[ Home | Back to Recent Sightings ]
[ 2001 Sightings Archive | 2002 Sightings Archive | 2003 Sightings Archive | 2004 Sightings Archive | 2005 Sightings Archive | 2006 Sightings Archive | 2007 Sightings Archive | 2008 Sightings Archive | 2009 Sightings Archive | 2010 Sightings Archive | 2011 Sightings Archive | 2012 Sightings Archive | 2013 Sightings Archive ]

2014 Sightings

December 2014
 31st December: 1st Win. Mediterranean Gull, Cahermore turlough (Paul Troake).
 31st December: 2 Peregrine & 1st Win. Mediterranean Gull, Kinvara (Paul Troake).
 31st December: Siberian ('tristis' race) Chiffchaff, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 31st December: 56 Greenland White-fronted Goose & 5 Whooper Swan, Belclare turlough (Neil Ellis).
 31st December: 1st Win. Ring-billed Gull & Ad. Win. Mediterranean Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 30th December: Merlin, Tullycross (Andrew Kelly).
 27th December: 4 (1st Win., 2nd Win. & 2Ad. Win.) Ring-billed Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Pat Lonergan).
 27th December: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 24th December: 1st Win. Iceland Gull & 3(1st Win., 2nd Win. & Ad. Win.) Ring-billed Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 20th December: Sparrowhawk, Bohermore, Galway city (Jonathan Cripps).
 20th December: 4 (1st Win., 2nd Win. & 2-Ad. Win.) Ring-billed Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Dermot Breen).
 20th December: Little Auk & Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, Newtownlynch Pier, Nr. Kinvara (Dermot Breen).
 16th December: 6-7 Chough, Bunowen Castle, Ballyconneely (Ted Little).
 15th December: 2 Eider, Cleggan Bay, same birds as at Inishbofin 3rd November? (John Lovatt).
 15th December: 140 Barnacle Goose, Cruagh Island (John Lovatt).
 15th December: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, Mutton Island, Galway city (Tom Murtagh).
 15th December: Great White Egret, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 15th December: 1st Win. Glaucous Gull & 2nd Win. Iceland Gull, Rossaveal (Dermot Breen).
 13th December: Male Ring-necked Duck & 3 Long-tailed Duck, Lough Rea (Dermot Breen & Cathal Forkan).
 13th December: Great White Egret, White-tailed Eagle, 2 Hen Harrier & Merlin, Lough Corrib (Dermot Breen & Cathal Forkan).
 8th December: Great White Egret, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 7th December: Great White Egret, again present, Lough Corrib, now Muckrush.
 7th December: 1st Win. Little Gull & 3 Sandwich Tern (including a colour-ringed individual from Grampian), Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Dermot Breen et al.).
 7th December: 3 (1st Win., 2nd Win. & Ad.) Ring-billed Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 6th December: 3 (2nd Win. & 2-Ad.) Ring-billed Gull & 1st Win. Little Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 2nd December: Dipper, River Clarin, Athenry (Peter Capsey).
 2nd December: 30 Greenland White-fronted Goose & 50 Whooper Swan, Belclare turlough (Ted Little).
 1st December: Great White Egret, Curraghline, Lough Corrib (Neil Ellis).
November 2014
 30th November: Peregrine, Killeeneen, Craughwell (Ralph Wheatley).
 30th November: 3 (1st Win., 2nd Win. & Ad.) Ring-billed Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Dermot Breen).
 29th November: 1st Win. Ring-billed Gull & 1st Win. Glaucous Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Tom Cuffe & Dermot Breen).
 29th November: Ad. Yellow-legged Gull, 1st Win. Iceland Gull & 1st Win. Glaucous Gull, Roscam Point, Oranmore (Dermot Breen).
 29th November: Pacific Diver, Finavarra, Co. Clare (John Murphy).
 28th November: Yellowhammer, Ballinderreen turlough (Paul Troake).
 24th November: Black-necked Grebe & Black-throated Diver, Ballinakill Harbour (Dermot Breen).
 23rd November: Red-necked Grebe, 1.5 km north of Menlo, Lough Corrib (Seamus Cuddy).
 23rd November: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, Kinvara Bay (Chris Peppiatt).
 23rd November: Otter, Bridge Lough, Nr. Traught (Chris Peppiatt).
 23rd November: Great White Egret, Aughinish, Co. Clare (Chris Peppiatt).
 16th November: Marsh Harrier, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Neil Sharkey & Eamonn Delaney).
 16th November: 2 Ad. Ring-billed Gull & 1st Win. Mediterranean Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 16th November: Male Ring-necked Duck, Lough Rea (Dermot Breen).
 15th November: 2 (male & ringtail) Hen Harrier, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Neil Ellis).
 10th November: 1st Win. Mediterranean Gull, Corranroo bay (Paul Troake).
 6th November: Kingfisher & Dipper, Galway city, canal (Josh Baryia).
 6th November: Fem. Long-tailed Duck, Ballinakill Lough, Cleggan (Dermot Breen).
 5th November: Siberian ('tristis' race) Chiffchaff, again present, Inishbofin.  4th November: Siberian ('tristis' race) Chiffchaff, again present, Inishbofin.  4th November: 1st Win. Glaucous Gull, Lough Anillaun, Cleggan (Dermot Breen).
 3rd November: 2 Eider, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 3rd November: Ad. Little Gull, Nr. Renmore Golf Course (Neil Ellis).
 3rd November: Juv. American Golden Plover, again present, Truska, Ballyconneely.
 2nd November: Ringtail Hen Harrier, Baranny, Lough Corrib (Neil Ellis).
 1st November: Sum. plumage Black-throated Diver & 2 Sandwich Tern, Traught (Paul Troake).
 1st November: 3 Whooper Swan, Kinvara (Paul Troake).
 1st November: Garden Warbler, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 1st November: Siberian ('tristis' race) Chiffchaff, again present, Inishbofin.
October 2014
 31st October: Siberian ('tristis' race) Chiffchaff, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 31st October: 3 Dipper, Lough Muc, near Lettergesh (Miryam & Michael Harris).
 30th October: Great White Egret, Tarrea Pier (Paul Troake).
 28th October: 47 Red-breasted Merganser, Mannin Bay, Ballyconneely (Miryam & Michael Harris).
 27th October: 3 Storm Petrel, Leach's Petrel, Pomarine Skua & Imm. Mediterranean Gull, Mutton Island, Galway city (Marcin Pisula).
 27th October: 3 Snow Bunting, Inishmore (Mick Boyle).
 26th October: 4 Snow Bunting, Ballyloughaun, Galway city (Mike Russell).
 25th October: Merlin, Barranny, Lough Corrib (Neil Ellis).
 25th October: White-tailed Eagle, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Neil Ellis).
 25th October: Male Long-tailed Duck, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 25th October: 1st Win. Mediterranean Gull, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 25th October: 2 Leach's Petrel, 10 Little Gull, 10 Pomarine Skua, 2 Arctic Skua & Ad. Mediterranean Gull, Silver Strand, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 25th October: 4 Leach's Petrel & Grey Phalarope, one kilometre South of Mutton Island, Galway city, from the RV Celtic Explorer (Ciaran Cronin).
 24th October: Juv. Long-tailed Skua, 23 Arctic Skua, 3 Pomarine Skua, Storm Petrel, Ad. Little Gull & 1st Win. Mediterranean Gull, Silver Strand, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 24th October: Juv. American Golden Plover, again present, Aillebrack/Truska, Ballyconneely.
 23rd October: 5 Redwing, Toureen (Paul Troake).
 22nd October: Juv. American Golden Plover, again present, Aillebrack, Ballyconneely.
 21st October: 23 Arctic Skua, 10 Pomarine Skua, 6 Storm Petrel, 3 Little Gull, Little Stint & Merlin, 08:30-11:10, Sliver Strand/Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 21st October: Juv. American Golden Plover, Aillebrack, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 20th October: 33 Little Egret, Kilcaimin (Neil Ellis).
 20th October: Merlin, Tarrea Pier (Paul Troake).
 19th October: Spotted Redshank, 3(2-1st Win. & Ad.) Mediterranean Gull & 2(1st Win. & 2nd Win.) Little Gull, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Paul Troake).
 19th October: 5 Pomarine Skua, 5 Arctic Skua, Great Skua, 1st Win. Little Gull & 1st Win. Mediterranean Gull, Blackrock, Salthill, Galway city (Paul Troake).
 19th October: 17 Pomarine Skua, 12 Arctic Skua, Great Skua, 3(2nd Win. & 2-1st Win.) Little Gull, 6 Storm Petrel, Long-tailed Duck & Merlin, Silver Strand, Galway city (Paul Troake).
 19th October: 1st Win. Little Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Chris Peppiatt).
 19th October: 155 Arctic Skua, 20 Pomarine Skua, 5 Great Skua, 2 Storm Petrel & 8 Little Gull, 08:30-11:10, Sliver Strand, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 18th October: Ad. Mediterranean Gull, Coranroo Bay (Paul Troake).
 18th October: 2nd Win. Mediterranean Gull & Juv. Pomarine Skua, Traught (Paul Troake).
 18th October: 2 (1st Win. & Ad.) Mediterranean Gull, Juv. Little Gull, Great Skua, Pomarine Skua & Merlin, Kileenaran (Paul Troake).
 18th October: 20 Arctic Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 1,000 Kittiwake & 150 Gannet, between Sliver Strand and Bearna (Chris Peppiatt).
 16th October: Arctic Skua & 2 Long-tailed Duck, Sliver Strand, Galway city (Ted Little).
 15th October: 3 Brambling, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 15th October: 116 Arctic Skua, 17 Pomarine Skua, 4 Great Skua & 4 Long-tailed Duck, 17:00-18:30, Sliver Strand, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 15th October: 38 Arctic Skua, 6 Pomarine Skua, 2 Long-tailed Duck, 5 Common Scoter, 2-1st Win. Little Gull & 1st Win. Mediterranean Gull, 10:30-11:15, Sliver Strand, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 14th October: Pied Flycatcher & 5 Brambling, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 14th October: Common Buzzard & Kingfisher, Ringeelaun (Paul Troake).
 14th October: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, Jack Snipe & Common Buzzard, Slyne Head (Dermot Breen & Aonghus O'Donaill).
 13th October: Red-breasted Flycatcher & 3 Yellow-browed Warbler, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 13th October: Black-necked Grebe, Ballinakill Harbour (Dermot Breen).
 12th October: 14 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Rahasane turlough (Dave Suddaby).
 12th October: 6 Spotted Redshank, Kilcaimin (Dermot Breen & Cathal Forkan).
 12th October: 1st Win. Glaucous Gull, 1st Win. Little Gull, 3 Little Stint & Spotted Redshank, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Dermot Breen, Cathal Forkan & Aonghus O'Donaill).
 12th October: 1st Win. Fem. Lesser Scaup, Rahasane turlough (Dermot Breen & Cathal Forkan).
 11th October: Probable Semi-palmated Sandpiper & 3 Little Stint, Lough Rusheen, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 11th October: Fieldfare, Reed Warbler, 2 Brambling & 4 Snow Bunting, Inishbofin (B. Sheridan, M. McLoughlin, J. Power, F. O'Connell & B. Wheeler).
 10th October: Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Brambling & Ring Ouzel, Inishbofin (B. Sheridan, M. McLoughlin, J. Power, F. O'Connell & B. Wheeler).
 10th October: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 3 Blackcap & 3 Redpoll (one poss. North-western-type), Inishmore (Dermot Breen).
 9th October: Garden Warbler, 2 Brambling & 5 Great Skua, Inishbofin (B. Sheridan, M. McLoughlin, J. Power, F. O'Connell & B. Wheeler).
 9th October: Yellow-browed Warbler, Inishmore (Hugh Delaney).
 9th October: Pectoral Sandpiper, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 8th October: Kingfisher, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Neil Ellis).
 8th October: 2 Whinchat, Pied Flycatcher, Whitethroat & 80+ Barnacle Goose, Inishbofin (B. Sheridan, M. McLoughlin, J. Power, F. O'Connell & B. Wheeler).
 8th October: 2 Pomarine Skua, Kilmurvey Wood, Inishmore (Andrea Kelly, Paul Kelly & Dermot Breen).
 8th October: Tree Pipit, Kilmurvey Wood, Inishmore (Andrea & Paul Kelly).
 7th October: Kingfisher, Mannin, Ballyconneely (Kevin Cathcart).
 7th October: Garden Warbler & Pomarine Skua, Inishmore (Andrea & Paul Kelly).
 7th October: Common Buzzard, Clarinbridge (Mark Helmore).
 7th October: Barred Warbler, Whinchat & Yellow-browed Warbler, Inishbofin (B. Sheridan, M. McLoughlin, J. Power, F. O'Connell & B. Wheeler).
 6th October: 7 Chiffchaff, Slyne Head (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 6th October: 2 Juv. Common Rosefinch, 3 Grey Phalarope, 4 Great Skua & Sooty Shearwater, Inishbofin (B. Sheridan, M. McLoughlin, J. Power, F. O'Connell & B. Wheeler).
 6th October: 2 (Ad. & Juv.) Pomarine Skua, Galway Bay (Niall Keogh).
 6th October: Lapland Bunting, 7 Willow Warbler & 14 Chiffchaff, Inishmore (Andrea Kelly, Paul Kelly & Dermot Breen).
 5th October: Male Merlin, Scailp an Chat, Inverin (Lorcan Scott).
 5th October: Leach's Petrel, Pomarine Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, Common Sandpiper, Willow Warbler & 5 Chiffchaff, Inishmore (Andrea Kelly, Paul Kelly & Dermot Breen).
 5th October: 2 Peregrine, Inishmore (Hubert Servignat).
 5th October: Rose-coloured Starling, Inishbofin (per Irish Birding).
 5th October: Juv. Common Rosefinch, Inishbofin (B. Sheridan, M. McLoughlin, J. Power, F. O'Connell & B. Wheeler).
 4th October: 1st Win. Little Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Ted Little).
 3rd October: Hoopoe, Cleggan village (J. Power & F. O'Connell).
 2nd October: Yellow-browed Warbler, Waterside, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 1st October: Pied Flycatcher, 2 Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, & Jack Snipe, Slyne Head (Dermot Breen & Aonghus O'Donaill).
September 2014
 30th September: 3 Spotted Redhank, 4 Knot & 2 Curlew Sansdpiper, Kilcaimin (Paul Troake).
 28th September: Yellow-browed Warbler, Menlo, Galway city (Marcin Pisula).
 28th September: Pectoral Sandpiper, Curlew Sandpiper, 3 Ruff & Fem. Hen Harrier, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 28th September: 2 Curlew Sandpiper, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 28th September: Reed Warbler & Pied Flycatcher, Slyne Head (Dermot Breen).
 26th September: Yellow-browed Warbler & Pied Flycatcher, Conneely's Garden, Slyne Head (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 25th September: Ad. Mediterranean Gull, Waterside, Galway city (Marcin Pisula).
 24th September: 2 Common Buzzard, Tynagh (Conor O Brien).
 24th September: Pectoral Sandpiper, 2 Little Stint & 2 Curlew Sandpiper, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 23rd September: Short-toed Lark, Truska, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 23rd September: Juv. Pectoral Sandpiper, Doonloughaun Bridge, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 23rd September: White-tailed Eagle, Clydagh, Lough Corrib (per Andrew Gregory).
 23rd September: Short-toed Lark, Truska, Slyne Head (Dermot Breen).
 21st September: Grey Phalarope & Little Gull, Silver Strand, Galway city (Marcin Pisula).
 21st September: 2 Little Stint, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Ruff & 2 Knot, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 21st September: Whinchat, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 21st September: Pied Flycatcher & 2 Curlew Sandpiper, Inishmore (Dermot Breen).
 20th September: 5 Ruff, Little Stint, 2 Curlew Sandpiper & Spotted Redshank, Lough Rusheen, Galway city (Ted Little & Neil Ellis).
 19th September: 2 Spotted Redhank & Juv. Curlew Sansdpiper, Kilcaimin (Paul Troake).
 18th September: Wilson's Petrel, Pomarine Skua, Great Shearwater, 10 Meadow Pipit, 3 Wheatear & White Wagtail, from the R.V. Celtic Explorer, 170 nautical miles west of Slyne Head on the Porcupine Bank (Niall Keogh).
 17th September: 1-2 Green Sandpiper, Greenshank, Black-tailed Godwit, 34 Wigeon, 63 Teal & 2 Grey Wagtail, Caranavoodaun turlough (Paul Troake).
 17th September: Yellow-browed Warbler, Coolagh, Nr. Menlo, Galway city (Clive Mellon & Dave Allen).
 17th September: Little Stint, Lough Rusheen, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 16th September: Wood Warbler, again present, Inishbofin.
 16th September: 3 Pectoral Sandpiper, Truska, Slyne Head (Dermot Breen).
 15th September: Wood Warbler, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 15th September: Yellowhammer, Owenbristy, Nr. Ardrahan (Paul Troake).
 15th September: Kingfisher, Bridge Lough, Nr. Traught (Paul Troake).
 15th September: 3 Yellowhammer, Cloghboley (Paul Troake).
 14th September: Juv. Curlew Sandpiper, Lough Rusheen, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 14th September: Juv. Little Stint, again present, Bearna Pier.
 13th September: Lapland Bunting & Short-eared Owl, Brannock Island, off Inishmore (Sean Pierce).
 13th September: Juv. Little Stint, again present, Bearna Pier.
 13th September: Juv. Curlew Sandpiper, Bearna Pier (Cathal Forkan).
 13th September: 4 Juv. Ruff, Rahasane turlough (Dermot Breen).
 13th September: 2 (Juv. & Ad.) Spotted Redshank & 5 Juv. Curlew Sandpiper, Kilcaimin (Dermot Breen).
 12th September: 3,000 Starling, roosting near Menlo Pier, Lough Corrib (Chris Peppiatt).
 12th September: Juv. Little Stint (ringed) & 1st Win. Mediterranean Gull, Bearna Pier (Cathal Forkan).
 12th September: 2 Juv. Curlew Sandpiper, Lough Rusheen, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 12th September: Grey Phalarope, Spiddal (Ruairi Ó Beára).
 12th September: Little Stint & 2 Ruff, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Paul Troake).
 10th September: 2 Ruff & Common Buzzard, Rahasane turlough (Andrew McKeever).
 10th September: Green Sandpiper, Greenshank & Ruff, Caranavoodaun turlough (Paul Troake).
 10th September: Fem. & Imm. Red Grouse, Bunnagippaun, Nr. Oughterard (Marianne ten Cate).
 10th September: Gadwall, 3 Shoveler & 2 Little Grebe, Annaghdown, Lough Corrib (Ted Little).
 10th September: Juv. Little Gull, 1st Win. Mediterranean Gull & Sanderling, Bearna Pier (Cathal Forkan).
 9th September: Little Egret, Cill Chiaráin Bay (Áine Ní Cheannabháin).
 8th September: Common Buzzard, Kilkerrin, Ballinasloe (Cathal Divilly).
 8th September: White-tailed Eagle, Clydagh, Lough Corrib (Pat McGrath).
 7th September: Curlew Sandpiper, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Marcin Pisula).
 7th September: Juv. Pectoral Sandpiper & Lapland Bunting, Crompaun Bay, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 7th September: Ortolan Bunting, again present, Murlach, Ballyconneely.
 6th September: Hoopoe, Inis Meáin (Ruth & John-Robert Grogan).
 6th September: Great White Egret, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill & Michael Davis).
 6th September: Juv. Little Gull, 1st Win. Mediterranean Gull & Sanderling, Bearna Pier (Cathal Forkan).
 6th September: Ortolan Bunting, Murlach, Ballyconneely (Julien Mazenauer).
 5th September: Leach's Petrel, Inishmore (Paul & Andrea Kelly).
 5th September: 10,000 Swallow, roosting at Angliham, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 3rd September: Spotted Redshank, Whimbrel, Grey Plover, Black-tailed Godwit & 3 Greenshank, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Neil Ellis).
 3rd September: Curlew Sandpiper, Crompaun Bay, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 3rd September: Yellow Wagtail, Aillebrack Lough, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 2nd September: Black Tern, Claddaghduff (Susan Flynn).
 1st September: Spotted Redshank, Ardfry (Martin O'Malley).
August 2014
 30th August: Juv. Sabine's Gull, Gentian Hill, Galway city (Marcin Pisula).
 30th August: Juv. Mediterranean Gull, Grattan Road, Salthill, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 30th August: Ad. Win. Mediterranean Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 29th August: 6-10 Storm Petrel, Silver Strand, Galway city (Paul Troake).
 26th August: Juv. Sabine's Gull, between Silver Strand and Bearna Pier (Chris Peppiatt).
 24th August: Green Sandpiper & Whooper Swan, Caherglassaun turlough (Paul Troake).
 24th August: Green Sandpiper, Lydacan turlough (Paul Troake).
 24th August: 2 Garganey, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 22nd August: 2 Common Buzzard, Oranmore (Martin O'Malley).
 20th August: Slavonian Grebe (moulting out of summer plumage), Ardfry (Paul Troake).
 19th August: 25 Ruff, Glenamaddy turlough (Graham Mitchell).
 18th August: 2 Grey Plover, Black-tailed Godwit & Whimbrel, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Neil Ellis).
 16th August: 13 Ruff, Glenamaddy turlough (Cathal Forkan & Dermot Breen).
 16th August: 2 Ruff, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Cathal Forkan & Dermot Breen).
 15th August: 2 Garganey, 8 Swift, Kingfisher & Ruff, Rahasane turlough (Paul Troake).
 4th August: Sooty Shearwater, Bearna Pier (Cathal Forkan).
 4th August: Juv. Mediterranean Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 2nd August: Ad. Ring-billed Gull & Ad. Mediterranean Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
July 2014
 31st July: 2 Little Tern & Sanderling, Traught (Cathal Forkan).
 25th July: 70 Black-tailed Godwit & 4 Greenshank, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Neil Ellis).
 25th July: 5 Greenshank, Mannin Bay, Ballyconneely (Miryam & Michael Harris).
 18th July: 4-5 Spotted Flycatcher (3 Juv. & 1-2 Ad.), Toureen (Paul Troake).
 17th July: Fem. Red-breasted Merganser & 10 chicks, Lough Corrib, Inchiquin, Nr. Headford (Neil Sharkey).
 16th July: Balearic Shearwater & Storm Petrel, between Silver Strand and Bearna Pier (Chris Peppiatt).
 11th July: near albino Great Northern Diver (presumed returning bird), Tully Pier, Renvyle (Dermot Breen).
 9th July: 1st yr. Little Gull, Caranavoodaun turlough (Paul Troake).
 9th July: 2 Roseate Tern, Mutton Island, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 8th July: Little Egret, Maree, Oranmore (Liz Quinn).
June 2014
 30th June: Twite & Corncrake, Inishbofin (Adrian Gilmore).
 30th June: Spotted Flycatcher, Ellagh, Headford (Neil Sharkey).
 28th June: 2 Roseate Tern, Mutton Island, Galway city (Marcin Pisula).
 27th June: Spotted Flycatcher, Ballinahinch Castle (Miryam & Michael Harris).
 26th June: Spotted Flycatcher, Cloghballymore (Paul Troake).
 20th June: Ad. Rose-coloured Starling, again present, Inishbofin.
 19th June: Yellowhammer, again present, Killeenhugh.
 18th June: 2 Spotted Flycatcher, Menlo, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 17th June: Male Common Rosefinch, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan & Aonghus O'Donaill).
 17th June: Ad. Rose-coloured Starling, again present, Inishbofin.
 16th June: Ad. Rose-coloured Starling, again present, Inishbofin.
 16th June: Fem. Marsh Harrier, Lough Inch, Bearna (Cathal Forkan).
 15th June: Ad. Rose-coloured Starling, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 9th June: Great Skua, 10 House Martin & 2 Swift, Inishbofin (Manus Curran).
 9th June: Ad. Sum. Forster's Tern & 2-1st Sum. Mediterranean Gull, Coranroo Bay (Paul Troake).
 8th June: Iceland Gull, Inishbofin (Manus Curran).
 6th June: Poss. American Golden Plover, over Mervue, Galway city (Neil Ellis).
 1st June: Common Buzzard, Cregg Castle, Corrandulla (Pete Tyndall).
May 2014
 28th May: Turtle Dove, Inishark (Dermot Breen).
 27th May: Quail, 2 (Ad. & 1st yr.) Mediterranean Gull & 11 Great Northern Diver, Island Eddy (Paul Troake).
 26th May: Peregrine, Kilronan Harbour, Inishmore (Fianna MacGinley & Paul Smith).
 25th May: Yellowhammer, Killeenhugh (Paul Troake).
 25th May: 2 Common Scoter, Ballincurry Bay, Lough Corrib (Edmond van Estrik).
 24th May: Turtle Dove, Mainistir, Inishmore (Daniel O'Connell).
 8th May: Red Grouse, Boliska Eighter (Cillian Boyd).
 7th May: 11 Arctic Tern & 3 Arctic Skua, Bearna (Paul Troake).
 6th May: Black-tailed Godwit, in Summer plumage, with migrating Whimbrel, Roscam, Galway city (Frank Flanagan).
 5th May: 235 Whimbrel, roost flock, Fiddaun Island (Paul Troake).
 4th May: Drake Garganey, Ahapouleen turlough, Maree, Oranmore (Paul Troake).
 3rd May: Corncrake, Inishbofin (Fiona Kearney).
 2nd May: Fem. Hawfinch, Mainistir, Inishmore (Sally Flaherty).
 1st May: Sedge Warbler, NUI Galway campus, Galway city (Paul Troake).
April 2014
 28th April: Cuckoo, Athenry (Mary Treacy).
 28th April: Roseate Tern, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 27th April: 2-1st Win. Glaucous Gull, Inishbofin ferry (Anthony McGeehan & Dermot Breen).
 26th April: Sedge Warbler, Lough Inch, Bearna (Cathal Forkan).
 26th April: Swift, Bearna Pier (Cathal Forkan).
 26th April: Hawfinch, Inishbofin (Paddy Joe King).
 24th April: Common Tern, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 22nd April: 6 Whimbrel, Lough Corrib, Nr. Headford (Eamonn Delaney).
 22nd April: Cuckoo, Creganna Marsh, Oranmore (Mark Smyth).
 21st April: House Martin, Kilcaimin (Paul Troake).
 20th April: Corncrake, Inishbofin (Sam Julian-Grace).
 19th April: Common Sandpiper, Lough Corrib, Nr. Headford (Eamonn Delaney).
 18th April: Grasshopper Warbler, Kilgevrin, Nr. Milltown (Chris Peppiatt).
 18th April: 19 White Wagtail, Tawin (Paul Troake).
 18th April: 3 Whimbrel, Kilcaimin (Paul Troake).
 18th April: Cuckoo, Glenlo Abbey, Galway city (Ben Kelly).
 14th April: Cuckoo, Old Town, Moycullen (Steve Bierley).
 12th April: Little Tern, Bearna Pier (Cathal Forkan).
 11th April: 31 Long-tailed Duck, Kilcolgan Point, Tawin (Paul Troake).
 11th April: Ad. Forster's Tern, again present, Loughnahulla Bay, Tawin.
 10th April: Swallow, Inchiquin, Lough Corrib (Neil Sharkey).
 10th April: 2-1st Win. Iceland Gull, Cleggan (Dermot Breen).
 7th April: Great White Egret, again present, Lough Atalia, Galway city.
 6th April: Great White Egret, Renmore Lagoon, Galway city (Anne Gaughan).
 6th April: 2 Arctic Skua & 6 Long-tailed Duck, Kilcolgan Point, Tawin (Dermot Breen & Aonghus O'Donaill).
 5th April: Pacific Diver, Kilcolgan Point, Tawin (Paul Troake).
 2nd April: Swallow, Ballyconneely (Jim Kenny).
 2nd April: Swallow, Gurraun North, Oranmore (Mary Egan).
 1st April: Swallow, Toureen, Nr. Kinvara (Paul Troake).
March 2014
 31st March: Fem. Gadwall, 46 Teal, 4 Shoveler & 20 Black-tailed Godwit, Kiltiernan Turlough (Paul Troake).
 31st March: Swallow, 2 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff & 3 Blackcap, Toureen (Paul Troake).
 31st March: Pink-footed Goose, 51 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Great-crested Grebe, 45 Pintail, 7 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank & 4 Sand Martin, Rahasane Turlough (Paul Troake).
 30th March: 1st Win. Ring-billed Gull & 10 Sandwich Tern, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 30th March: Ad. Foster's Tern, again present, Grattan Road, Salthill, Galway city.
 29th March: Common Buzzard, Esker (Pete Capsey).
 29th March: 3 Wheatear, Nimmo's Pier/Claddagh Beach, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 28th March: Manx Shearwater & Fem. Hen Harrier, Silver Strand, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 28th March: 2nd Win. Glaucous Gull, Truska, Slyne Head (Dermot Breen).
 26th March: 3 Common Buzzard, Nr. Headford (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 24th March: 2 Common Buzzard, Claregalway (Jim Glennon).
 24th March: 2 Sand Martin, Tuam (Jim Glennon).
 23rd March: 2 Otter, Mannin Bay, Ballyconneely (Miryam & Michael Harris).
 23rd March: Ad. Foster's Tern, again present, Grattan Road, Salthill, Galway city.
 21st March: Fulmar, Oranmore, picked up alive after being shot (Martin O'Malley).
 17th March: Little Egret, Lough Emloughnabethe, Derrygimlagh, Ballyconneely (Leo Halliday).
 15th March: 2 (Ad. & 1st Win.) Ring-billed Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 14th March: Wheatear, Murlach, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 12th March: Scandinavian 'littoralis' Rock Pipit, Inverin (Martin O'Malley).
 10th March: 6 Long-tailed Duck, Traught (Tom Murtagh).
 9th March: 1st Win. Kumlien's Gull & 2nd Win. Iceland Gull, again present, Ross beach, Ballynakill Harbour.
 8th March: Leucistic Black-headed Gull, Tawin (Frank Flanagan).
 8th March: 2 Knot, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 8th March: 2nd Win. Kumlien's Gull, Rossaveal (Dermot Breen).
 8th March: 2-1st Win. Kumlien's Gull, 1st win. Iceland Gull & Ad. Glaucous Gull, Tra an Tobair, Baile na hAbhainn (Dermot Breen).
 7th March: Drake Scaup, Cahermore turlough (Paul Troake).
 7th March: Black-necked Grebe, again present, Ballynakill Harbour.
 7th March: 6 (5-1st Win. & Ad.) Iceland Gull & Glaucous Gull, Baile na hAbhainn (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 7th March: 3 (2 Ad. & 1st Win.) Ring-billed Gull & Ad. Glaucous Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 2nd March: 15 Teal, 6 Tufted Duck, 25 Wigeon & 12 Shoveler, Ballymore turlough (Paul Troake).
 2nd March: White-tailed Eagle, Nr. Glassilaun Beach, Renvyle (Miryam & Michael Harris).
 2nd March: 2nd Win. Glaucous Gull & 2nd Win. Iceland Gull, Rossaveal (Dermot Breen).
 2nd March: 3 (2 Ad. & 1st Win.) Ring-billed Gull, Ad. Glaucous Gull & 1st Win. Little Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 1st March: 2 (Ad. & 1st Win.) Ring-billed Gull, Ad. Glaucous Gull & Sandwich Tern, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
February 2014
 26th Febuary: 2nd Win. Kumlien's Gull & Ad. Glaucous Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 25th February: Possible 'Eastern' Jackdaw, (Corvus m. monedula or soemmerringii), Claregalway (Dermot Cosgrove).
 24th February: Little Egret, Cregg River Bridge, Cloonboo (Tommy Carey).
 23rd Febuary: 1st Win. Glaucous Gull, old coastguard station, Baile na hAbhainn (Dermot Breen).
 23rd Febuary: 2nd Win. Kumlien's Gull & 1st Win. Little Gull, again present, Rossaveal.
 23rd Febuary: 2-1st Win. Kumlien's Gull & 2 (1st & 2nd Win.) Iceland Gull, Ross beach, Ballynakill Harbour (Dermot Breen).
 22nd February: Puffin, Oranmore, released after rehabilitation (Martin O'Malley).
 22nd February: 4 Ruff & 80 Dunlin, Kiltiernan turlough (Paul Troake).
 21st Febuary: 2 (Ad. & 2nd Win.) Kumlien's Gull & 1st Win. Little Gull, Rossaveal (Dermot Breen).
 18th Febuary: Long-finned Pilot Whale, beached dead near Mutton Island, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 18th Febuary: Ad. Glaucous Gull & 2 Ad. Ring-billed Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 18th Febuary: Ad. Win. Glaucous Gull, Ballyconneely Bay (Dermot Breen).
 18th Febuary: Ad. Win. Glaucous Gull, Murvey beach, Nr. Roundstone (Dermot Breen).
 18th Febuary: 1st Win. Glaucous Gull, Gorteen Bay, Nr. Roundstone (Dermot Breen).
 17th Febuary: 1st Win. Iceland Gull & Ad. Glaucous Gull, old coastguard station, Baile na hAbhainn (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 16th Febuary: 23 Black-throated Diver, between Traught and Ballyvaghan, Co. Clare (Vittorio Cashera, Aidan Kelly & Jim Dowdall).
 16th Febuary: 2 Slavonian Grebe, Traught (Vittorio Cashera, Aidan Kelly & Jim Dowdall).
 15th Febuary: 1st Win. Mediterranean Gull & Little Gull, Mutton Island, Galway city (Vittorio Cashera, Aidan Kelly & Jim Dowdall).
 15th Febuary: Ad. Foster's Tern, 5 (4 Ad. & 1st Win.) Ring-billed Gull, 2nd Win. Iceland Gull, Ad. Glaucous Gull & Barnacle Goose, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Vittorio Cashera, Aidan Kelly & Jim Dowdall).
 15th Febuary: Otter, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Dermot Breen).
 10th Febuary: Ad. Yellow-legged Gull, 2 (2nd Win. & Ad.) Iceland Gull, Ad. Glaucous Gull, 4 (1st Win. & 3 Ad.) Ring-billed Gull & 2 (1st Win. & Ad.) Mediterranean Gull, Nimmo's Pier and Waterside, Galway city (Vittorio Cashera et al.).
 10th Febuary: 2nd Win. Kumlien's Gull, 2nd Win. Iceland Gull & 1st Win. Little Gull, Rossaveel (Dermot Breen).
 9th Febuary: 5 Scaup, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Neil Ellis).
 9th Febuary: Barnacle Goose (with Brent Goose flock) & Ad. Ring-billed Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 8th Febuary: Ad. Win. Slaty-backed Gull & 2nd Win. Iceland Gull, Waterside, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 8th Febuary: Barnacle Goose (with Brent Goose flock), Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 8th February: Ad. Ring-billed Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 7th February: Ad. Ring-billed Gull & Ad. Glaucous Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 6th February: Ad. Glaucous Gull, Bunowen (Dermot Breen).
 6th February: 5 (2-1st Win., 2nd Win. & 2 Ad.) Glaucous Gull & 1st Win. Iceland Gull, Murvey (Dermot Breen).
 6th February: 3 Ad. Glaucous Gull & 1st. Win Iceland Gull, Gorteen Bay, Nr. Roundstone (Dermot Breen & Shane Farrell).
 5th February: Ad. Glaucous Gull, Ballyconneely, golf course (Shane Farrell).
 5th February: Common Buzzard, Clydagh, Nr. Headford (per Deirdre Comerford).
 4th February: Black-necked Grebe, again present, Ballynakill Harbour.
 4th February: Ad. Glaucous Gull, Ardnagreevagh, Rinvyle (Dermot Breen).
January 2014
 31st January: Little Gull, Cahermore turlough (Paul Troake).
 26th January: Ad. Glaucous Gull & Ad. Iceland Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 23rd January: 1st Win. Glaucous Gull, Ballyconneely Bay (Dermot Breen & Ger O'Donnell).
 20th January: 2 (1st & 2nd Win. Glaucous Gull & 13 Twite, old pier, Inishbofin (Dermot Breen).
 20th January: 2 (Ad. & 1st Win.) Glaucous Gull, Duach beach, Inishbofin (Dermot Breen).
 20th January: Drake Lesser Scaup, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Oliver Metcalf).
 19th January: 2-1st Win. Little Gull, Salthill, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 18th January: 2nd Win. Iceland Gull, Rossaveal (Dermot Breen).
 18th January: 1st Win. Ring-billed Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 18th January: Ad. Ring-billed Gull, Waterside, Galway city (Dermot Breen).
 18th January: 2 Ad. Ring-billed Gull, Ad. Glaucous Gull, Ad. Iceland Gull & 6 Sandwich Tern, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 16th January: Ad. Glaucous Gull, Mweenish Island, Carna (Dermot Breen).
 13th January: Grey Phalarope, Rinvyle Point (Dermot Breen).
 13th January: 1st Win. Glaucous Gull, Omey Island (Dermot Breen).
 13th January: Ad. Glaucous Gull, 2nd Win. Iceland Gull & Ad. Ring-billed Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 12th January: 30 Brent Goose, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Ger O'Donohoe).
 11th January: Peregrine, Belclare turlough (Jon & Nuala Freestone).
 11th January: Merlin, Suckfield, Ballinasloe (Fiona Maguire).
 7th January: Ad. Glaucous Gull, Dog's Bay (Dermot Breen).
 7th January: Barnacle Goose (with Brent Goose flock), Grattan Road, Salthill, Galway city (Michael Davis).
 7th January: 2 (Ad. & 1st Win.) Glaucous Gull, Gurteen Bay (Dermot Breen).
 5th January: 2 (Ad. & 1st Win.) Glaucous Gull, Ad. Iceland Gull, 3 (2-Ad. & 1st Win.) Ring-billed Gull, Ad. Mediterranean Gull & 3-1st Win. Little Gull, Nimmo's Pier to Salthill, Galway city (Dermot Breen).
 4th January: Ad. Ross Gull, Blackrock, Salthill, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 4th January: 1st Win. Iceland Gull, Rossaveal (Dermot Breen & Michael Davis).
 4th January: Ad. Glaucous Gull & 1st Win. Ring-billed Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 3rd January: 2nd Win. Iceland Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Samuel Progin).
 3rd January: Ad. Glaucous Gull & 2 (Ad. & 1st Win.) Ring-billed Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 2nd January: Ad. Glaucous Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Samuel Progin).

© BirdWatch Galway 2015