[ Home | Back to Recent Sightings ]
[ 2001 Sightings Archive | 2002 Sightings Archive | 2003 Sightings Archive | 2004 Sightings Archive | 2005 Sightings Archive | 2006 Sightings Archive | 2007 Sightings Archive | 2008 Sightings Archive | 2009 Sightings Archive | 2010 Sightings Archive | 2011 Sightings Archive | 2012 Sightings Archive | 2013 Sightings Archive | 2014 Sightings Archive | 2015 Sightings Archive ]

2016 Sightings

December 2016
 29th December: 2 Ad. Ring-billed Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Gavin Thomas).
 27th December: Canada Goose (thought to be Todd's)& 50 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Belclare turlough (Eamonn Delaney).
 27th December: Drake Lesser Scaup, again present, Long Point, Lough Rea.
 26th December: 2 Barnacle Goose & 80 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Glenamaddy turlough (Jason Glynn).
 20th December: 2nd Win. Glaucous Gull, Cleggan Harbour (Dermot Breen).
 18th December: Black Redstart, again present, Barna Pier.
 18th December: Drake Ring-necked Duck, again present, Lough Rea.
 17th December: Black Redstart, Barna Pier (Cathal Forkan).
 14th December: Drake Lesser Scaup & drake Ring-necked Duck, again present, Lough Rea.
 10th December: Fem. Snowy Owl, between Spiddal and Inveran (Paul Troake).
 6th December: 67 Twite, Coral Strand, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 4th December: 2 Slavonian Grebe, Ardfry (Neil Ellis).
 3rd December: 35 Twite, Aughinish causeway (west), Co. Clare, adjacent Co. Galway border (Paul Troake).
 3rd December: Drake Green-winged Teal & 5 Long-tailed Duck, Kinvara (Paul Troake).
November 2016
 30th November: 17 Twite, Aughinish, both sides of Co. Galway/Clare border (Padi Cullinan & Tom Murtagh).
 29th November: Black Redstart & 5 Twite, Murlack/Ballyconneely Bay, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 29th November: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff, again prsent, Ballyconneely.
 23rd November: Twite, Inishark (Dermot Breen).
 23rd November: 2 Twite, Tawin (Padi Cullinan).
 19th November: Little Egret, Cappataggle (Kate Hayes).
 19th November: Velvet Scoter, moved to Auginish causeway, Co. Galway/Co. Clare border.
 19th November: Drake Ring-necked Duck, Lough Rea (Dermot Breen).
 19th November: Drake Lesser Scaup, again present, Lough Rea.
 19th November: 2 Spotted Redshank, Kilcaimin (Niall Keogh, Pádarig Keirns & Neil Sharkey).
 19th November: Slavonian Grebe & 3 Stock Dove, Ardfry (Niall Keogh, Pádarig Keirns & Neil Sharkey).
 19th November: Pacific Diver (probable returned bird), Tawin (Niall Keogh, Pádraig Keirns & Neil Sharkey).
 17th November: Velvet Scoter & 3 Sandwich Tern, Newtownlynch Pier (Paul Troake).
 17th November: Forster's Tern, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 13th November: Drake Lesser Scaup, Lough Rea (Dermot Breen, Harry Hussey & Cathal Forkan).
 13th November: Juv. Iceland Gull & Ad. Mediterranean Gull, Spiddal (Alex Ash).
 12th November: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 12th November: 1st yr. Red-breasted Flycatcher, still present, near Trident holiday homes, Slyne Head.
 12th November: Ad. Mediterranean Gull & Ad. Ring-billed Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 12th November: Black Redstart, still present, Loughrea town.
 12th November: Juv. Iceland Gull, Furbo (Alex Ash).
 12th November: Ringtail Hen Harrier & 7 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Neil Ellis).
 7th November: 4 Twite, Frenchfort, Oranmore (Ralph Wheatley).
 7th November: Peregrine, Oranbeg, Oranmore (Ralph Wheatley).
 7th November: Siberian Chiffchaff, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 7th November: 1st yr. Red-breasted Flycatcher, near Trident holiday homes, Slyne Head (Dermot Breen).
 4th November: Black Redstart, again present, Loughrea.
 6th November: Greenland Wheatear, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (HH).
 6th November: Forster's Tern, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 5th November: Forster's Tern, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 5th November: Great White Egret, 2 Peregrine, Merlin & Hen Harrier, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Neil Ellis).
 4th November: Forster's Tern, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 4th November: Black Redstart, Loughrea (Tom Murtagh).
 3rd November: Yellow-browed Warbler, near Galway Cathedral, Galway city (Calvin Jones).
 2nd November: Common Buzzard, Windfield Cross, Newbridge, near Mountbellew (Mary Walsh).
 1st November: Siberian Chiffchaff, Conneely's Garden, Slyne Head (Dermot Breen).
October 2016
 31st October: Curlew Sandpiper & Greenland Wheatear, Omey Island (Dermot Breen).
 30th October: Peregrine & 2 Yellowhammer, Glenrevagh, Corrandulla (Pete Tyndall).
 22nd October: 86 Lapwing, 50 Curlew, 5 Wigeon, 10 Shoveler, 100 Greylag Goose, 10 Snipe, 15 Teal, Rostaff Lake, Co. Mayo (Dylan Storey Branagh).
 20th October: 5 Common Buzzard, Claregalway (Jim Glennon).
 20th October: 3 Lesser Whitethroat, Inishmore (Dermot Breen).
 20th October: Western Bonelli's Warbler, Creig an Chéirín, Inishmore (Dermot Breen).
 19th October: 6 Yellow-browed Warbler, Inishmore (Dermot Breen).
 19th October: 4 Light-bellied Brent Goose, Lough Rea (Tom Murtagh).
 17th October: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler (at least one unringed), Slyne Head (Dermot Breen).
 16th October: Great White Egret, Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper & 4 Ruff, Rahasane turlough (Dermot Breen).
 16th October: Yellow-browed Warbler, 3 Lesser Whitethroat & Eider, Inishbofin (John Power, Fran O'Connell, Tadhg O'Keeffe & PV).
 15th October: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat & 12 Pink-footed Goose, Inishbofin (John Power, Fran O'Connell, Tadhg O'Keeffe & PV).
 13th October: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler (both ringed) & 17 Common Crossbill, Slyne Head (Dermot Breen & Declan Marley).
 13th October: Lesser Whitethroat & 11 Pink-footed Goose, again present, Inishbofin.
 13th October: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler (one new), Inishbofin (John Power, Fran O'Connell, Tadhg O'Keeffe & PV).
 12th October: Yellow-browed Warbler & 3 Common Crossbill, Slyne Head (Dermot Breen).
 12th October: Barred Warbler, Yellow-browed Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, Hen Harrier & 11 Pink-footed Goose, Inishbofin (John Power, Fran O'Connell, Tadhg O'Keeffe & PV).
 11th October: Yellow-browed Warbler & Lesser Whitethroat, Inishbofin (John Power, Fran O'Connell, Tadhg O'Keeffe & PV).
 10th October: 2-3 Yellow-browed Warbler, Inishbofin (John Power, Fran O'Connell, Tadhg O'Keeffe & PV).
 10th October: Baird's Sandpiper, again present, Loch an Chorruch, Inishmore.
 9th October: Yellow-browed Warbler & Spotted Flycatcher, Inishbofin (John Power, Fran O'Connell & Tadhg O'Keeffe).
 9th October: 10 Yellow-browed Warbler, Tree Pipit & Lesser Whitethroat, Inishmore (Hugh Delaney & Cathal Forkan).
 9th October: Baird's Sandpiper, again present, Inishmore.
 8th October: flyover migrant Redwing, Galway city (Chris Peppiatt).
 8th October: 6 Yellow-browed Warbler & 5 Lapland Bunting, Inishmore (Hugh Delaney).
 8th October: Baird's Sandpiper, Trá Mor, Inishmore (Hugh Delaney).
 8th October: 4 Yellow-browed Warbler, Inishbofin (John Power, Fran O'Connell & Tadhg O'Keeffe).
 8th October: 5 Yellow-browed Warbler & Whinchat, Ballyconneely/Slyne Head area (Dermot Breen).
 7th October: 12 (4-1st yr. & 8 Ad.) Mediterranean Gull, including birds ringed in Germany and Ireland, Kilkieran Harbour (Dermot Breen).
 6th October: Semipalmated Plover, Ardmore Strand, Nr. Carna (Dermot Breen).
 5th October: 3 Lapland Bunting, Truska, near Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 5th October: Common Buzzard, Lough Corrib at Luimnagh (Deirdre Comerford).
 1st October: 2 White Wagtail, Inishmore (Dermot Breen).
 1st October: Icterine Warbler, Inishmore (Mick Boyle).
September 2016
 30th September: flyover Lapland Bunting, Kerrhaun South, Slyne Head (Dermot Breen).
 30th September: Ad. Ring-billed Gull, 1st yr. Mediterranean Gull & 2 (Ad. & 1st yr.) Little Gull, Nimmo's Pier/Mutton Island, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 29th September: 2 Leach's Petrel & 1st yr. Little Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Niall Keogh & Harry Hussey).
 27th September: 6 Greylag Goose, 830 Wigeon, 21 Shoveler, 460 Black-tailed Godwit, 105 Golden Plover, 3 Grey Plover, Peregrine & Swallow, Rahasane turlough (Pete Capsey).
 26th September: Pink-footed Goose, 4 Ruff & 2 Grey Plover, Rahasane turlough (Tom Murtagh).
 23rd September: Juv. Baird's Sandpiper, again present, Rusheen Bay, Galway city.
 23rd September: Common Buzzard, Ballindiff Bay, Lough Corrib (Deirdre Comerford).
 21st September: Juv. Long-billed Dowitcher, again present, Rusheen Bay, Galway city.
 20th September: Common Buzzard, between Craughwell and Athenry (Pete Capsey).
 20th September: 443 Wigeon, 510 Black-tailed Godwit & 71 Snipe, Rahasane turlough (Pete Capsey).
 20th September: Kingfisher, River Corrib, Glenlo, Galway city (Ben Kelly).
 20th September: 3 Curlew Sandpiper, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 20th September: Juv. Long-billed Dowitcher & Juv. Baird's Sandpiper, again present, Rusheen Bay, Galway city.
 19th September: Juv. Long-billed Dowitcher & Juv. Baird's Sandpiper, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Dermot Breen).
 18th September: 3 Common Buzzard, Claregalway (Jim Glennon).
 17th September: 2 Ruff, Rahasane turlough (Dermot Breen).
 17th September: Great White Egret, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 17th September: Ringtail Hen Harrier, Ballindiff Bay, Lough Corrib (Deirdre Comerford).
 16th September: Juv. Pectoral Sandpiper & Lapland Bunting, Inishark (Dermot Breen).
 13th September: Ad. American Golden Plover, Omey Island, later relocated at Aughrus Point (Dermot Breen).
 11th September: 11 Light-bellied Brent Goose & 19 Greenshank, Kilcaimin (Neil Ellis).
 10th September: 3 Curlew Sandpiper & 21 Knot, Tawnagh causeway, Doorus, near Kinvarra (Paul Troake).  7th September: Garganey & Ruff, Rahasane turlough (Paul Troake).
 7th September: Great White Egret, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 6th September: Sooty Shearwater, Curlew Sandpiper & Arctic Skua, Loughaunbeg (Dermot Breen).
 6th September: 2nd yr. Glaucous Gull (ringed), Cleggan (Dermot Breen).
 6th September: 2nd yr. Glaucous Gull, Loughaunwillan, Carraroe (Dermot Breen).
 4th September: Peregrine, Glenrevagh, Corrandulla (Peter Tyndall).
 3rd September: Juv. Buff-breasted Sandpiper, relocated at Aillebrack, Slyne Head.
 1st September: Juv. Little Stint, Tawnagh causeway, Doorus, near Kinvarra (Paul Troake).
August 2016
 30th August: Juv. Buff-breasted Sandpiper, between Ballyconneely and Crompaun Bay (Dermot Breen).
 28th August: 8 Juv. Curlew Sandpiper, Kilcaimin (Dermot Breen).
 28th August: Great White Egret, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 28th August: 2 Ruff, Rahasane turlough (Padraig Cullinan).
 27th August: Curlew Sandpiper, Crompaun Bay, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 27th August: 2 Curlew Sandpiper & Spotted Redshank, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 26th August: Cory's Shearwater, off Inishbofin (John Brittain).
 25th August: Hobby, Spotted Redshank & Curlew Sandpiper, Mweenish Island, Carna (Dermot Breen).
 24th August: Great White Egret, Rahasane turlough (Tom Murtagh).
 23rd August: Juv. Curlew Sandpiper, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 22nd August: Juv. Hobby, Nr. Milltown (Chris Benson).
 21st August: Common Buzzard, Nr. Milltown (Chris Benson).
 19th August: 17 Whimbrel, Lough Corrib (Tommy Carey).
 16th August: Wilson's Petrel, 5 miles W of Slyne Head (John Brittain).
 15th August: 2nd yr. Glaucous Gull, Cleggan (Dermot Breen).
 15th August: Juv. Little Stint, Omey Strand (Dermot Breen).
 14th August: 2 Whimbrel, Silver Strand, Galway city (Ann Fleming).
 12th August: Common Buzzard, Cregg, Corrandulla (Peter Tyndall).
 6th August: Ad. Ring-billed Gull & Ad. Mediterranean Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 4th August: 2 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Storm Petrel, 3 Common Sandpiper & Little Egret, Golam Head, Nr. Lettermullan (Sean Pierce).
 3rd August: 1st Sum. Little Gull & 5 Common Sandpiper, Lough Corrib (Neil Ellis).
 2nd August: 12 Eider, Inishlahard, Nr. Slyne Head (Sean Pierce).
 2nd August: Pomarine Skua, Truska, Nr. Ballyconneely (Sean Pierce).
July 2016
 31st July: 3 Ruff, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Dermot Breen).
 29th July: 5 Common Sandpiper, Snipe & Ringed Plover, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Neil Ellis).
 23rd July: Turtle Dove, Inishmaan (John Maher & Des Finnamore).
 22nd July: Great White Egret, Kilcolgan (Martin O'Malley).
 19th July: Long-eared Owl, Tully Cross (Dermot Breen).
 18th July: Leach's Petrel, caught and ringed, Aughrus Point (D. Manley).
 16th July: Black-headed Gull, ringed in 2006 from a colony on Lough Mask, Co. Mayo, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Neil Ellis).
 16th July: Little Egret, ringed in 2013 from a Co. Galway breeding site, Kilcaimin (Neil Ellis).
 13th July: 2 Wilson's Petrel, 40 km SW of Slyne Head (Niall Keogh).
 11th July: Ad. Sum. Mediterranean Gull & 2nd Yr. Little Gull, Mutton Island, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 11th July: Summer plumaged Spotted Redshank, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 7th July: Ad. Forster's Tern, again present, Parkmore, Kinvara.
June 2016
 25th June: 12 (2 pairs & 8 ducklings) Shelduck, Kilcaimin (Neil Ellis).
 24th June: 4 (pair & 2 young) Long-eared Owl, Gortnahultra, Nr. Gorteen (Pat Roberts).
 22nd June: 5 Storm Petrel, Mutton Island, Galway city (Marcin Pisula).
 21st June: Ad. Sum. Mediterranean Gull, Corranroo Bay (Tom Murtagh).
 21st June: Carrion Crow x Hooded Crow hybrid/intermediate, Renvyle Head (Dermot Breen).
 12th June: Ad. Forster's Tern, again present, Corranroo Bay.
 6th June: 4 (2 pairs) Common Scoter & 2 Gadwall, Barrusheen, Lough Corrib (John Meade).
 5th June: 11 calling Corncrake, Inishbofin (6 Middlequarter, 3 Knock, 1 Westquarter & 1 Fawnmore; Fearghas Mac Lochlainn).
May 2016
 28th May: 3 Dunlin, 2 Gadwall, Common Tern & Ringed Plover, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Neil Ellis).  28th May: Ad. Forster's Tern, again present, Tawnagh, Doorus & Corranroo Bay.
 27th May: Fem. Eider, Illaunamid, Slyne Head (Niall Keogh).
 27th May: 2 Male Eider, Duck Island, Slyne Head (Niall Keogh).
 26th May: 2 Little Tern, Inishlackan, Nr. Roundstone (Niall Keogh).
 26th May: Spotted Flycatcher, Loughrea town (Pete Capsey).
 18th May: Arctic Tern, Ballyloughaun, Galway city (Neil Ellis).
 16th May: Summer plumaged Black-throated Diver, Renvyle Head (Dermot Breen).
 14th May: 2 Yellowhammer, Grange East (Chris Peppiatt).
 11th May: Common Scoter, Lough Corrib (Peter Wolstenholme).
 10th May: Short-eared Owl, Coolanillaun, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 8th May: Whitethroat & Sedge Warbler, Rusheennamanagh, Nr. Kilkieran (Chris Peppiatt).
 5th May: 4 Swift, Kinlough, Near Headford (Deirdre Comerford).
 4th May: 2 Shoveler, Teal & Little Egret, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Neil Ellis).
 4th May: White-tailed Eagle, Barranny/Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Neil Ellis).
 3rd May: 50 Black-tailed Godwit & Whimbrel, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Hugh Sweeney & Niall Keogh).
 1st May: 3 Arctic Tern, Bearna (Cathal Forkan & Dylan Storey Branagh).
April 2016
 30th April: 3-1st Win. Iceland Gull & 2-1st Win. Glaucous Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 29th April: 3 calling Corncrake, Knock, Inishbofin (David O'Keeffe & Fiona McGowan).
 27th April: Osprey, Lough Fee (Anne & Matt Wheeler).
 25th April: 2 Cuckoo, Menlo, Galway city (Ben Kelly).
 25th April: Pink-footed Goose, Truska, Slyne Head (Dermot Breen).
 25th April: White-tailed Eagle 'Star', Angliham, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 23rd April: Imm. Little Gull, Mutton Island, Galway city (Marcin Pisula).
 23rd April: Peregrine, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Neil Ellis).
 20th April: White-tailed Eagle, Raughillaun, Lough Corrib (Ted Mustard).
 20th April: Whimbrel, Ballyloughaun, Galway city (Neil Ellis).
 20th April: Grasshopper Warbler, Renmore, Galway city (Neil Ellis).
 20th April: Whimbrel & Common Sandpiper, Inchiquin, Lough Corrib (Neil Sharkey).
 20th April: House Martin, Ellagh, Headford (Neil Sharkey).
 17th April: Ruff, Ballinderreen turlough (Paul Troake).
 17th April: 4 Common Tern & 8 Whimbrel, Kinvara Bay (Paul Troake).
 15th April: Swallow, Headford (Neil Sharkey).
 14th April: Common Buzzard, Knocknacarra, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 14th April: Peregrine, Kinlough, Headford (Neil Sharkey).
 13th April: Willow Warbler, Inchiquin, Lough Corrib (Neil Sharkey).
 12th April: White-tailed Eagle, Whooper Swan, 16 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Pink-footed goose, 27 Black-tailed Godwit & 8 Pintail, Rahasane turlough (Neil Ellis).
 12th April: Swallow & Chiffchaff, Luimnagh West, Lough Corrib (Deirdre Comerford).
 11th April: Wheatear, Lough Inch, Bearna (Brendan Power).
 10th April: 2-2nd yr Glaucous Gull & 2-2nd yr Iceland Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 9th April: Little Auk, Mutton Island, Galway city (Marcin Pisula).
 9th April: 4 Sandwich Tern, Murlach, Ballyconneely (Miryam & Michael Harris).
 9th April: Peregrine, Traught, Kinvara (John Keogh).
 8th April: 2-2nd yr Glaucous Gull, 2-2nd yr Iceland Gull, 3rd yr Ring-billed Gull & Bottle-nosed Dolphin, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 6th April: Fulmar, Mutton Island, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 6th April: Great Skua, inland at Lough Corrib, Nr. Maam (Dermot Breen).
 4th April: Greenland White-fronted Goose, Truska, Ballyconneely (Steve Bierley).
 3rd April: Willow Warbler, Tullaghnafrankagh Lough, Kiltiernan, Ardrahan (Paul Troake).
 3rd April: Male Green-winged Teal, again present, Kiltiernan turlough.
 2nd April: Swallow, Oranmore (Mark Smyth).
 2nd April: 21 Pintail, 25 Black tailed Godwit, 15 Little Egret, Rahasane turlough (Neil Ellis).
 2nd April: 50 Scaup, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Neil Ellis).
March 2016
 31st March: 2nd yr. Glaucous Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 31st March: Swallow, Ballybrit, Galway city (Paul Rigney).
 30th March: Swallow, Clonboo (Eamonn Delaney).
 27th March: 1st Win. Glaucous Gull, again present, Tawin.  27th March: Swallow, Kilcolgan (Neil Ellis).
 27th March: 20 Sand Martin, Menlo, Lough Corrib (David O'Keeffe).
 26th March: Cuckoo, Addergoole, Nr. Lough Corrib (Thisal Kosgahakumbura).
 23rd March: 5 Sanderling & 2 Purple Sandpiper, Spiddal (Paul Troake).
 21st March: Kingfisher, River Nanny, Tuam (Sinead O'Dwyer).
 21st March: Ring Ouzel, Ballconneely Golf Course (Joe Walsh).
 20th March: 2 Peregrine, Belclare turlough (Eamonn Delaney).
 20th March: Male Green-winged Teal & Ruff, Kiltiernan turlough (Paul Troake).
 19th March: Peregrine, again present, RC cathedral, Galway city.
 19th March: 16 Little Egrets, 200 Pintail, 30 Whooper Swan & 60 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Rahasane turlough (Neil Ellis).
 19th March: Ad. Ring-billed Gull, 1st Win. Glaucous Gull & Forster's Tern, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 16th March: 1st/2nd Win. Iceland Gull, Inisheer (Paul Troake).
 7th March: Scandiniavian Rock Pipit, again present, Mutton Island causeway, Galway city.
 5th March: 2 Ring-billed Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Eamonn Delaney).
 4th March: Scandiniavian Rock Pipit, Mutton Island causeway, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 4th March: 2 Ad. Ring-billed Gull & Ad. Mediterranean Gull, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 4th March: 2 (Ad. & 3rd yr.) Ring-billed Gull, 2nd yr. Glaucous Gull & 3 (2-2nd yr. & 3rd yr.) Iceland Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 3rd March: 1st/2nd Win. Glaucous Gull & 2 (Fem. & Imm. Male) Merlin, Tawin (Paul Troake).
February 2016
 28th February: Slavonian Grebe, again present, Ardfry.
 28th February: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 28th February: Common Buzzard, Headford (Eamonn Delaney).
 27th February: 2nd Win. Glaucous Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Steve Bierley).
 23rd February: 2 Spotted Redshank, Kilcaimin (Paul Troake).
 23rd February: Slavonian Grebe, again present, Ardfry.
 17th February: Male Lesser Scaup, again present, Tullaghnafrankagh Lough, Kiltiernan, Ardrahan.
 17th February: Long-eared Owl, Claregalway (Jim Glennon).
 15th February: 12 Purple Sandpiper, Cartronlahan, Nr. Inveran (Paul Troake).
 14th February: 3 (Ad. & 2 Juv.) Otter, Inishnee (Miryam & Michael Harris).
 14th February: Peregrine Falcon, cathedral, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 14th February: 3 Ring-billed Gull, 1st Win. Iceland Gull, 1st Win. Glaucous Gull & 2 Sandwich Tern, Nimmo's Pier/Claddagh, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 14th February: 54 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Fem. Ring-necked Duck & Red-crested Pochard X Pochard hybrid, Belclare Turlough (Dermot Breen).
 14th February: Pacific Diver, again present, Kilcolgan Point, Tawin.
 10th February: 2nd Win. Kiumlien's Gull, again present, Lough Fahy, Omey Island.
 10th February: Red-necked Grebe & Iceland Gull, Maree/Ardfry (Graham Johnston).
 7th February: 5 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Sandwich Tern & Peregrine, Corranroo Bay (Paul Troake).
 6th February: Mediterranean Gull, Kinvara (Paul Troake).
 6th February: 1st Win. Iceland Gull, Lough Rusheen, Galway city (Eamonn Delaney).
 2nd February: 2 Male Long-tailed Duck, Aughinish causeway (Paul Troake).
 2nd February: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, again present, Parkmore Quay, Kinvara Bay.
January 2016
 30th January: Male Ring-necked Duck, again present, Lough Rea.
 29th January: 8 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Kilroe (Paul Troake).
 29th January: Merlin & Fem. Hen Harrier, Letterfir (Paul Troake).
 29th January: Ad. Little Gull, Spiddal (Paul Troake).
 26th January: Snowy Owl, on the N67 between Kinvara and Ballinderreen (Matthew Kelly).
 26th January: 1st Win. Glaucous Gull, Blackrock, Salthill, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 25th January: Male Lesser Scaup, again present, Tullaghnafrankagh Lough, Kiltiernan, Ardrahan.
 25th January: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, again present, Parkmore Quay, Kinvara Bay.
 24th January: 1st Win. Glaucous Gull, Ballyloughane (Eamonn Delaney).
 24th January: Male Ring-necked Duck, Lough Rea (Paul Troake).
 24th January: Male Lesser Scaup & 8 Whooper Swan, Tullaghnafrankagh Lough, Kiltiernan, Ardrahan (Paul Troake).
 23rd January: Starling, large murmuration for the second year running, Athenry (Mark O'Mahony).
 23rd January: 2nd Win. Little Gull, Furbo (Dermot Breen & Cathal Forkan).
 23rd January: 1st Win. Iceland Gull, Carraroe (Eamonn Delaney).
 22nd January: Ad. Sum. Sabine's Gull, Furbo, same bird as seen in December? (Helen Carty & Raymond Stephens).
 22nd January: 2-1st Win. Iceland Gull, Letterard fish farm, Glinsk (Dermot Breen).
 21st January: Ad. Mediterranean Gull, Bullaunagh (Paul Troake).
 21st January: 1st Win. Glaucous Gull, Tawin (Tom Murtagh).
 20th January: 2 (1st Win. & 2nd Win.) Iceland Gull & 4 (3 Ad. & 2nd Win.) Ring-billed Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 20th January: 1st Win. Iceland Gull, Mutton Island, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 20th January: 20 Gadwall, 2 Scaup, 1st Win. Iceland Gull & Ad. Mediterranean Gull, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 20th January: 2nd Win. Iceland Gull & Ad. Mediterranean Gull, Rossaveal (Dermot Breen).
 19th January: Ad./Sub-Ad. Mediterranean Gull, Cahermore turlough (Paul Troake).
 19th January: Mediterranean Gull, Caherglassaun turlough (Paul Troake).
 19th January: Pacific Diver, again present, Kilcolgan Point, Tawin.
 17th January: 2 Dipper, Loughrea town (John Keogh).
 16th January: 2-1st. Win. Iceland Gull & 5(4 Ad. & 2nd Win.) Ring-billed Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 14th January: Common Buzzard, Ellagh, Headford (Neil Sharkey).
 14th January: Barn Owl, Knockdoe, Claregalway (Jim Glennon).
 10th January: 57 Greylag Goose, Knockferry Pier, Lough Corrib (Steve Bierley).
 10th January: 1st. Win. Iceland Gull & 2nd Win. Ring-billed Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 10th January: Forster's Tern, again present, Kinvara Bay.
 6th January: 2nd Win. Kumlien's Gull, Omey Island (Dermot Breen).
 5th January: Pacific Diver, Kilcolgan Point, Tawin (Paul Troake).
 4th January: 2-1st. Win. Iceland Gull & 2nd Win. Ring-billed Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 4th January: 2 Ad. Mediterranean Gull & Black-throated Diver, Ross Beach, Cleggan (Dermot Breen).
 3rd January: Little Auk, Tra Mor, Inveran (Neil Ellis).
 2nd January: 1st Win. Iceland Gull, Waterside, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).

Click here to view the archive of sightings from previous months

© BirdWatch Galway 2017