 2nd Win. Kumlien's Gull & 2nd Win. Iceland Gull, again present, Rossaveal.
 26th January: 17 Mediterranean Gull, Kilkieran Harbour (Dermot Breen).
 24th January: 2nd Win. Kumlien's Gull, 2nd Win. Iceland Gull & 2nd Win. Glaucous Gull, Rossaveal (Dermot Breen).
 23rd January: Woodcock, Kilcornan woods, Clarinbridge (John Curley).
 22nd January: Drake Green-winged Teal, again present, Kinvara.
 21st January: Siberian Chiffchaff, Lough Atalia Road, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 21st January: Black Redstart, again present, Barna Pier.
 21st January: Great White Egret, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 21st January: Todd's Canada Goose, again present, Belclare turlough.
 21st January: Male White-tailed Eagle ('Star'), 2 Great White Egret, 3 Little Egret, 27 Whooper Swan, 6 Gadwall, 505 Tufted Duck & 1,190 Coot, Lower Lough Corrib Count, Lough Corrib (Aoife Boyd, Marianne ten Cate, Eamonn Delaney, Una Fleming, Jo Gordon, Niall Keogh, Neil Sharkey, Philip Walton, Stephen Walton & Tristram Whyte).
 21st January: 2 Great Northern Diver, Lough Corrib (Dylan Storey Branagh).
 21st January: 23 Waxwing, Bushypark Lawn, Galway city (Peter Forrest).
 19th January: Drake Green-winged Teal, again present, Kinvara.
 19th January: Waxwing, Carrowgarriff, Maam (Dermot Breen).
 18th January: Black Redstart, again present, Barna Pier.
 18th January: Snowy Owl, again present, NW of Spiddal.
 17th January: Ad. Mediterranean Gull & 4 Sandwich Tern, Newtownlynch Pier (Paul Troake).
 17th January: Velvet Scoter & 10 Long-tailed Duck, East of Aughinish causeway (Paul Troake).
 17th January: Todd's Canada Goose, again present, Belclare turlough.
 16th January: 1st Win. Iceland Gull & 3 (2 Ad. & 3rd yr) Ring-billed Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Hugh Delaney).
 15th January: Black Redstart, again present, Barna Pier.
 15th January: Todd's Canada Goose, again present, Belclare turlough.
 15th January: 3rd yr. Iceland Gull, again present, Spiddal.
 14th January: 39 Gadwall, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Niall Keogh, Darrern Craig & Chris Peppiatt).
 14th January: Drake Green-winged Teal, again present, Kinvara.
 14th January: 2 Ad. Ring-billed Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 14th January: Slavonian Grebe, Coral Strand, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 14th January: Black Redstart, again present, Ballyconneely.
 14th January: 1st Win. Iceland Gull, Mutton Island, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 14th January: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern & 7 Purple Sandpiper, again present, Salthill, Galway city.
 13th January: 2nd Win. Glaucous Gull, again present, Cleggan Harbour.
 13th January: 2-1st Win. Iceland Gull, Omey Strand (Dermot Breen).
 11th January: Drake Green-winged Teal, again present, Kinvara.
 10th January: 1st Win. Iceland Gull, Rossaveal (Dermot Breen).
 8th January: 53 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Belclare turlough (Eamonn Delaney).
 8th January: Todd's Canada Goose, again present, Belclare turlough.
 7th January: Yellow-legged Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Padraig Farrelly).
 7th January: 30 Gadwall & 2 Scaup, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Padraig Farrelly).
 7th January: 50 Common Scoter, Newtownlynch Pier (Paul Troake).
 6th January: 7 Waxwing, Ballybrit, Galway city (John Curley).
 5th January: Pacific Diver, again present, Kilcolgan Point, Tawin.
 4th January: 2 Spotted Redshank, between Ardfry and Tawin (Paul Troake).
 4th January: 2 Slavonian Grebe, again present, between Ardfry and Tawin.
 4th January: 4 Purple Sandpiper, Kilcolgan Point, Tawin (Paul Troake).
 4th January: Pacific Diver, again present, Kilcolgan Point, Tawin.
 3rd January: Iceland Gull, Spiddal (Alex Ash).
 3rd January: Drake Ring-necked Duck, again present, Lough Rea.
 3rd January: Great Northern Diver & 610 Shoveler, Lough Rea (Paul Troake).
 3rd January: Whimbrel, Pollagh, Kinvara (Paul Troake).
 2nd January: Drake Lesser Scaup & Drake Ring-necked Duck, again present, Lough Rea.
 2nd January: Great White Egret, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Neil Ellis).
 1st January: Drake Green-winged Teal, again present, Kinvara.
 1st January: Drake Lesser Scaup, again present, Lough Rea.
 1st January: Snowy Owl, again present, between Inveran and Spiddal.

© BirdWatch Galway 2018