[ Home | Back to Recent Sightings ]
[ 2001 Sightings Archive | 2002 Sightings Archive | 2003 Sightings Archive | 2004 Sightings Archive | 2005 Sightings Archive | 2006 Sightings Archive | 2007 Sightings Archive | 2008 Sightings Archive | 2009 Sightings Archive | 2010 Sightings Archive | 2011 Sightings Archive | 2012 Sightings Archive | 2013 Sightings Archive | 2014 Sightings Archive ]

2015 Sightings

December 2015
 30th December: Ad. Sum. Sabine's Gull, probably the same bird as 29th Dec., Blackrock, Salthill, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 29th December: Common Buzzard, Annaghkeen, Tuam (Eamonn Delaney).
 29th December: Ad. Sum. Sabine's Gull, Inveran.
 27th December: Ad. Mediterranean Gull, Kiltiernan Turlough (Paul Troake).
 27th December: Forster's Tern, again present, Kinvara.
 27th December: Dipper, Spiddal (Neil Ellis).
 27th December: Knot, Salthill (Ann Fleming).
 26th December: 1st Win. Iceland Gull, Carn Ard, Galway city (Ann Fleming).
 16th December: 8 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Letterfir (Paul Troake).
 13th December: Spotted Redshank, Kilcaimin (Paul Troake).
 13th December: 2 Slavonian Grebe, Ardfry (Paul Troake).
 7th November: Common Buzzard, again present, Toureen.
 6th December: Probable Fem. Lesser Scaup, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Dermot Breen & Cathal Forkan).
 1st December: Common Buzzard, again present, Cloghballymore Lough.
November 2015
 30th November: Grey Phalarope, Newtownlynch Pier, Nr. Kinvara (Paul Troake).
 29th November: White-tailed Eagle, Portumna Forest Park (Nicola Hazelwood).
 27th November: Minke Whale, stranded dead at Omey Island (Dermot Breen).
 26th November: Great Northern Diver, Oughterard, Lough Corrib (Paul Troake).
 24th November: 3 Grey Phalarope, Newtownlynch Pier, Nr. Kinvara (Paul Troake).
 21st November: Merlin, Ballinderreen Turlough (Paul Troake).
 21st November: Yellowhammer, Caherglassaun (Paul Troake).
 21st November: Forster's Tern, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 16th November: 12 Whooper Swan, over Renmore, Galway city (Neil Ellis).
 15th November: 2 Sandwich Tern, Kinvara Bay (Paul Troake).
 15th November: Forster's Tern, again present, Kinvara Bay.
 14th November: 40+ Greenland White-fronted Goose, Creganna Marsh, Nr. Oranmore (John Curley).
 11th November: Dipper, Lough Fee (Mary Hensey).
 8th November: Ad. Mediterranean Gull, Kinvara (Paul Troake).
 8th November: Black Redstart, Silver Strand, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 6th November: Common Buzzard, Toureen (Paul Troake).
 4th November: 200 Barnacle Goose, Inishark (Dermot Breen).
 3rd November: 8 Whooper Swan, Cullenagh, Nr. Ardrahan (Paul Troake).
 3rd November: 2 Black Redstart, Slyne Head (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 2nd November: Siberian Chiffchaff, Yellow-browed Warbler & Lesser Whitethroat, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 2nd November: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, 8 Sandwich Tern, Pintail & Ad. Mediterranean Gull, Newtownlynch Pier, Nr. Kinvara (Paul Troake).
 2nd November: Black Redstart & Yellow-browed Warbler, Slyne Head (Dermot Breen).
 1st November: 2 Common Buzzard, Bellayarha South, Loughrea (John Keogh).
 1st November: 50 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Rahasane turlough (Dermot Breen).
 1st November: Great White Egret, again present, Rahasane turlough.
October 2015
 31st October: Great White Egret, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 31st October: 32 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Rahasane turlough (Eamonn Delaney).
 31st October: 2 Spotted Redshank, Kilcaimin (Eamonn Delaney).
 31st October: 80+ Greenland White-fronted Goose, Glenamaddy turlough (Jason Glynn).
 30th October: Jack Snipe & Garden Warbler, Inishmore (Hugh Delaney).
 29th October: Richard's Pipit, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Ciaran Cronin).
 29th October: Short-eared Owl, Mutton Island causeway, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill & Cathal Forkan).
 27th October: Spotted Redshank & Fem. Merlin, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 27th October: 23 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Mannin Bay, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen & Aonghus O'Donaill).
 27th October: Yellow-browed Warbler, Slyne Head (Dermot Breen & Aonghus O'Donaill).
 26th October: Peregrine, Belclare turlough (Neil Ellis).
 25th October: Lesser Whitethroat & Water Rail, Inishmore (Mick Boyle, Andrew McMillan & Hugh Delaney).
 25th October: Common Buzzard, Cloonkeely, Tuam (Ted Steede).
 24th October: Kingfisher, Ballinahinch (Adrienne Parsons).
 24th October: Peregrine, Roundstone (Adrienne Parsons).
 24th October: 2nd Win. Marsh Harrier, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 24th October: 15 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Rahasane turlough (Dermot Breen).
 24th October: Great White Egret, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 23rd October: Common Buzzard, Cloghballymore Lough (Paul Troake).
 22nd October: 2 Leach's Petrel, Newtownlynch Pier, Nr. Kinvara (Tom Murtagh).
 19th October: 6 Red-throated Diver, Newtownlynch Pier, Nr. Kinvara (Paul Troake).
 17th October: Male Hen Harrier, Williamstown (Leo Wright).
 17th October: Fem. Merlin, Gort (Jim Glennon).
 16th October: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 4 Fieldfare & 9 Redwing, Inishmore (Dermot Breen).
 15th October: 63 Fieldfare, Toureen (Paul Troake).
 15th October: 10 Common Crossbill, Inishmore (Dermot Breen).
 15th October: Great White Egret, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill). Same bird as seen the same day at Rahasane?
 15th October: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler & Jack Snipe, Inis Oirr (Jeff Copner & Dave Macnamara).
 15th October: 15 Ruff, Rahasane turlough (Neil Ellis).
 15th October: Great White Egret, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 14th October: 3 Crossbill, Toureen (Paul Troake).
 14th October: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, Lapland Bunting & 2 Whooper Swan, Inishmore (Dermot Breen).
 13th October: Redwing, Toureen (Paul Troake).
 13th October: Yellow-browed Warbler & Spotted Flycatcher, Slyne Head (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 13th October: 5 Yellow-browed Warbler, 5 Redwing & 2 Jack Snipe, Inishmore (Dermot Breen).
 13th October: Great White Egret, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 11th October: 12 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Manx Shearwater & 2 Grey Phalarope, off Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 11th October: Arctic Warbler, 2 Yellow-browed Warbler & Reed Warbler, Inishmore (Dermot Breen).
 11th October: 3 Light-bellied Brent Goose, Ballinacourty (Martin Byrnes).
 10th October: Little Stint, Rahasane turlough (Cathal Forkan & Aonghus O'Donaill).
 10th October: Great White Egret, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 10th October: Whinchat, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Cathal Forkan et al.).
 8th October: Lapland Bunting, & Reed Warbler, again present, Inishmore.
 7th October: Pectoral Sandpiper, Lapland Bunting, & Reed Warbler, Inishmore (Andrea & Paul Kelly).
 7th October: Hobby, Inishbofin (Donal Foley).
 7th October: Whinchat, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 7th October: Yellow-browed Warbler, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan & Aonghus O'Donaill).
 6th October: 4 Yellow-browed Warbler, Reed Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher & Common Crossbill, Inishmore (Andrea Kelly, Paul Kelly et al.).
 6th October: Yellow-browed Warbler, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan & Dermot Breen).
 6th October: Radde's Warbler, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 5th October: 1st Win. Yellow-legged Gull, Inishbofin ferry (Anthony McGeehan).
 5th October: Melodious Warbler, Reed Warbler, Ring Ouzel & Turtle Dove, Inishmore (Andrea & Paul Kelly).
 5th October: Wryneck, Pied Flycatcher & 3 Yellow-browed Warbler, Inishmore (Hugh Delaney, Andrea Kelly & Paul Kelly).
 4th October: Yellow-browed Warbler, individual different from that of 1st Oct., Slyne Head (Dermot Breen).
 4th October: Swallow, Mulroog (Paul Troake).
 4th October: Turtle Dove, Spotted Flycatcher & Garden Warbler, Inishmore (Hugh Delaney, Andrea Kelly & Paul Kelly).
 4th October: Great White Egret, 1,500 Golden Plover, 1,500 Black-tailed Godwit, Ringed Plover, Grey Plover, 7 Ruff & Wheatear, Rahasane turlough (Pete Capsey).
 3rd October: Wheatear, Rinville (Paul Troake).
 3rd October: Ad. American Golden Plover, 3 Yellow-browed Warbler & Reed Warbler, Inishmore (Andrea & Paul Kelly).
 3rd October: Ruff, Rosstaff Lake, Co. Mayo (Dylan Storey-Branagh).
 1st October: Yellow-browed Warbler & 2 Crossbill, Slyne Head (Aonghus O'Donaill & Dermot Breen).
 1st October: Fem. Brambling, Dangan Business Park, Galway city (Denis Cody).
September 2015
 29th September: Yellow Wagtail & Fem. Hen Harrier, Truska, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 28th September: Long-eared Owl, Williamstown (Mick Wright).
 28th September: Common Buzzard, Kilcolgan (Hubert Servignat).
 26th September: 3 Ruff & Peregrine, Rahasane turlough (Neil Ellis).
 26th September: Snow Bunting, Diamond Hill, Connemara National Park, Letterfrack (Joe Lennon).
 26th September: 2 Grey Phalarope, Rossaveal to Inishmore Ferry (Dermot Breen).
 23rd September: Pied Flycatcher & Spotted Flycatcher, Slyne Head (Dermot Breen).
 21st September: 2 Juv. Dotterel (again present) & 2 Pectoral Sandpiper, Truska, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 19th September: Spotted Redshank, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 18th September: Kingfisher, Portumna (David Nayer).
 18th September: 2 Juv. Dotterel, Truska, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 17th September: Hudsonian Godwit, again present, Inishmore.
 16th September: 350 Black-tailed Godwit, Rahasane turlough (Paul Troake).
 16th September: Black Tern, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Cathal Forkan).
 16th September: Ruff, Inishmore (Hugh Delaney).
 16th September: Yellow-browed Warbler, Inishmore (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 16th September: Hudsonian Godwit, again present, Inishmore.
 15th September: Pied Flycatcher & Spotted Flycatcher, Slyne Head (Dermot Breen).
 15th September: Ring Ouzel, Reed Warbler & Tree Pipit, Inishmore (Dan Brown, Richard Moores, Simon Mahood & Robert Martin).
 15th September: Hudsonian Godwit, Kilmurvey, Inishmore (Dan Brown, Richard Moores, Simon Mahood & Robert Martin).
 14th September: 2 Common Rosefinch & Curlew Sandpiper, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan, Dermot Breen & Aonghus O'Donaill).
 14th September: Arctic Warbler, again present, Inishbofin.
 13th September: Spotted Redshank & 2 Kingfisher, Tawnagh West, Nr. Traught (Cathal Forkan).
 13th September: Arctic Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher & Garden Warbler, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 12th September: Pectoral Sandpiper, Ballyconneely (James Gilroy).
 6th September: Barn Owl, Moneymore East, Oranmore (Martin O'Malley).
 5th September: Hen Harrier, Mountross, Lough Corrib (Neil Ellis).
 5th September: 2 Peregrine, Kilcolgan (Martin O'Malley).
 3rd September: Ad. Win. Mediterranean Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (David O'Keeffe).
 2nd September: Fem. Peregrine, Shantalla, Galway city (Damien).
August 2015
 31st August: Juv. Peregrine, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 31st August: Juv. Little Stint, again present, Rusheen Bay, Galway city.
 29th August: Juv. 4 Ruff, 40 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper & 3 Swift, Rahasane turlough (Neil Ellis).
 29th August: Juv. Little Stint, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 29th August: 4-5 Black Tern & 20 Ruff, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill & Cathal Forkan).
 24th August: Wood Sandpiper & 2 Pectoral Sandpiper, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill & Michael Davis).
 24th August: Imm. Garganey & 3 Ruff, Rahasane turlough (John N Murphy).
 23rd August: 2 Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, Pectoral Sandpiper, 20+ Ruff & ringtail Hen Harrier, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill, Cathal Forkan & Dermot Breen).
 22nd August: Black Tern & 6 Ruff, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 16th August: Male Merlin, Tooreen bog, Moyard (Hubert Servignat).
 16th August: 3 Corncrake, Lettermuckoo (Ciara Connaola).
 14th August: Common Buzzard, Rahasane turlough (Cathal Forkan).
 12th August: 3 Knot, 3 Sanderling & 4 Whimbrel, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 11th August: Corncrake & 10 Chough, Inishbofin (Fearghas Mac Lochlainn).
 8th August: Male Eider, Duck Island, Carna (Sean Pierce).
 6th August: 2 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Great Skua, Green Sandpiper & 20 Whimbrel, Slyne Head (Sean Pierce).
 6th August: Red-rumped Swallow, High Island (Ashley Bennison).
July 2015
 31st July: Marsh Harrier, Nr. Corrandulla (Neil Sharkey).
 28th July: Ad. Ring-billed Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 28th July: Long-eared Owl, Clonabinna (Sean Halloran).
 22nd July: Hudsonian Godwit, Inishdawros, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 17th July: Ad. Ring-billed Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Michael Davis).
 17th July: 2 Sooty Shearwater, 3,800 Manx Shearwater, 11 Storm Petrel, 100 Fulmar, 175 Gannet, 75 Kittiwake, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 14th July: Spotted Flycatcher, Killeeneen (Neil Ellis).
 14th July: 100 Sandwich Tern, Furbo (Neil Ellis).
 9th July: Yellow-legged Gull, Inishmaan (Kevin Cathcart).
 5th July: Common Buzzard, Ballinasloe (John Gallagher).
 4th July: Great White Egret, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
June 2015
 24th June: 3 (Pair with chick) Long-eared Owl, Rosscahill (Caitriona Carlin).
 22nd June: Kingfisher, Cloondroon Lake, Milltown (per Irish Birding).
 22nd June: 2 (Ad. & 1st Sum) Little Gull, Lacknaloy Creek, Nr. Tawin (Paul Troake).
 22nd June: Balearic Shearwater & Little Tern, Bearna Pier (Cathal Forkan).
 18th June: Spotted Flycatcher, Lettershea, Nr. Ballinahinch (Chris Peppiatt).
 17th June: Marsh Harrier, Curraghmore, Lough Corrib (John Meade).
 15th June: 5 (inc. 2 pairs) Arctic Tern, Inishmaan (Paul Troake).
 15th June: 4-5 (Pair with 2-3 chicks) Long-eared Owl, Athenry (Suzanne Greaney).
 13th June: Long-tailed Skua, High Island (Ashley Bennison).
 13th June: Ad. Franklin's Gull & 2 (Ad. & 1st Sum.) Little Gull, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Micheal Davis).
 12th June: Ad. Male Common Rosefinch, in song, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 12th June: 7 calling Corncrake, Inishbofin (Fearghas Mac Lochlainn).
 12th June: 3 (Pair with chick) Long-eared Owl, Gortnahultra (Pat Roberts).
 5th June: Ad. Forster's Tern, Fiddaun Island, Nr. Killeenaran (Paul Troake).
 2nd June: Ad. Long-tailed Skua, Ballyconneely golf course (Michael Badley).
May 2015
 30th May: Canada Goose (feral), Truska, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 26th May: 4 Common Scoter, Oughterard, Lough Corrib (John Meade).
 26th May: 8 calling Corncrake, Inishbofin (Dermot Breen & Sam Birch).
 25th May: Bee-eater, Roundstone (Stephen Baker).
 23rd May: Puffin, Tawin (Paul Troake).
 23rd May: Light-bellied Brent Goose, Ballynacloghy (Paul Troake).
 23rd May: 2 Spotted Flycatcher, Recess (Eamonn Delaney).
 18th May: Ad. Sum. Little Gull & 2-1st Yr. Mediterranean Gull, Corranroo Bay (Paul Troake).
 17th May: Cory's Shearwater, Salthill, Galway city (Marcin Pisula).
 13th May: Marsh Harrier, Curraghline, Lough Corrib (Michael Nolan).
 13th May: Common Buzzard, Portumna Forest Park (Tom Tarpey).
 10th May: Iceland Gull, Spiddal (Stephen Bierley).
 8th May: Tree Pipit, Inishark (Dermot Breen).
 8th May: 3 Common Scoter, Inchiquin, Lough Corrib (Neil Sharkey).
 7th May: Corncrake, Woodville, Kilchreest (Geraldine Brett).
 7th May: 7 Common Scoter, Inchiquin, Lough Corrib (Neil Sharkey).
 6th May: White-tailed Eagle, Curraghline, Lough Corrib (Michael Nolan).
 5th May: 50 Manx Shearwater, Baile na hAbhann (Michael Nolan).
 5th May: 4 Light-bellied Brent Goose, Tawin (Neil Ellis).
 3rd May: Corncrake, Inishbofin (Frank Wedgeworth).
 3rd May: Swift, Portumna Forest Park (Tom Tarpey).
 3rd May: Swift, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill).
April 2015
 30th April: Otter, Clochog, Oranmore (Paula Hynes).
 29th April: 8 Dotterel, again present, Truska, Ballyconneely.
 28th April: 8 Dotterel, now present, Truska, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 26th April: 7 Lapwing (inc. nesting pair), Ballinderreen turlough (Paul Troake).
 26th April: 20 White Wagtail, Kilcolgan Point, Tawin (Paul Troake).
 25th April: 6 Dotterel, again present, Truska, Ballyconneely.
 24th April: Turtle Dove, Lesser Whitethroat & Great Skua, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 24th April: 4 (Ad., 2nd Sum. & 2-1st year) Mediterranean Gull, Corranroo Bay (Paul Troake).
 24th April: 6 Dotterel, now at Truska, Ballyconneely (Aonghus O'Donaill, Robert Vaughan et al.).
 23rd April: 4 (2 Fem. & 2 Male) Dotterel, Aillebrack, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 22nd April: 2 Yellowhammer, Cloghboley (Paul Troake).
 22nd April: Yellowhammer, Ballymore (Paul Troake).
 22nd April: Sedge Warbler, Rooaunmore, Nr. Ardrahan (Paul Troake).
 22nd April: Whitethroat, 4 Grasshopper Warbler & 2 Sedge Warbler, Killymongaun, Nr. Clifden (Chris Peppiatt).
 22nd April: Great White Egret, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 21st April: Wilson's Petrel, 52 Great Skua & 3 Arctic Tern, from RV Celtic Explorer, 60 nautical miles WSW Slyne Head (Niall Keogh & Ashley Bennison).
 21st April: Cuckoo, Creganna Marsh (Mark Smyth).
 20th April: Common Buzzard, again present, Ballymore.
 20th April: Barn Owl, Burnthouse, Rosscahill (Jim Bailey).
 20th April: 9 Common Tern, Puffin & 43 Great Northern Diver, Galway Bay, from RV Celtic Explorer out of Galway docks (Niall Keogh).
 19th April: Great White Egret, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 19th April: 2 Common Sandpiper, Lough Inch, Bearna (Cahal Forkan).
 19th April: Cuckoo, Rosscahill (Jim Bailey).
 19th April: Whitethroat, Nr. Milltown, Tuam (Chris Benson).
 18th April: Ruff, Ballinderreen turlough (Paul Troake).
 18th April: Light-bellied Brent Goose, Tawin (Neil Ellis).
 18th April: 2 Pintail, Rahasane turlough (Neil Ellis).
 17th April: House Martin, Oranmore Bridge (Neill Butterfield).
 16th April: Common Buzzard, Ballymore (Paul Troake).
 16th April: 14 Whimbrel, Tarrea Pier (Paul Troake).
 16th April: Cuckoo, Annaghdown (Carmel Kavanagh).
 15th April: Cuckoo, Bearna (Niamh Haverty).
 12th April: 3 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Rahasane turlough (Paul Troake).
 12th April: 3 Common Buzzard, Glenloughaun, Nr. Aughrim (Paul McLoughlin).
 11th April: Wheatear, Leenane (Eamonn Delaney).
 10th April: Hoopoe, Corrandulla (Thomas Ruane).
 9th April: 2 Common Buzzard, Cloghballymore (Paul Troake).
 9th April: Swallow & Willow Warbler, Ellagh, Headford (Neil Sharkey).
 8th April: Glaucous Gull & Iceland Gull, Mutton Island, Galway city (Marcin Pisula).
 8th April: Ad. Little Gull, Salthill, Galway city (Marcin Pisula).
 8th April: Common Buzzard, Tooreen (Paul Troake).
 8th April: Fem. Peregrine, Ballymore turlough (Paul Troake).
 8th April: Sand Martin, Roundstone (Fergal O'Connor).
 8th April: Hoopoe, Muighinis Island, Carna (Paula Ní Chualáin).
 7th April: Ad. White-tailed Eagle, Lough Corrib (Marcin Pisula).
 7th April: Gyrfalcon, 1st Win. white phase, probably the same bird as seen in February, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 6th April: Scandinavian (ssp. littoralis) Rock Pipit, Bearna Pier (Dylan Storey-Branagh).
 6th April: Swallow, Cregganna (Mark Smyth).
 6th April: Willow Warbler, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 2nd April: 4-5 1st year Mediterranean Gull, Traught (Paul Troake).
 2nd April: Cuckoo, Bearna (Denis Cody).
March 2015
 28th March: 1st Win. Iceland Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 28th March: Chiffchaff singing, Luimnagh West, Lough Corrib (Deirdre Comerford).
 27th March: Swallow, Milltown, Nr. Tuam (Chris Benson).
 27th March: 1st Win. Iceland Gull & 4 (2-Ad. Win, 2nd Win. & 1st Win.) Ring-billed Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 26th March: Common Buzzard, Merlin Park Woods, Galway city (Peter Tyndall).
 24th March: 2 Common Buzzard, Dunsandle Estate, Kiltullagh (Peter Capsey).
 22nd March: Peregrine, again present, cathedral, Galway city.
 22nd March: 2-1st Win. Iceland Gull & 2 (Ad. Win & 1st Win.) Ring-billed Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 22nd March: Great White Egret, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 21st March: Peregrine, again present, cathedral, Galway city.
 20th March: 6 Long-tailed Duck, Tawin (Paul Troake).
 19th March: Ad. Forster's Tern, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 19th March: Sand Martin, Knockferry, Lough Corrib (Dermot Breen).
 19th March: Great White Egret, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 21st March: 9 Crossbill, Cloosh forestry plantation (Neil Ellis).
 16th March: Wheatear, Little Killary (Dermot Breen).
 15th March: Ad. Forster's Tern, 2-1st Win. Iceland Gull, 3 (2-Ad. Win & 1st Win.) Ring-billed Gull, again present between Nimmo's Pier and Mutton Island, Galway city.
 14th March: Common Buzzard, Pollataggle, Nr. Ardrahan (Paul Troake).
 12th March: 7 (5-1st Win., 3rd Win. & Ad.) Iceland Gull & 1st Win. Glaucous Gull, Rossaveal (Dermot Breen).
 8th March: Starling murmuration, still occurring Athenry.
 8th March: Ad. Win. Ring-billed Gull, Waterside, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 8th March: 2-1st Win. Iceland Gull, Mutton Island, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 7th March: 5 (3-1st Win., 2nd Win. & Ad. Win.) Iceland Gull, 1st Win. Glaucous Gull & 2nd Win. Little Gull, Rossaveal (Shaun Harvey).
 7th March: 1st Win. Ring-billed Gull, Ad. Win. Iceland Gull & 2nd Win. Glaucous Gull, between Nimmo's Pier and Mutton Island, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 6th March: 4 (1st Win., 2nd Win. & 2-Ad. Win.) Ring-billed Gull & 1st Win. Iceland Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 6th March: 5 (3-1st Win., 2nd Win. & 3rd Win.) Iceland Gull, Rossaveal (Dermot Breen).
 6th March: 7 Sandwich Tern, Newtownlynch Pier, Nr. Kinvara (Paul Troake).
 6th March: Ad. Forster's Tern, again present, Newtownlynch Pier.
February 2015
 28th February: Iceland Gull, Grattan Beach, Salthill, Galway city (Josh Baryia).
 28th February: 8 Sandwich Tern, Newtownlynch Pier, Nr. Kinvara (Paul Troake).
 28th February: Ad. Forster's Tern, again present, Newtownlynch Pier, Nr. Kinvara.
 27th February: Great White Egret, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 26th February: Large murmuration of Starling (estimates vary between 60 & 200 thousand individuals), Athenry (Peter Brennan).
 25th February: Ad. Forster's Tern, again present, Kinvara.
 24th February: Bittern, Coolagh Fen, Nr. Menlo, Galway City. (Chris Peppiatt)
 24th February: Otter, River Corrib, Nr. Glenlo Abbey, Galway City (Chris Peppiatt).
 21st February: Hen Harrier, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Neil Ellis).
 21st February: 43 Greylag Goose, Knockferry, Lough Corrib (Neil Ellis).
 21st February: Great White Egret, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 21st February: White-phase Gyr Falcon, Westquarter, Inishbofin (Emmet McGloin).
 20th February: White-tailed Eagle, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Tim Griffin).
 20th February: Great White Egret, again present, Angliham, Lough Corrib.
 19th February: 5 (1st Win., 2-2nd Win. & 2-Ad. Win.) Ring-billed Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 19th February: Spotted Redshank & 1st Win. Iceland Gull, Mutton Island, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 17th February: Peregrine, Claregalway (Jim Glennon).
 16th February: Yellowhammer, Cloghboley (Paul Troake).
 14th February: Black-headed Gull, ringed JOY8 in Norway, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 14th February: Peregrine, cathedral, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 13th February: Ad. Little Gull, Cahermore turlough (Paul Troake).
 11th February: 18 Stock Dove & 2 Common Buzzard, Lisbeg, Clonfert (Chris Peppiatt).
 7th February: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 6th February: 2 Great Northern Diver, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Neil Ellis).
 1st February: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
January 2015
 30th January: 2 Peregrine, Kilcolgan (Martin O'Malley).
 27th January: 2 Common Buzzard, Cloghballymore (Paul Troake).
 26th January: Great White Egret, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 25th January: 4 (1st Win., 2nd Win. & 2-Ad. Win.) Ring-billed Gull & Iceland Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 24th January: Golden Eagle, Nr. Lough Corria, NW of Oughterard (Neil Ellis).
 24th January: 2 Otter, Kilcolgan River, Nr. Morans at the Weir (Jo Gordon, Aoife Boyd & Marianne ten Cate).
 24th January: Male American Wigeon & Male probable Wigeon X Baikal Teal hybrid, Belclare Turlough (Dermot Breen).
 18th January: Hen Harrier, Coolanillaun, Lough Corrib (Neil Ellis).
 18th January: Great White Egret, again present, Angliham, Lough Corrib.
 17th January: Merlin & 11 Greenshank, Ballinderreen Turlough (Paul Troake).
 15th January: 3 Shag, Lough Nahillion, Cregg, Nr. Letterfrack (Dermot Breen).
 13th January: White-tailed Eagle, Killary Bay (Danny Coyne).
 13th January: 2nd Win. Glaucous Gull, Kinvara (John N. Murphy).
 12th January: Peregrine, Claregalway (Jim Glennon).
 10th January: 54 Whooper Swan, Raford River, Kiltullagh (Peter Capsey).
 4th January: White-tailed Eagle, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Ted Little).
 4th January: Common Buzzard, again present, Cahermorris, Corrandulla.
 3rd January: Fem./Imm. Lesser Scaup, 20 Pintail, 60 Shoveler & 2 Peregrine, Rahasane turlough (Marcin Pisula).
 3rd January: Great White Egret, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 3rd January: Common Buzzard, Cahermorris, Corrandulla (Peter Tyndall).
 2nd January: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 2nd January: 3 Ring-billed Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 2nd January: 55-60 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Belclare turlough (Ted Little).

© BirdWatch Galway 2015