[ Home | Back to Recent Sightings ]
[ 2001 Sightings Archive | 2002 Sightings Archive | 2003 Sightings Archive | 2004 Sightings Archive | 2005 Sightings Archive | 2006 Sightings Archive | 2007 Sightings Archive | 2008 Sightings Archive | 2009 Sightings Archive | 2010 Sightings Archive | 2011 Sightings Archive | 2012 Sightings Archive | 2013 Sightings Archive | 2014 Sightings Archive | 2015 Sightings Archive | 2016 Sightings Archive| 2017 Sightings Archive | 2018 Sightings Archive ]

2019 Sightings

December 2019
 31st December: Jack Snipe, River Corrib, Nr. Chestnut Lane (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 31st December: 2 ringtail Hen Harrier, male Marsh Harrier, Merlin, Great White Egret, 9 Greenland White-fronted Goose & 12 Goldeneye, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Cathal Forkan).
 31st December: 9 Sandwich Tern, South Park, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 30th December: Drake Ring-necked Duck, again present, Caranavoodaun turlough.
 29th December: Albino Black-headed Gull, South Park, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 29th December: Ring-billed Gull & 2 Swallow, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 28th December: 9 Sandwich Tern, Paradise/Newtownlynch Pier (Niall Keogh).
 28th December: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, again present, Traught.
 27th December: 2 Fem. Goosander, NW of Loughaunrone, Oranmore Bay (Paidi Cullinan).
 27th December: 2 Swallow, again present, Waterside, Galway city.
 24th December: 2 Swallow, again present, Waterside, Galway city.
 21st December: 2 Swallow, again present, Waterside, Galway city.
 20th December: Common Sandpiper, Kilcolgan River (Paul Troake).
 20th December: Fem. Goosander, again present, Kilcolgan River.
 19th December: 2 Swallow, again present, Waterside, Galway city.
 17th December: Ringtail Hen Harrier, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Sean McCann).
 17th December: 13+ Purple Sandpiper, Loughaunbeg (Sean McCann).
 15th December: 19 Greenland White-fronted Goose & Great Northern Diver, Glennamaddy turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 13th December: 2 Swallow, again present, Waterside, Galway city.
 12th December: Fem. Goosander, again present, Kilcolgan River.
 11th December: 2 Male Hen Harrier & Merlin, Nr. Derrybrien (Ray Glynn).
 11th December: Great White Egret & Imm. Male Marsh Harrier, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Paidi Cullinan).
 11th December: Fem. Hen Harrier, An Sliabh Rua, Nr. Inchiquin, Headford (Neil Sharkey).
 11th December: 16 Long-tailed Duck, Aughinish Causeway , Co. Galway/Co. Clare border (Paidi Cullinan).
 11th December: 3 Long-tailed Duck & 5 Common Scoter, Newtownlynch Pier (Paidi Cullinan).
 11th December: Fem. Goosander, Kilcolgan River (Paidi Cullinan).
 11th December: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, again present, Traught.
 8th December: 2 Swallow, again present, Waterside, Galway city.
 2nd December: 3 Long-tailed Duck, Roscam (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 2nd December: 71 Whooper Swan, Callow Lough (Tom Murtagh).
 2nd December: Drake American Wigeon, again present, Kilcolgan River.
 2nd December: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, again present, Oranmore Bay.
 1st December: Drake American Wigeon, again present, Kilcolgan River.
 1st December: 100 Barnacle Goose, Birmore Island (Sean McCann).
 1st December: 5 Long-tailed Duck, Corraun Point, Nr. Clarinbridge (Paul Troake).
 1st December: Fem. Goosander, Oranmore Bay (Marcin Pisula).
November 2019
 30th November: 5 Pink-footed Goose, still present, Inishbofin.
 30th November: Black-throated Diver, Cleggan Bay (Anthony McGeehan).
 29th November: Drake American Wigeon, again present, Kilcolgan River.
 27th November: 33 Common Scoter & 3 Long-tailed Duck, Mulroog (Paul Troake).
 25th November: Fem. Goosander, Curraun More/Drumsnauv, Lough Corrib (Brian Porter).
 25th November: Ringtail Hen Harrier, Pink-footed Goose & 41 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Creganna Marsh (Steve Bierley).
 21st November: 90 Common Scoter & drake Surf Scoter, Rine point, Nr. Ballyvaghan, Co. Clare (Paul Troake).
 20th November: Ring-billed Gull & 2 Swallow, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Paidi Cullinan).
 20th November: 63 Whooper Swan, 54 Little Grebe, 115 Tufted Duck, 2 Greenshank, 7 Redshank, 100 Black-tailed Godwit, 150 Lapwing, 500 Golden Plover, 72 Dunlin & 2 Otter, Rahasane turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 18th November: Drake Ring-necked Duck, again present, Caranavoodaun turlough.
 17th November: Drake American Wigeon, again present, Kilcolgan River.
 16th November: Drake American Wigeon, Kilcolgan River (Paul Troake).
 13th November: Ruff, Lough Nalareagh (Paidi Cullinan).
 11th November: 3 (Ad. & 2-1st yr.) Iceland Gull, Ross Beach (Dermot Breen).
 11th November: 2-1st yr. Iceland Gull, Ballynakill Lough (Dermot Breen).
 11th November: Fem. Scaup, Lough Fahy, Omey Island (Dermot Breen).
 11th November: 27 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Creganna Marsh (John Curley).
 10th November: Drake Ring-necked Duck, Caranavoodaun turlough (Tom Murtagh).
 7th November: Snow Bunting, Dún Aengus, Inishmore (Ronan Fitzpatrick).
 7th November: Pink-footed Goose & Scaup, Rahasane turlough (Dermot Breen).
 7th November: Ringtail Hen Harrier, again present, Baranny, Lough Corrib.
 5th November: Carrion Crow, Clifden Castle (Dermot Breen).
 4th November: Snow Bunting, Moycullen (John Murphy).
 3rd November: Male Marsh Harrier, Fem. Hen Harrier and unidentified ringtail harrier & Greenland White-fronted Goose, Baranny, Lough Corrib (Cathal Forkan).
 2nd November: 2 Swallow, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Tom Cuffe & Sean Walsh).
October 2019
 30th October: Juv. Garganey, Juv. Scaup, 57 Tufted Duck, 49 Greenland White-fronted Goose, 70 Whooper Swan, 2 Ruff, 3 Knot, 1,250 Golden Plover, 350 Lapwing, 6 Greenshank, 36 Redshank, 127 Dunlin, 600 Black-tailed Godwit & 3 Otter, Rahasane turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 29th October: 5 Pink-footed Goose, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 28th October: 69 Greenland White-fronted Goose & 70 Whooper Swan, Rahasane turlough (Neil Ellis).
 28th October: 5 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Neil Ellis).
 27th October: Great White Egret, again present, Ardbear Bay, Nr. Clifden.
 27th October: Siberian Chiffchaff (P. c. tristis) & Yellow-browed Warbler, Inishmore (Dermot Breen).
 27th October: White-rumped Sandpiper, again present, Kilronan Harbour, Inishmore.
 26th October: Purple Sandpiper, Inisheer (Mary Mahony & James Sheehan).
 26th October: Great White Egret, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 26th October: Siberian Chiffchaff (P. c. tristis), Conneely's Garden, Slyne Head (Dermot Breen).
 26th October: Snow Bunting, Inishmore (Paidi Cullinan).
 26th October: White-rumped Sandpiper, Kilmurvey, Inishmore (Paidi Cullinan).
 25th October: Short-eared Owl, Tawin (Ian O'Connor).
 24th October: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, Kinvara (Paul Troake).
 24th October: Great White Egret, again present, Glennamaddy turlough.
 24th October: 4 Pink-footed Goose & 2 Brambling, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 23rd October: Great White Egret, Glennamaddy turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 22nd October: 1st Win. Glaucous Gull, Golam Head, Lettermullen (Sean McCann).
 20th October: 2nd Win. Glaucous Gull, Leenane (Joe Geraty & Pat Twomey).
 20th October: Drake American Wigeon, again present, Loch Dearg, Seven Churches, Inishmore.
 20th October: Yellow-rumped Warbler & Red-eyed Vireo, again present, Kilronan Wood, Inishmore.
 19th October: Ad. Long-tailed Skua, Connemara Golf Course, Nr. Ballyconneely (Ruth-Ann Leak).
 19th October: 80 Barnacle Goose, Davillaun (Anthony McGeehan).
 19th October: Great White Egret, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 19th October: Merlin, Inishmore (Dermot Breen, Aonghus O'Donaill & Henrik Brænder).
 19th October: Drake American Wigeon, again present, Loch Dearg, Seven Churches, Inishmore.
 19th October: Red-eyed Vireo, again present, Kilronan Wood, Inishmore.
 18th October: Yellow-rumped Warbler, again present, Kilronan Wood, Inishmore.
 17th October: Yellow-rumped Warbler, again present, Kilronan Wood, Inishmore.
 17th October: White-rumped Sandpiper, again present, Kilronan Harbour, Inishmore.
 17th October: Drake Ring-necked Duck, Cahermore turlough (Paul Troake).
 16th October: Leach's Petrel, Kilronan to Rossaveal ferry (Paidi Cullinan).
 16th October: Common Sandpiper, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 16th October: Red-eyed Vireo, again present, Kilronan Wood, Inishmore.
 16th October: Yellow-rumped Warbler, again present, Kilronan Wood, Inishmore.
 16th October: Black Tern (unknown subspecies), Silver Strand, Galway city (Paidi Cullinan).
 15th October: 33 Whooper Swan, Castleboy, Nr. Kilchreest (Ray Glynn).
 15th October: Red-eyed Vireo, Kilronan, Inishmore (Hugh Delaney).
 15th October: Yellow-rumped Warbler, again present, Kilronan Wood, Inishmore.
 15th October: 5 Whooper Swan, Ellagh, Headford (Neil Sharkey).
 14th October: 5 Pomarine Skua, Arctic Skua & Great Skua, Galway Bay (Niall Keogh).
 14th October: 4 Barnacle Goose, Inishmore (Niall Keogh).
 14th October: 5 Barnacle Goose, Truska, Nr. Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 14th October: 2 Whooper Swan, Omey Island (Dermot Breen).
 14th October: Yellow-rumped Warbler, again present, Kilronan Wood, Inishmore.
 14th October: Juv. White-rumped Sandpiper, again present, Kilmurvey Beach.
 14th October: 6 Light-bellied Brent Goose, Corranroo Bay (Julian Ross).
 13th October: Juv. White-rumped Sandpiper, again present, Kilmurvey Beach.
 13th October: Curlew Sandpiper, Mweenish Island (Paidi Cullinan).
 13th October: 2 Pied Flycatcher & 35 Barnacle Goose, Inishmore (Paul Troake, Sean Walsh & Hugh Delaney).
 13th October: White-rumped Sandpiper, Kilronan Harbour, Inishmore (Paul Keogh).
 13th October: Yellow-browed Warbler, Onaght, Inishmore (Hugh Delaney).
 13th October: Yellow-rumped Warbler, Kilronan Wood, Inishmore (Hugh Delaney).
 13th October: Yellow-rumped Warbler, again present, Kilmurvey, Inishmore.
 13th October: Drake American Wigeon, again present, Loch Dearg, Seven Churches, Inishmore.
 13th October: 2 Light-bellied Brent Goose, Tawin (Martin Byrnes).
 12th October: Juv. White-rumped Sandpiper, Kilmurvey Beach (Hugh Delaney & Aonghus O'Donaill).
 12th October: 4 Pomarine Skua & 7 Arctic Skua, Rossaveal to Inishmore ferry (Niall Keogh).
 12th October: Drake American Wigeon, again present, Loch Dearg, Seven Churches, Inishmore.
 12th October: Yellow-rumped Warbler, Kilmurvey, Inishmore (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 12th October: Greenland Wheatear, Truska, Nr. Ballyconneely (Chris Peppiatt).
 11th October: Redwing, Trident Garden, Slyne Head (Dermot Breen).
 11th October: Buff-breasted Sandpiper, again present, Truska, Nr. Ballyconneely.
 11th October: Juv. Dotterel, again present, now Truska, Nr. Ballyconneely.
 10th October: Turtle Dove, again present, Inishbofin.
 9th October: Turtle Dove, again present, Inishbofin.
 9th October: Buff-breasted Sandpiper, again present, Truska, Nr. Ballyconneely.
 9th October: Juv. Dotterel, again present, Aillebrack, Nr. Ballyconneely.
 8th October: Turtle Dove, again present, Inishbofin.
 7th October: Turtle Dove, Inishbofin (Frank Turpin).
 6th October: Yellow-browed Warbler, Kilmurvey, Inishmore (Henrik Brænder & Sean Walsh).
 6th October: Yellow-browed Warbler, Teampaill Chiaráin, Inishmore (Henrik Brænder & Sean Walsh).
 6th October: Buff-breasted Sandpiper & 3 Pink-footed Goose, Truska, Nr. Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 6th October: Spotted Redshank, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 6th October: Juv. Dotterel, Aillebrack, Nr. Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 6th October: Great White Egret, again present, Ardbear Bay, Nr. Clifden.
 6th October: Garden Warbler & 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, Trident Garden, Slyne Head (Dermot Breen).
 6th October: Drake American Wigeon, Loch Dearg, Seven Churches, Inishmore (Henrik Brænder & Sean Walsh).
 6th October: Barred Warbler & Yellow-browed Warbler, East End, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 5th October: Red-eyed Vireo & Garden Warbler, Trident Garden, Slyne Head (Paul Cummins).
 5th October: Black and White Warbler, East End, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 4th October: Great-spotted Woodpecker, Portumna Forest Park (Daniel Buckley).
 4th October: Eclipse drake Ring-necked Duck, again present, Lough Namackan, Omey Island.
 4th October: Yellow-browed Warbler, Connemara National Park, Letterfrack (Dermot Breen).
 4th October: Juv. American Black Tern (C. n. surinamensis), again present, Nr. Spanish Arch, River Corrib, Galway city.
 2nd October: Pied Flycatcher, 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 3 Arctic Skua & 2 Great Skua, Inishmore (Hugh Delaney, Niall Keogh, Paidi Cullinan & Sean McCann).
 1st October: Ad. Ring-billed Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Martin O'Malley).
 1st October: Lesser Whitethroat, Creig an Ceirnin, Inishmore (Hugh Delaney).
 1st October: Juv. American Black Tern (C. n. surinamensis), again present, Nr. Spanish Arch, River Corrib, Galway city.
September 2019
 30th September: Ad. Win. Mediterranean Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (David O'Keefe).
 30th September: Juv. American Black Tern (C. n. surinamensis), again present, Nr. Spanish Arch, River Corrib, Galway city.
 29th September: Juv. American Black Tern (C. n. surinamensis), again present, Nr. Spanish Arch, River Corrib, Galway city.
 29th September: Eclipse drake Ring-necked Duck, Lough Namackan, Omey Island (Dermot Breen).
 29th September: Drake Ring-necked Duck, Rahasane turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 28th September: Juv. American Black Tern (C. n. surinamensis), Nr. Spanish Arch, River Corrib, Galway city (Brian Watson).
 28th September: Kingfisher, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 27th September: Juv. Turtle Dove, again present, Furbo.
 26th September: Juv. Turtle Dove, Furbo (Larry Manning).
 25th September: Juv. Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Ruff, Kingfisher & Otter, Rahasane turlough (Paul Troake).
 24th September: Ad. American Golden Plover, again present, Tawin.
 23rd September: 2 Juv. Little Stint, Omey Strand (Dermot Breen).
 23rd September: Ad. American Golden Plover, Tawin (Paul Troake).
 23rd September: Ad. American Golden Plover, Aillebrack, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 22nd September: Great White Egret, again present, Clifden Harbour.
 22nd September: 3 Juv. Curlew Sandpiper & Spotted Redshank, Kilcaimin (Paul Troake).
 22nd September: 2 Spotted Flycatcher, Inishmore (Sean McCann).
 22nd September: Wood Warbler, Seven Churches, Inishmore (Dermot Breen).
 22nd September: Pied Flycatcher, Kilmurvy, Inishmore (Dermot Breen).
 21st September: Great White Egret, Clifden Harbour (Dermot Breen).
 18th September: Garden Warbler, Inishbofin (Paidi Cullinan & Sean McCann).
 18th September: Melodious Warbler & Common Rosefinch, again present, Fawnmore, Inishbofin.
 17th September: Melodious Warbler & Common Rosefinch, Fawnmore, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 17th September: Citrine Wagtail, Cloonamore, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 17th September: Spotted Redshank, again present, Rusheen Bay, Galway city.
 16th September: 2 (Ad. & Juv.) Little Stint, Rahasane turlough (Paul Troake).
 15th September: 2 Curlew Sandpiper, Kilcaimin (Dermot Breen).
 14th September: Yellow Wagtail, Mannin Beg, Nr. Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 13th September: Fem./Juv. Garganey, Rahasane turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 12th September: Curlew Sandpiper, Kilcaimin (Paul Troake).
 11th September: Grey Phalarope, off Rossadillask (Dermot Breen).
 10th September: Curlew Sandpiper, Loughaunbeg (Sean McCann).
 9th September: Grey Phalarope, off Aughrusbeg (Dermot Breen).
 8th September: Whimbrel, Rahasane turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 8th September: Spotted Redshank, Kilcaimin (Paidi Cullinan).
 7th September: Spotted Redshank, again present, Rusheen Bay, Galway city.
 5th September: Green Sandpiper, Toureen East, Ballindereen (Paul Troake).
 5th September: Lapland Bunting, Truska, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 3rd September: Fem./Imm. Marsh Harrier, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 1st September: Common Crane, again present, Kiltullagh turlough.
August 2019
 30th August: Leach's Petrel, 11 Arctic Skua & Great Skua, Silver Strand, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 29th August: 6 Sooty Shearwater, 6 Arctic Skua & 4 Great Skua, Silver Strand, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 28th August: Sooty Shearwater, Lettermullan (Sean McCann).
 28th August: Pomarine Skua & 8 Arctic Skua, Silver Strand, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 28th August: 2 Ruff, Belclare turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 28th August: Curlew Sandpiper, Kilcaimin (Paidi Cullinan).
 28th August: 2nd/3rd Yr. Mediterranean Gull, Oranmore (Paidi Cullinan).
 27th August: 20 Eider, off Mannin Beg, Nr. Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 25th August: Ad. Mediterranean Gull, Kilcaimin (Paidi Cullinan).
 25th August: Whimbrel, Mweenish Island, Nr. Ballinacourty (Paidi Cullinan).
 24th August: Fem./Imm. Marsh Harrier, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 20th August: Common Crane, again present, Kiltullagh turlough.
 19th August: 4 Juv. Sanderling & 2 Greenland (ssp. leucorhoa) Wheatear, Mweenish Island, Nr. Ballinacourty (Cathal Forkan).
 18th August: Balearic Shearwater, Silver Strand, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 16th August: Storm Petrel, picked up dead, Oranmore (Elizabeth Byrnes).
 13th August: Dotterel, Brannock Island (Sean Pierce).
 11th August: Cattle Egret, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 9th August: 3 Juv. Ruff, Inishdawros Strand (Dermot Breen).
 8th August: 13 Mediterranean Gull, Kilkieran (Dermot Breen).
 8th August: Cattle Egret, Rahasane turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 6th August: 3 (2 Juv. & Ringtail) Hen Harrier, Marsh Harrier, Peregrine, Sparrowhawk & Kestrel, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Cathal Forkan).
 6th August: Juv. Hen Harrier, Kiltullagh turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 6th August: Common Crane, again present, Kiltullagh turlough.
 2nd August: 3 (2 Ad. & Juv.) Mediterranean Gull, South Park, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 2nd August: Spotted Redshank, again present, Rusheen Bay, Galway city.
 2nd August: 2nd yr. Little Gull, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
July 2019
 29th July: 10 Little Tern, Omey Strand (Dermot Breen).
 27th July: 7 Whimbrel, Inis Meáin (Dermot Breen).
 27th July: 10 Mediterranean Gull, Fornais Island (Sean McCann).
 25th July: Common Crane, again present, Kiltullagh turlough.
 23rd July: Ad. Win. Mediterranean Gull, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 23rd July: Ad. Ring-billed Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 20th July: Spotted Redshank, again present, Rusheen Bay, Galway city.
 20th July: 3 Ruff, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Henrik Brænder).
 18th July: Male Common Crossbill, Cappagh, Nr. Glennamaddy (Chris Peppiatt).
 18th July: Fem./Imm. Marsh Harrier, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 18th July: Common Crane, again present, Kiltullagh turlough.
 16th July: Common Crane, again present, Kiltullagh turlough.
 15th July: Common Crane, again present, Kiltullagh turlough.
 14th July: Common Crane, again present, Kiltullagh turlough.
 12th July: Common Crane, again present, Kiltullagh turlough.
 11th July: Balearic Shearwater, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 11th July: Spotted Redshank, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 11th July: Common Crane, again present, Kiltullagh turlough.
 10th July: 23 Mediterranean Gull, Kilkieran Bay (Dermot Breen).
 10th July: Common Crane, again present, Kiltullagh turlough.
 9th July: Ad. Mediterranean Gull, Long Walk, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 9th July: Common Crane, again present, Kiltullagh turlough.
 7th July: Common Crane, again present, Kiltullagh turlough.
 6th July: Common Crane, again present, Kiltullagh turlough.
 3rd July: Common Crane, again present, Kiltullagh turlough.
 2nd July: Common Crane, again present, Kiltullagh turlough.
 2nd July: Ad. Rose-coloured Starling, Aillebrack Quay, Nr. Ballyconneely (Paddy O'Malley).
June 2019
 25th June: Common Crane, Kiltullagh turlough (Bill Cassidy).
 25th June: Ad. Yellow-legged Gull, again present, Caranavoodaun turlough.
 20th June: Hobby, M6 junction at Ballinasloe (Conor Henry).
 16th June: Ad. Yellow-legged Gull, Caranavoodaun turlough (Paul Troake).
 15th June: Common Quail, Nr. Lydacan turlough (Paul Troake).
 14th June: Common Rosefinch, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 10th June: Min. 3 young Long-eared Owl, calling, Menlo, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 6th June: Forster's Tern & 2 (Ad. & 3rd yr.) Mediterranean Gull, again present, Inishroo, Corranroo Bay.
 2nd June: Ad. male Common Rosefinch, again present, Tower Callow.
 2nd June: Storm Petrel & Arctic Skua, Silver Strand, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 1st June: Ad. male Common Rosefinch, again present, Tower Callow.
May 2019
 31st May: Ad. male Common Rosefinch, western side of Shannon at Tower Callow, opposite Banagher, Co. Offaly (John Murphy).
 26th May: Black-throated Diver, west off Ballynahown, Furbo (Henrik Brænder).
 25th May: 2 Mediterranean Gull, Inishroo, Corranroo Bay (Paidi Cullinan).
 24th May: Peregrine, Farravaun, Lough Corrib (Ted Mustard).
 22nd May: Spotted Flycatcher, Tooreen West (Paul Troake).
 22nd May: Ad. Forster's Tern, Inishroo, Corranroo Bay (Paul Troake).
 19th May: drake Garganey, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 19th May: Pair Common Scoter, Roeillaun Island, Lough Corrib, Nr. Oughterard (Paidi Cullinan).
 19th May: 4 drake Garganey, 7 Pochard, 9 Shoveler, 2 Teal, Scaup, 9 Gadwall, 12 Tufted Duck, 64 Mallard, 2 Dunlin, 7 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Snipe, 7 Redshank, 10+ Lapwing & 2 Cuckoo, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Paidi Cullinan).
 18th May: Storm Petrel, off Lettermullan (Sean McCann).
 17th May: 2 Turtle Dove, Inishbofin (Dermot Breen).
 17th May: Broad-billed Sandpiper, Cloonamore Strand, Inishbofin (Gavin Ó Sé).
 16th May: 4 (two pairs) Spotted Flycatcher, Dangan, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 9th May: Carrion Crow, again present, Ardmore, Nr. Clifden.
 8th May: 11 Common Crossbill, Old Town, Moycullen (Steve Bierley).
 8th May: Carrion Crow, Ardmore, Nr. Clifden (Dermot Breen).
 6th May: Ad. Summer Curlew Sandpiper, Great Skua & Puffin, Rossadillisk (Cathal Forkan).
 5th May: 2 Swift, Maunsells's Road, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 5th May: Untagged White-tailed Eagle, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 4th May: 100 Great Northern Diver, between Clifden & Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 4th May: Black-throated Diver, off Mannin Bag (Dermot Breen).
 4th May: Pair Garganey, again present, Truska, Nr. Ballyconneely.
 4th May: Win. plumage White-billed Diver, again present Nr. Inishbofin (off Aughrusbeg).
 1st May: Swift, Oranmore (Martin Byrnes).
 1st May: White Wagtail & 44 Whimbrel, Mweenish Island (Paidi Cullinan).
 1st May: Swift, 2nd yr. Little Gull & Whooper Swan, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Niall Keogh).
 1st May: 2 Whinchat, Whitethroat & Cuckoo, Clonfert (Paidi Cullinan).
April 2019
 28th April: Pomarine Skua, Ballynahown, Furbo (Henrik Brænder).
 27th April: 48 Pomarine Skua, 6 Arctic Skua, Great Skua & 2 (Ad. & Imm.) Little Gull, Mutton Island, Galway city (Marcin Pisula).
 27th April: 6-10 Great Skua, 6 Arctic Skua & approx. 50 Pomarine Skua, Silver Strand, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill & Cathal Forkan).
 26th April: Pair Garganey, again present, Truska, Nr. Ballyconneely.
 24th April: Whooper Swan (injured), still present, Church Lough, Inishbofin (Cathal Forkan).
 24th April: 2 Corncrake, Inishbofin (Cathal Forkan).
 23rd April: 2 Arctic Skua, 6 Common Tern, Ad. Little Gull & 11 Black-tailed Godwit, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Niall Keogh).
 23rd April: 2 Black-throated Diver, off Mannin Beg, Nr. Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 23rd April: Pair Garganey, Truska, Nr. Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 23rd April: Cuckoo, Old Town, Moycullen (Steve Bierley).
 22nd April: Cuckoo, Lettergesh East (Nessa Walsh).
 21st April: Ad. Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Tern, Grasshopper Warbler, Cuckoo, 10+ Sedge Warbler & 8 Pochard, Lough Corrib (Paidi Cullinan).
 21st April: 2 White-tailed Eagle, Lough Alewnaghta, Co. Galway/Co. Clare border near Whitegate (Kevin Madden).
 20th April: Drake Green-winged Teal, Loch Barr an Phointe, Inishmore (Henrik Brænder).
 19th April: 2 Grasshopper Warbler, Clonbern (Chris Peppiatt).
 19th April: Cuckoo, Bearna (Cathal Forkan).
 19th April: 2 White Wagtail, Mutton Island, Galway city (Tom Cuffe & Cathal Forkan).
 19th April: 2 White Wagtail, Sedge Warbler, 2 Chough & 7 Lapwing, Finish Island, Carna (Dermot Breen).
 19th April: Cuckoo, Cornamona, Lough Corrib (Paul Troake).
 18th April: 6 Little Tern & 6 Whimbrel, Dog's/Gurteen Bay (Dermot Breen).
 17th April: 4 Little Tern, between Bearna and Spiddal (Henrik Brænder).
 17th April: Common Sandpiper, Omey Island (Dermot Breen).
 16th April: 5 Arctic Tern & several Common Tern, Rossaveal Harbour (Niall Keogh).
 16th April: Great Skua, Puffin & 110 Manx Shearwater, Galway bay between Rossaveal and Furbo (Niall Keogh).
 16th April: 15 Whimbrel, Rinville, Oranmore (Steve Bierley).
 16th April: Corncrake, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 14th April: House Martin, Claregalway (Nuria Escalona Fernandez).
 14th April: 2 Arctic Tern, Ballyloughane, Galway city (Sean Walsh).
 14th April: House Martin, Claregalway (Nuria Escalona Fernandez).
 10th April: Win. plumage White-billed Diver, Inishbofin Ferry, between Cleggan & Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 9th April: 25 Fieldfare, Milltown (Chris Benson).
 9th April: 88 Shoveler & 8 Pintail, Maree/Ahapouleen turlough (Paul Troake).
 9th April: 12 House Martin, 160 Sand Martin, 320 Teal & 2 Shoveler, Rahasane turlough (Paul Troake).  8th April: Swallow, Cummer, Taum (Isidore Forde).
 7th April: White-tailed Eagle, Spiddal (Henrik Brænder).
 7th April: Whimbrel, Mweenish Island (Paidi Cullinan).
 6th April: 5 Common Buzzard, Cahermorris, Corrandulla (Peter Tyndall).
 1st April: Ad. White-tailed Eagle, south of Tuam (Gordon D'Arcy).
 1st April: 3 House Martin, 7 Swallow, 230 Sand Martin, 9 Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 123 Black-tailed Godwit, 35 Golden Plover, 16 Whooper Swan, 220 Wigeon, 130 Teal & 6 Pintail, Rahasane turlough (Paul Troake).
March 2019
 31st March: 2 Willow Warbler, Lough Inch (Cathal Forkan).
 25th March: 18 Common Scoter, Newtownlynch (Paul Troake).
 25th March: Dark-bellied (B. b. bernicla) Brent Goose, Aughinish, Co. Galway/Co. Clare border (Paul Troake).
 25th March: 22 Long-tailed Duck, Galway Bay between county border at Aughinish & Kinvara (Paul Troake).
 25th March: 5 Manx Shearwater, Galway Bay (Niall Keogh).
 25th March: Swallow, Nun's Island, Galway city (Sean Walsh).
 24th March: 3 Wheatear & 14 Golden Plover, Omey Island (Paul Troake).
 24th March: Imm. White-tailed Eagle, 17 Greenland White-fronted Goose & Great White Egret, again present, Lough Corrib.
 24th March: 2 Velver Scoter, again present, off Mulroog.
 24th March: Sand Martin, Rahasane turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 24th March: Cuckoo, Creganna Marsh (Mark Smyth).
 23rd March: White-tailed Eagle, 17 Greenland White-fronted Goose & 2 Merlin, Baranny, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill & Cathal Forkan).
 23rd March: Wheatear, Inisheer lighthouse (Dixie Collins).
 23rd March: 2 Velver Scoter, again present, off Mulroog.
 23rd March: 2 Sand Martin & 3 Long-tailed Duck, Mulroog (Paul Troake).
 23rd March: 12 Common Buzzard, Bunnahavella, Corrandulla (Peter Tyndall).
 21st March: Swallow & 15 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Rostaff Lake (Ian O'Connor).
 20th March: Fem. Marsh Harrier, Trawmore, Inishmore (Helen Carty).
 20th March: 30 Whooper Swan, Glennamaddy turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 18th March: 2 (1st Win. & 4th yr.) Iceland Gull, Rosroe Pier, Killary Harbour (Dermot Breen).
 18th March: 30-40 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Creganna Marsh (Mark Smyth).
 16th March: 2 Ad. Iceland Gull, Nimmo's Pier/Mutton Island, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 15th March: Snow Bunting, Mutton Island, Galway city (Sean Walsh).
 14th March: 2nd yr. Glaucous Gull (possibly same as Nimmo's Pier bird) & Ad. Iceland Gull, Spiddal Harbour (Paul Troake).
 14th March: 2nd yr. Glaucous Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 13th March: 2nd yr. Glaucous Gull & 2nd yr. Little Gull, Nimmo's Pier/Mutton Island, Galway city (Niall Keogh & Paidi Cullinan).
 12th March: Ad. Iceland Gull & 1st Win. Little Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 9th March: Male Long-tailed Duck, outer Kinvara Bay off Parkmore (Niall Keogh).
 9th March: 2 Eider, again present, outer Kinvara Bay off Parkmore.
 9th March: Forster's Tern, again present, Kinvara.
 9th March: 2 Velver Scoter, outer Kinvara Bay, off Mulroog (Paul Troake).
 9th March: Juv. Whooper Swan, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 9th March: 1st Win. Little Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Chris Peppiatt).
 7th March: 5 Mediterranean Gull, Sruthán Pier, Carraroe (Dermot Breen).
 7th March: 21 Mediterranean Gull, Kilkieran Harbour (Dermot Breen).
 7th March: Forster's Tern, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 7th March: 2nd yr. Little Gull, Grattan beach, Salthill, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 6th March: 61 Shoveler & 14 Pintail, Maree/Ahapouleen turlough (Niall Keogh).
 6th March: Ad. Iceland Gull, Oranmore (Paidi Cullinan).
 6th March: Stock Dove, Ardfry (Paidi Cullinan).
 6th March: Spotted Redshank, again present, Kilcaimin.
 3rd March: Black-headed Gull, ringed as a pullus in 2017 in Poland, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Paidi Cullinan).
 3rd March: Ad. Iceland Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
February 2019
 28th February: Spotted Redshank, again present, Kilcaimin.
 28th February: Ad. Iceland Gull, 2nd Win. Glaucous Gull & Ad. Little Gull, Kilroe East, 3 km west of Spiddal (Steve Klasan & Jan Brinke).
 28th February: 2 (Ad. & 2nd yr.) Glaucous Gull, 2nd yr. Little Gull & 10 Sandwich Tern, Galway Bay, 2-5 km offshore between Furbo and Inverin (Niall Keogh).
 28th February: Dipper, Mill Street, Galway city (Neil Sharkey).
 28th February: 2 Chough, Lettermullan (Sean McCann).
 27th February: 3-4 Hen Harrier, 25 Goldeneye & 35 Scaup, Angliham & Baranny, Lough Corrib (Paidi Cullinan).
 27th February: Great White Egret, again present, Angliham, Lough Corrib.
 27th February: Ad. Iceland Gull, 17 Long-tailed Duck & 19 Red-throated Diver, Kilcolgan Point, Tawin (Paidi Cullinan).
 27th February: Forster's Tern, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 24th February: 2nd Win. Iceland Gull, Salthill, Galway city (Andrew Power).
 21st February: 3 Common Buzzard, over Corandulla (Deirdre Comerford).
 21st February: 4 Common Crossbill, over Lough Atalia, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 17th February: 73 Greenland White-fronted Goose, 100+ Pintail, 6 Greenshank, 140 Dunlin & Merlin, Rahasane turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 16th February: Swallow, Inishmore (Oscar Franken).
 13th February: 4 Purple Sandpiper, Salthill, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 13th February: Adult Iceland Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 11th February: 1st Win. Little Gull, Mutton Island, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 11th February: Drake Ring-necked Duck, again present, Caranavoodaun turlough.
 9th February: Twite, Rinville Point, Oranmore (Sean Walsh).
 8th February: Kingfisher, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 8th February: Glaucous Gull, Spiddal Pier (Sean McCann).
 8th February: 1st Win. Bonaparte's Gull & 3 (2 Ad. & 1st Win.) Little Gull, Blackrock, Salthill, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill & Cathal Forkan).
 7th February: Kingfisher, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Marty Kerrane).
 6th February: Adult Iceland Gull & 2 Sandwich Tern, Mutton Island, Galway city (Paidi Cullinan).
 6th February: Sub-adult White-tailed Eagle, over Mutton Island/Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Paidi Cullinan).
 5th February: Great White Egret, Rincarna Point, Kilcolgan (Claire McLaughlin).
 4th February: 250 Barnacle Goose, off Lettermullan, possibly landed on Birmore Island (Sean McCann).
 2nd February: 6 Scaup & 2 Jack Snipe, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Sean Walsh).
 2nd February: Forster's Tern, again present, Mutton Island, Galway city.
 2nd February: 3 Great White Egret, again present, Angliham & Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 2nd February: Untagged Male Marsh Harrier, Coarsefield, Lough Corrib (Dermot Breen).
 2nd February: 4th yr. Iceland Gull, Spiddal Pier (Dermot Breen).
January 2019
 27th January: Spotted Redshank, Kilcaimin (Paidi Cullinan).
 24th January: 69 Greenland White-fronted Goose, 178 Whooper Swan, 5,050 Wigeon, 165 Mallard, 760 Teal, 54 Pintail, 22 Shoveler, 5 Ruff, 2 Greenshank, 800 Lapwing, 2,500 Golden Plover, 200 Dunlin, Merlin & Peregrine Falcon, Rahasane turlough (Paul Troake).
 22nd January: "Aonghus" White-taied Eagle, Recess (Dermot Breen).
 22nd January: Black-throated Diver, Eyrephort, W. of Clifden (Dermot Breen).
 22nd January: Ad. Ring-billed Gull & Imm. Whooper Swan, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 20th January: 63 Greenland White-fronted Goose & Brambling, Belclare turlough (Sean Walsh).
 20th January: Ring-necked Duck, again present, Caranavoodaun turlough.
 20th January: Male Lesser Scaup, Lough Rea (Dermot Breen).
 20th January: 5 Pink-footed Goose & 104 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Glennamaddy turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 19th January: 2nd yr. male Surf Scoter, again present, Dog's Bay, Roundstone.
 18th January: 2nd yr. male Surf Scoter, Dog's Bay, Roundstone (Dermot Breen).
 14th January: Ring-necked Duck, Caranavoodaun turlough (Tom Murtagh).
 14th January: 15 Scaup, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 14th January: 63 Gadwall, again present, Lough Atalia, Galway city.
 13th January: Great White Egret & ringtail Hen Harrier, again present Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 12th January: 9 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Curraghmore, Lough Corrib (Vivian Raine, Úna Fleming & Chris Peppiatt).
 12th January: 2 Great White Egret, again present Angliham & Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 10th January: Black-throated Diver, Glassilaun beach (Tobias Ginsburg).
 10th January: 7 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Male Hen Harrier & Fem. Merlin, Letterfir (Dermot Breen).
 9th January: 4 Mediterranean Gull & 2 Spotted Redshank, Corranroo Bay (Paidi Cullinan).
 9th January: 35 Mediterranean Gull, Kilkieran (Dermot Breen).
 9th January: 2nd Yr. Bonaparte's Gull, Galway Bay, two kilometres south of Furbo (Niall Keogh, Andrew Power & Conall Hamill).
 8th January: Forster's Tern, again present, Kinvara.
 8th January: Common Sandpiper, Barna Pier (Cathal Forkan).
 8th January: Twite, Omey Island (Dermot Breen).
 7th January: Ad. Iceland Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Cathal Forkan & Aonghus O'Donaill).
 7th January: Goosander, again present, Kilcolgan River, Moran's at the Weir.
 6th January: Juv. Whooper Swan, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 6th January: 63 Gadwall & 8 Scaup, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Chris Peppiatt).
 6th January: 2 Eider, again present, Traught/outer Kinvara Bay.
 6th January: Goosander, Kilcolgan River, Moran's at the Weir (Paul Troake).
 6th January: Velvet Scoter, again present, Parkmore.
 5th January: 13 Scaup, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Sean Walsh).
 5th January: 8 Long-tailed Duck, Parkmore (Cathal Forkan and Dermot Breen).
 5th January: Velvet Scoter, now present, Parkmore.
 5th January: Forster's Tern, again present, Traught and Kinvara.
 3rd January: Ad. Little Gulle, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 3rd January: 2 Dark-bellied (B. b. bernicla) Brent Goose, Barna Pier (Cathal Forkan).
 3rd January: Slavonian Grebe, again present, Traught.
 3rd January: Fem./Imm. Velvet Scoter & 2 Long-tailed Duck, south of Island Eddy (Paul Troake).
 2nd January: Forster's Tern, again present, Ballynacloghy, Nr. Tawin.
 1st January: Barn Owl, Monivea (Paidi Cullinan).
 1st January: Slavonian Grebe & 2 Eider, Traught (Pat Lonergan).
 1st January: Ring-necked Duck, again present, Lough Rea.

© BirdWatch Galway 2020