[ Home | Contacts | Events | Migrants Page | News | Photo Gallery | Where To Watch Birds in Galway | Links ]

Recent Sightings

This page is devoted to recent bird sightings in County Galway.
It is intended for news which is as up to date as possible, so reports are largely unchecked.

Send us your Co. Galway sightings

Click here to view the archive of sightings from previous months
Click here to see this Spring's earliest migrant dates

 July 2022
 10th July: Ad. Mediterranean Gull, Tawin (Sean Holland).
 9th July: Forster's Tern & 2 (Ad. & 2nd Sum.) Mediterranean Gull, Inishroo, Corranroo Bay (Paul Troake).
 3rd July: 2 Yellowhammer, Coldwood, Craughwell (Dermot Breen).
 3rd July: Fea's Petrel, off Slyne Head (John Brittain).
 3rd July: 1st Sum. Hobby, again present, Lough Kinlea.
 2nd July: 1st Sum. Hobby, again present, Lough Kinlea.
 June 2022
 30th June: 1st Sum. Hobby, again present, Lough Kinlea.
 29th June: 1st Sum. Hobby, again present, Lough Kinlea.
 28th June: 1st Sum. Hobby, Lough Kinlea (Ruairí Goodwin).
 26th June: Black-winged Stilt, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 25th June: Black-winged Stilt, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 25th June: Fem. Red-necked Phalarope, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 24th June: Black-winged Stilt, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 23rd June: Black-winged Stilt, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 23rd June: Fem. Red-necked Phalarope, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Mike Sylvia).
 22nd June: Black-winged Stilt, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 20th June: Fem. Red-necked Phalarope, Roundstone Bog (Dermot Breen).
 14th June: Spotted Flycatcher, Dangan, Galway city (Michael Davis).
 13th June: Long-eared Owl, Clydagh, Nr. Headford (Eamonn Delaney).
 12th June: 2 Common Sandpiper, Loch Bó Finne, Inishbofin (Fearghas Mac Lochlainn).
 12th June: 7 Corncrake, Westquarter, 2 Fawnmore, Middlequarter, 2 Knock & East End, Inishbofin (Fearghas Mac Lochlainn).
 4th June: Red-necked Phalarope, c. 1 km North-west of Slyne Head (John Brittain).
 4th June: Turtle Dove, Letterfrack (Dermot Breen).
 3rd June: Common Scoter, Curramore, Lough Corrib (Neil Sharkey).
 May 2022
 21st May: 2 Corncrake, Inishbofin (John Smyth).
 20th May: 8 Manx Shearwater, Blackrock, salthill, Galway city (Steve Walton).
 14th May: Spotted Flycatcher, Ballynahinch Castle (Dermot Breen).
 13th May: Fem. Marsh Harrier, Barranny, Lough Corrib (Marcus Hogan).
 10th May: Arctic Skua, Tawin (Sean Holland).
 10th May: 4 Swift, Loughrea (Tom Murtagh).
 9th May: Great White Egret, Glassillaun, Nr. Killary Harbour (Dermot Flaherty).
 8th May: Marsh Harrier, Killoughter/Menlo, Lough Corrib (Darren Ellis).
 7th May: 4 Corncrake, East End (Cloonamore), Middlequarter & 2 Fawnmore, Inishbofin (Fearghas Mac Lochlainn).
 5th May: 100 Whimbrel, South Park, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 2nd May: 2 Mediterranean Gull, Cásla (Aoife Boyd).
 April 2022
 29th April: 2 Sedge Warbler, Galway Golf Course, Salthill, Galway city (David O'Keeffe).
 28th April: Short-eared Owl, Clare River Bridge, N84, near Lough Corrib (per Marcus Hogan).
 27th April: Corncrake, Nr. Dolphin Hotel, Inishbofin (per NPWS Corncrake Census).
 26th April: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 25th April: Corncrake, Omey Island (per NPWS Corncrake Census).
 23rd April: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 22nd April: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 20th April: 3 Common Tern, Mutton Island, Galway city (Mike Sylvia).
 20th April: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 18th April: Jack Snipe, 4 (2 pr.) Pintail, 2nd yr. Little Gull & 70 Black-tailed Godwit, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 18th April: Cuckoo, Bearna (Conor Graham).
 18th April: 3 Whimbrel, Kilcaimin (Sean Holland).
 17th April: Whitethroat, Loughrea bypass (Tom Murtagh).
 15th April: Whimbrel, Murvey (Dermot Breen).
 14th April: Common Sandpiper, Murlach, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 5th April: Swallow, Cregg Hill (Dermot Breen).
 4th April: 7 Brambling, again present, Moycullen.
 3rd April: 2 Ring-necked Duck & Grasshopper Warbler, Coolanillaun, Lough Corrib (Mike Sylvia).
 1st April: Manx Shearwater, Tawin (Sean Holland).
 1st April: 50-60 Eider, Slyne Head (Martin O'Malley).
 March 2022
 31st March: 5 Red-throated Diver & 4 Iceland Gull, Nimmo's Pier/Mutton Island, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 31st March: Siberian Chiffchaff (P. c. tristis), again present, Rahasane turlough.
 27th March: 3 House Martin, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Marcus Hogan).
 25th March: Dipper, Mill Street, Galway city (Sally O'Meara).
 24th March: Juv. Lesser Yellowlegs, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 24th March: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 21st March: 10 Brambling, again present, Moycullen.
 21st March: Willow Warbler, Curramore, Nr. Inchiquin, Lough Corrib (Neil Sharkey).
 20th March: Barnacle Goose, Mutton Island, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 18th March: Juv. Lesser Yellowlegs, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 17th March: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, again present, Traught.
 16th March: 2 Wheatear, Tawin (Sean Holland).
 14th March: Long-eared Owl & Woodcock, Moycullen (Gerard Walshe).
 13th March: Siberian Chiffchaff (P. c. tristis), again present, NUI Galway campus, Galway city.
 13th March: Juv. Lesser Yellowlegs, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 12th March: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 11th March: Spotted Redshank, Mutton Island, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 11th March: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 10th March: 5 Iceland Gull & 2 (Ad. & 1st Win.) Little Gull, Mutton Island, Galway city (Paul Troake).
 10th March: migrant Canada Goose (prob. Lesser Canada Goose, ssp. parvipes), again present, Freagillaun North, off Renvyle.
 9th March: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 9th March: Wheatear, South Park, Galway city (Mike Sylvia).
 8th March: migrant Canada Goose (prob. Lesser Canada Goose, ssp. parvipes), Freagillaun North, off Renvyle (Dermot Breen).
 8th March: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 7th March: Green Sandpiper, Blackrock turlough (Mike Sylvia).
 6th March: Iceland Gull, again present, Waterside, Galway city.
 6th March: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 6th March: Juv. Lesser Yellowlegs & White-tailed Eagle, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 5th March: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, again present, Kinvara.
 5th March: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 4th March: Ad. Little Gull, Mutton Island, Galway city (Mike Sylvia).
 4th March: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 3rd March: 2nd yr. Iceland Gull, Knocknacarra, Galway city (David O'Keeffe).
 1st March: Black-throated Diver, Traught (Sean Cronin).
 1st March: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 1st March: Great Spotted Woodpecker, Derrycrag Wood, Woodford (Tom Murtagh).
 February 2022
 28th February: Black-throated Diver & 16 Long-tailed Duck, Inishmore (Mike Sylvia).
 27th February: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, again present, Traught.
 27th February: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 26th February: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, again present, Traught.
 26th February: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 25th February: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, again present, Newtownlynch.
 25th February: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 25th February: 30 Brambling, again present, Moycullen.
 24th February: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 23rd February: Fem. Long-tailed Duck, Tarrea (Fintan Damer).
 23rd February: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, again present, Kinvara Bay.
 23rd February: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 22nd February: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 19th February: 67 Greenland White-fronted Goose & Pink-footed Goose, Creganna Marsh (Sean Holland).
 19th February: 1st Win. Ross' Gull, 5 Iceland Gull, Ad. Little Gull & 1st Win. Mediterranean Gull, Mutton Island, Galway city (Mike Sylvia).
 15th February: Iceland Gull, again present, Waterside, Galway city.
 15th February: Ad. Kumlien's Gull, again present, Omey Island.
 11th February: Iceland Gull, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Jacob Mead).
 10th February: Iceland Gull, again present, Waterside, Galway city.
 9th February: Juv. Little Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 7th February: Siberian Chiffchaff (P. c. tristis), again present, NUI Galway campus, Galway city.
 6th February: 621 Pintail, Rahasane turlough (Dermot Breen).
 6th February: Juv. Lesser Yellowlegs & White-tailed Eagle, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 6th February: 30 Brambling, now present, Moycullen.
 4th February: Juv. Little Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 3rd February: 18 Brambling, now present, Moycullen.
 2nd February: Fem. Goosander, Renville West (Sean Holland).
 2nd February: White-tailed Eagle, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 2nd February: 12 Brambling, again present, Moycullen.
 January 2022
 31st January: Siberian Chiffchaff (P. c. tristis), again present, NUI Galway campus, Galway city.
 31st January: Fem. Goosander, Lough Rusheen, Galway city (Mike Sylvia).
 30th January: White-tailed Eagle, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 30th January: Fem. Goosander, Mweloon, Tawin (Sean Holland).
 28th January: Siberian Chiffchaff (P. c. tristis), again present, NUI Galway campus, Galway city.
 28th January: Fem. Goosander, Lough Rea (Tom Murtagh).
 28th January: 12 Brambling, now present, Moycullen.
 27th January: Short-eared Owl, Inishmore (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 27th January: Siberian Chiffchaff (P. c. tristis), again present, NUI Galway campus, Galway city.
 26th January: Drake Green-winged Teal, Rahasane turlough (Paul Troake).
 25th January: 2 Great Northern Diver, Curramore, Inchiquin, Lough Corrib (Neil Sharkey).
 25th January: White-tailed Eagle, again present, Curramore, Inchiquin, Lough Corrib.
 25th January: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, again present, South Park, Galway city.
 25th January: 1st Win. Iceland Gull, again present, Waterside, Galway city.
 25th January: Siberian Chiffchaff (P. c. tristis), again present, NUI Galway campus, Galway city.
 24th January: White-tailed Eagle, Rahasane turlough (Dermot Breen).
 24th January: 2 Peregrine, Belclare turlough (Darren Ellis).
 24th January: Siberian Chiffchaff (P. c. tristis), again present, NUI Galway campus, Galway city.
 22nd January: Juv. Lesser Yellowlegs, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 22nd January: 9 Brambling, now present, Moycullen.
 21st January: 2nd yr. Iceland Gull, Kilcolgan Point, Tawin (Sean Holland)..
 21st January: 4 Brambling, again present, Moycullen.
 18th January: 21 Mediterranean Gull, Kilkieran Harbour (Dermot Breen).
 18th January: 1st Win. Iceland Gull, Waterside, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 18th January: Juv. Lesser Yellowlegs, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 17th January: Green-winged Teal, Cahermore turlough (Paul Troake).
 17th January: Juv. Lesser Yellowlegs, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 16th January: 1-2 Common Sandpiper, Kilcolgan River (Paul Troake).
 16th January: 4 Long-tailed Duck, Pollagh, Kinvara Bay (Paul Troake).
 16th January: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, again present, Pollagh, Kinvara Bay.
 16th January: Little Auk, Sellerna Beach, Cleggan (Breda Brady).
 15th January: Ringtail Hen Harrier, Cloonteen, Kilconly (Hannah).
 15th January: 6 Glossy Ibis, Clarinbridge (John Dempsey).
 15th January: Siberian Chiffchaff (P. c. tristis), NUI Galway campus, Galway city (Mike Sylvia).
 15th January: 5 Brambling, again present, Moycullen.
 14th January: White-tailed Eagle, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 13th January: Fem. Goosander, again present, Eglington Canal, Galway city.
 13th January: 3rd yr. Glaucous Gull, Ross Beach (Dermot Breen).
 13th January: Little Auk, off Kilcolgan Point, Tawin (Paul Troake).
 13th January: Ad. Kumlien's Gull, Omey Strand (Dermot Breen).
 12th January: Marsh Harrier, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Sean Holland).
 12th January: White-tailed Eagle, again present, between River Clare and Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 12th January: Siberian Chiffchaff (P. c. tristis), Rahasane turlough (Ian Brophy).
 12th January: Juv. Lesser Yellowlegs, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 12th January: Fem. Goosander, again present, Eglington Canal/Nun's Island, Galway city.
 10th January: 5 Brambling, now present, Moycullen.
 9th January: Ad. Iceland Gull, 2 Little Gull & 8 Sandwich Tern, South Park/Mutton Island, Galway city (Mike Sylvia).
 8th January: Ad. Fem. White-tailed Eagle, Great White Egret & 2 Hen Harrier, again present, Lough Corrib.
 8th January: 2nd yr. Glaucous Gull & 4th yr. Iceland Gull, again present, Spiddal Pier.
 8th January: Otter, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Gerard Walshe).
 7th January: 2nd yr. Glaucous Gull & 4th yr. Iceland Gull, Spiddal Pier (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 7th January: Little Gull, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Jacob Mead).
 7th January: Ad. Fem. White-tailed Eagle & 2 Great White Egret, again present, Lough Corrib.
 7th January: 4 (3 Male & Fem.) Brambling, now present, Moycullen.
 5th January: 4 Glossy Ibis, Loughrea (David Crowe).
 5th January: 2 male Brambling, again present, Moycullen.
 4th January: Allen's Gallinule, found dead, Creig an Cheirin, Inishmore (Heidrun Müller).
 3rd January: Juv. Lesser Yellowlegs, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 3rd January: 6 Glossy Ibis, Kilcolgan (Paul Troake).
 2nd January: Ad. Win. Little Gull, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 2nd January: Pine Marten, Derryclare Lough (Dermot Breen).
 2nd January: 2nd yr. White-tailed Eagle, again present, Derryclare Lough.
 2nd January: Brambling, Loughrea (Tom Murtagh).
 1st January: Glossy Ibis, Gort na gCapall, Inishmore (per Cliona O'Brien).
 1st January: 2 male Brambling, Moycullen (Gerard Walshe).

Click here to view the archive of sightings from previous months

© BirdWatch Galway 2022