[ Home | Contacts | Events | Migrants Page | News | Photo Gallery | Where To Watch Birds in Galway | Links ]

Recent Sightings

This page is devoted to recent bird sightings in County Galway.
It is intended for news which is as up to date as possible, so reports are largely unchecked.

Send us your Co. Galway sightings

Click here to view the archive of sightings from previous months
Click here to see this Spring's earliest migrant dates

 May 2024
 5th May: 1st Win. Fem. Surf Scoter, again present, Gurteen Point.
 4th May: 1st Win. Fem. Surf Scoter, again present (?), Gurteen beach (Joe Cochrane).
 3rd May: 41 Little Tern, east of Silver Strand, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 April 2024
 30th April: Swift, Lydacan (David McNicholas).
 30th April: Whitethroat, Renville (Sean Holland).
 29th April: Grasshopper Warbler, Moycullen (Dermot Carey).
 24th April: 2 Short-eared Owl, Shancloon, Nr. Tuam (Andrea Parisi).
 23rd April: possible White-billed Diver, Silver Strand, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 21st April: Great-spotted Woodpecker, Kylebrack Woods, Nr. Loughrea (Sean Holland).
 21st April: 2 White-tailed Eagle, again present, Lough Corrib (seen from Glenlo Abbey).
 19th April: 80 Whimbrel, Tawin (Sean Holland).
 18th April: 12 Puffin, Bunowen Pier, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 18th April: 60 Whimbrel, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 18th April: Glossy Ibis, again present, Renville West.
 17th April: Male Hen Harrier, Knockarasser, Moycullen (Deirdre McAvinchey).
 17th April: Cuckoo, Ballyconneely (Martin O'Malley).
 17th April: White Wagtail, Ballyconneely Bay (Dermot Breen).
 17th April: 3rd yr. Bonaparte's Gull, again present (?), Ballyconneely Bay (Dermot Breen).
 16th April: 2 White-tailed Eagle, again present, Barranny, Lough Corrib.
 16th April: Grasshopper Warbler, Renville West (Sean Holland).
 14th April: Short-eared Owl, Inishmore (Chris Gwiazada).
 14th April: 2 White-tailed Eagle, again present, Barranny, Lough Corrib.
 13th April: 2 Little Tern, Inishmore (per. Dermot Breen).
 13th April: 2 Arctic Skua, 150 Kittiwake, Manx Shearwater, Common Tern & Artcic Tern, Tawin (Sean Holland).
 13th April: Yellowhammer, Coldwood, Nr. Craughwell (Sean Holland).
 11th April: 5 House Martin, Kinvara (Paul Troake).
 8th April: Fem. Surf Scoter, again present, Rossaveal Harbour.
 7th April: Leach's Petrel, Arctic Skua & Common Scoter, Silver Strand, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 7th April: Common Tern, Mweeloon (Sean Holland).
 7th April: Sedge Warbler, Killaclogher Bog (Paidi Cullinan).
 4th April: Pied-billed Grebe, again present, Inishmore.
 4th April: Fem. Surf Scoter, Rossaveal Harbour (Derek Brennan).
 3rd April: Barn Owl, Headford (Ian O'Connor).
 3rd April: 21 Basking Shark, Bunowen Bay, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 2nd April: Great-spotted Woodpecker, Knockma Wood (Neil Sharkey).
 2nd April: Great-spotted Woodpecker, again present, Lough Cutra woods.
 1st April: Sand Martin, Inishmore (Mike Sylvia).
 1st April: Pied-billed Grebe & Fem. Garganey, again present, Inishmore.
 March 2024
 31st March: c. 35 Barnacle Goose, 3 Greylag Goose, 25-30 Common Scoter, 3 Great Skua & 2 Chough, Renvyle Point (Niall Keogh).
 31st March: 80+ Icelandic Redwing (ssp. coburni), Letterfrack (Niall Keogh).
 29th March: Swallow, Tooreen, Nr. Ballindereen (Paul Troake).
 29th March: Jack Snipe, Shancloon, Nr. Tuam (Andrea Parisi).
 29th March: White-tailed Eagle, again present, Angliham, Lough Corrib.
 28th March: Dark-bellied Brent Goose & Purple Sandpiper, Tawin (Paul Troake).
 28th March: Willow Warbler, Tooreen, Nr. Ballindereen (Paul Troake).
 26th March: Redwing, Tooreen, Nr. Ballindereen (Paul Troake).
 20th March: Great-spotted Woodpecker, Derryclare Wood N.R. (Dermot Breen).
 19th March: Wheatear & 200 Kittiwake, Tawin (Paul Troake).
 19th March: White-tailed Eagle, over Ballinacloghy, going in the direction of the Slieve Aughties (Sean Holland).
 19th March: Wheatear, Aillebrack, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 19th March: 3 (2 fem. & male) Great-spotted Woodpecker, Pollnaknockaun Wood, Woodford (Tom Murtagh).
 18th March: 2 Slavonian Grebe, again present, Tawin.
 18th March: Manx Shearwater, Silver Strand, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 18th March: 2 Sand Martin, Rahasane turlough (Paul Troake).
 17th March: Great-spotted Woodpecker, drumming at Lough Cutra woods (Ray Glynn).
 17th March: Long-tailed Skua, just east of Maam Cross (Gerard Walshe).
 17th March: 2nd yr. Kulmlien's Gull, Bunowen Pier, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 16th March: Great-spotted Woodpecker, drumming at Garryland (John Smyth).
 15th March: 16 Mediterranean Gull & 2 Sandwich Tern, Gull Island, Corranroo Bay (Paul Troake).
 15th March: 48 Red-throated Diver, Traught (Paul Troake).
 13th March: 46 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Rahasane turlough(Paul Troake).
 13th March: Male Green-winged Teal, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 11th March: 2 Slavonian Grebe, again present, Ardfry.
 10th March: Female Red Grouse & 2 Chough, Tully Hill (Darren Ellis).
 10th March: 2 White-tailed Eagle, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 10th March: 61 Greenland White-fronted Goose & White-tailed Eagle, Rahasane turlough (Dermot Breen).
 10th March: Otter, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Gerard Walshe).
 10th March: 2 Common Sandpiper, again present, Lough Atalia, Galway city.
 10th March: White-tailed Eagle & 2 Great White Egret, again present, Barranny, Lough Corrib.
 10th March: 4 Bottle-nosed Dolphin, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 10th March: 2 Slavonian Grebe, again present, Ardfry.
 9th March: Ringtail Hen Harrier, Menlo Pier, Lough Corrib (RÍona NÍ Aodha).
 9th March: Slavonian Grebe, again present, Ardfry.
 9th March: 1st Win. Glaucous Gull, again present, Waterside, Galway city.
 3rd March: Ad. Mediterranean Gull, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Chris Peppiatt).
 3rd March: 20 Greenland White-fronted Goose, 50 Whooper Swan & 1,000 Wigeon, Rahasane turlough (Charlie Lyons).
 3rd March: 10 Sandwich Tern, Mutton Island causeway, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 3rd March: 2-1st Win. Little Gull, again present, Mutton Island causeway, Galway city.
 3rd March: Male Lesser Scaup & 40 Scaup, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Dermot Breen).
 3rd March: 22 Kittiwake, Mutton Island, Galway city (Dermot Breen).
 3rd March: Ad. Iceland Gull, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 2nd March: 11 (4 Ad. & 7-1st Win.) Little Gull, Ad. Iceland Gull & 2 Ad. Mediterranean Gull, Mutton Island, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 2nd March: Little Gull, South Park beach, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 February 2024
 29th February: 1st Win. Glaucous Gull, Waterside, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 26th February: Glossy Ibis, again present, Renville.
 25th February: Glossy Ibis, again present, Renville.
 25th February: 1st Win. Iceland Gull, Silver Strand, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).  25th February: Now 2 Slavonian Grebe, at Ardfry/Mweeloon (Sean Holland).
 25th February: Fem. Red-crested Pochard, again present, Lough Atalia, Galway city.
 24th February: 150 Common Scoter, 5 Long-tailed Duck, 6 Red-throated Diver & 6 Sandwich Tern, between Traught and Island Eddy (Paul Troake).
 24th February: Slavonian Grebe, again present, Ardfry/Mweeloon.
 23rd February: Ad. Iceland Gull, again present, Waterside, Galway city.  23rd February: 1st Win. Little Gull, again present, Mutton Island causeway, Galway city.
 23rd February: Ad. Win. Kumlien's Gull, Omey Island (Dermot Breen).
 22nd February: White-tailed Eagle, Ballyquirke Lough (Marcus Hogan).
 22nd February: 3rd Win. Kumlien's Gull, Murvey, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 20th February: 2 Hen Harrier & 2 Great White Egret, again present, Barranny, Lough Corrib.
 19th February: Glossy Ibis, again present, Renville.
 19th February: Greenland White-fronted Goose, Creganna marsh (John Curley).
 19th February: 1st Win. Ring-billed Gull, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Sean McCann).
 18th February: Glossy Ibis, Renville West (Sean Holland).
 18th February: 2-1st Win. Little Gull, South Park beach, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 16th February: Green-winged Teal, Lough Bofin, Inishbofin (Johnathan Biddle).
 16th February: Great-spotted Woodpecker, Monivea Woods (Paidi Cullinan).
 15th February: Fem. American Wigeon, again present, Lough Bofin, Inishbofin.
 15th February: Ad. Iceland Gull, Tawin (Paul Troake).
 15th February: 1st Win. Fem. White-winged Scoter & Pied-billed Grebe, again present, Inishmore.
 11th February: Short-eared Owl, again present, Barranny, Lough Corrib.
 11th February: 42 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Rahasane turlough (Andrea Parisi).
 10th February: Jack Snipe, Monivea Bog (Paidi Cullinan).
 10th February: 1st Win. Fem. White-winged Scoter & Male American Wigeon, again present, Inishmore.
 10th February: 4 Bottle-nosed Dolphin, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Marcus Hogan).
 10th February: Short-eared Owl, 3 Hen Harrier, White-tailed Eagle, Great White Egret & 17 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Barranny, Lough Corrib (Dermot Breen).
 10th February: c. 100 Common Scoter, south of Tawin (Sean Holland).
 9th February: Brambling, again present, Moycullen.
 8th February: Barn Owl, Nr. Gort (Gerard Walshe).
 7th February: Green-winged Teal, Rahasane turlough (Erkki Virolainen, Timo Mäkinen & Kari Korhonen).
 6th February: Dipper & Kingfisher, Waterside, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 6th February: 3 Waxwing, again present, Clybaun Hotel, Galway city.
 6th February: Waxwing, Doughiska, Galway city (per Marcus Hogan).
 6th February: 9 Common Scoter, Salthill, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 5th February: Great White Egret, Sliabh Rua, Nr. Inchiquin, Lough Corrib (Neil Sharkey).
 5th February: Ad. White-tailed Eagle & 4 Great White Egret, Angliham to Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Dermot Breen).
 3rd February: White-tailed Eagle, 3 Great White Egret, male Marsh Harrier & ringtail Hen Harrier, Angliham & Barranny, Lough Corrib (Sean Holland).
 1st February: Ad. Iceland Gull, again present, Waterside, Galway city.
 January 2024
 30th January: 341 Tufted Duck & 28 Scaup, Coolanillaun, Lough Corrib (Mike Sylvia).
 30th January: 3 Waxwing, now present, Clybaun Hotel, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 29th January: 2 Waxwing, Clybaun Hotel, Galway city (Maggie Hall).
 29th January: 2 Black Guillemot, Salthill, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 29th January: 8 Common Scoter, Salthill, Galway city (Mike Sylvia).
 26th January: Brambling, again present, Moycullen.
 24th January: 1st Win. Fem. White-winged Scoter, Pied-billed Grebe & Male American Wigeon, again present, Inishmore.
 22nd January: 2 Ad. Win. Little Gull, Sliver Strand, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 22nd January: Ad. Iceland Gull, again present, Waterside & Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 21st January: Great-spotted Woodpecker, Garryland, Nr. Gort (John Smyth).
 20th January: Fem. Scaup & 55 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Rahasane turlough (Dermot Breen).
 20th January: Drake Green-winged Teal & Drake Garganey, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 20th January: Ad. Win. Little Gull, Mutton Island, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 20th January: Fem. Red-crested Pochard & Common Sandpiper, again present, Lough Atalia, Galway city.
 20th January: Slavonian Grebe, again present at Mweeloon.
 19th January: 1st Win. Fem. White-winged Scoter, Pied-billed Grebe & Male American Wigeon, again present, Inishmore.
 18th January: 1st Win. Fem. White-winged Scoter & Pied-billed Grebe, again present, Inishmore.
 18th January: 4 Great White Egret, Male Marsh Harrier & 2 Great Northern Diver, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 17th January: Black Redstart, Gort (Barry Howell).
 17th January: Fem. Red-crested Pochard, again present, Lough Atalia, Galway city.
 17th January: 41 Common Scoter, Inishmore (Mike Sylvia).
 17th January: 1st Win. Fem. White-winged Scoter, again present, Inishmore.
 16th January: Ad. Iceland Gull, Renmore, Galway city (David O'Keeffe).
 16th January: Drake Green-winged Teal & Drake Garganey, Rahasane turlough (Tom Kilbane).
 16th January: Male Bufflehead, 1st Win. Fem. White-winged Scoter, Pied-billed Grebe & Fem. Garganey, again present, Inishmore.
 15th January: Male Bufflehead, 1st Win. Fem. White-winged Scoter & Pied-billed Grebe, again present, Inishmore.
 15th January: Pair Great-spotted Woodpecker, Castlegrove, Kilconly, Nr. Tuam (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 14th January: Fem. American Wigeon, Lough Bofin, Inishbofin (John Lovatt).
 14th January: Male Bufflehead, 1st Win. Fem. White-winged Scoter, Pied-billed Grebe & Male American Wigeon, again present, Inishmore.
 14th January: Fem. Garganey, Nr. Frenchman's Beach, Inishmore (Dermot Breen).
 13th January: Kingfisher, again present, Galway Docks, Galway city.
 13th January: 47 Long-tailed Duck, from Kilronan to Kilmurvey, Inishmore (Mike Sylvia).
 13th January: 1st Win. Fem. White-winged Scoter, Pied-billed Grebe & Male American Wigeon, again present, Inishmore.
 13th January: Drake Bufflehead, Loch an Chara, Inishmore (Chris Gwiazada).
 11th January: 1st Win. Fem. White-winged Scoter, Pied-billed Grebe & Male American Wigeon, again present, Inishmore.
 10th January: Pied-billed Grebe & Male American Wigeon, again present, Loch Phort Chorruch, Inishmore.
 8th January: Fem. Red-crested Pochard, again present, Lough Atalia, Galway city.
 8th January: Pied-billed Grebe & Male American Wigeon, again present, Loch Phort Chorruch, Inishmore.
 8th January: 1st Win. Fem. White-winged Scoter, again present, Kilronan Pier, Inishmore.
 7th January: Pied-billed Grebe, Loch Phort Chorruch, Inishmore (Dermot Breen).
 7th January: 1st Win. Fem. White-winged Scoter, again present, Kilronan Pier, Inishmore.
 6th January: Short-eared Owl, taken into care, Hollygrove, just west of Ballaghdacker Lough (per Chris Peppiatt).
 6th January: Slavonian Grebe, now present at Mweeloon.
 6th January: 1st Win. Fem. White-winged Scoter, Kilronan Pier, Inishmore (Chris Gwiazada).
 6th January: Kingfisher, Galway Docks, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 6th January: 2 Common Sandpiper, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 6th January: Fem. Red-crested Pochard, again present, Lough Atalia, Galway city.
 5th January: Fem. Red-crested Pochard, again present, Lough Atalia, Galway city.
 5th January: 2 White-tailed eagle (one untagged) & 3 Great White Egret, again present , Angliham, Lough Corrib.
 5th January: 220 Black-tailed Godwit, South Park Beach, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 5th January: Brambling, again present, Moycullen.
 3rd January: Ad. Iceland Gull, Waterside, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 3rd January: 1st Win. Little Gull, Mutton Island, Galway city (Pat Lonergan).
 3rd January: Fem. Red-crested Pochard, again present, Lough Atalia, Galway city.
 2nd January: 2-1st Win./Fem. Velvet Scoter, again present, Ardfry.
 2nd January: Fem. Red-crested Pochard, again present, Lough Atalia, Galway city.
 1st January: Fem. Red-crested Pochard, again present, Lough Atalia, Galway city.

Click here to view the archive of sightings from previous months

© BirdWatch Galway 2024