[ Home | Back to Recent Sightings ]
[ 2001 Sightings Archive | 2002 Sightings Archive | 2003 Sightings Archive | 2004 Sightings Archive | 2005 Sightings Archive | 2006 Sightings Archive | 2007 Sightings Archive | 2008 Sightings Archive | 2009 Sightings Archive | 2010 Sightings Archive | 2011 Sightings Archive | 2012 Sightings Archive | 2013 Sightings Archive | 2014 Sightings Archive | 2015 Sightings Archive | 2016 Sightings Archive| 2017 Sightings Archive | 2018 Sightings Archive | 2019 Sightings Archive ]

2020 Sightings

December 2020
 31st December: Great-spotted Woodpecker, Woodford (Eoin Murphy).
 30th December: Common Sandpiper, Sky Road, Clifden (Dermot Breen).
 30th December: Kingfisher, 71 Great Northern Diver, 17 Common Scoter & 9 Twite, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 30th December: Twite, Loughaunbeg (Gerard Walshe).
 28th December: 1st Win. Glaucous Gull, Omey Island (Dermot Breen).
 28th December: Ad. Kumlien's Gull, again present, Omey Island.
 27th December: 1st Win. Glaucous Gull, Lettermullan (Sean McCann).
 23rd December: Drake American Wigeon, Kilcolgan River (Paul Troake).
 18th December: Kingfisher, Long Walk, Galway city (Gerard Walshe).
 17th December: 2 Imm. Iceland Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Gerard Walshe).
 16th December: Ad. Kumlien's Gull, Omey Island (Dermot Breen).
 15th December: Female/Imm. Scaup, Cahermore turlough (Paul Troake).
 15th December: Forster's Tern, again present, Kinvara.
 14th December: Great-spotted Woodpecker, Nr. Portumna (Lorraine Benson).
 13th December: 3 Ad. Mediterranean Gull, Ardmore (Mike Sylvia).
 12th December: 57 Gadwall, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Dermot Breen).
 12th December: 3 Great White Egret, again present, Lough Corrib.
 12th December: Ad. Ring-billed Gull & Iceland Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 11th December: Black Redstart, again present, Oranmore.
 11th December: Great White Egret, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 6th December: 100 Barnacle Goose, Lettermullan (Sean McCann).
 6th December: Forster's Tern, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 6th December: Great White Egret & 2 Otter, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 5th December: Brambling, Glenard Crescent, Salthill, Galway city (Brendan Dunne).
November 2020
 30th November: Snow Bunting, Uggool, Moycullen (Paidi Cullinan).
 28th November: 2 Long-tailed Duck, Mulroog (Paul Troake).
 28th November: Forster's Tern, again present, Mulroog.
 28th November: (Eurasian/Great) Bittern & Otter, Cregg River, Nr. Lough Corrib (Peter Tyndall & Mike McGrath).
 27th November: 2 Snow Bunting, Maree (Sean Holland).
 27th November: Ad. Ring-billed Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Gerard Walshe).
 27th November: White-tailed Eagle, again present, Lough Rea.
 26th November: Twite, Rossadillask, Nr. Claddaghduff (Dermot Breen).
 26th November: 2 (1st & 2nd Yr.) Iceland Gull, off Ross Beach, Nr. Moyard (Dermot Breen).
 25th November: 1st Yr. Iceland Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 21st November: Snowy Owl, Tully Mountain (Tim Redfern).
 19th November: White-tailed Eagle, Rinville, Oranmore (Paula Hynes).
 17th November: Ad. Mediterranean Gull, Kinvara (Paul Troake).
 17th November: Forster's Tern, again present, Kinvara.
 17th November: White-tailed Eagle, Lough Rea (Ray Glynn).
 10th November: Belted Kingfisher, Ballyquirke Lake (Paul Casburn).
 10th November: Forster's Tern, Pollagh, Kinvara Bay (Paul Troake).
 10th November: Black Redstart, Oranmore (Mary O'Malley).
 8th November: 2 Common Buzzard, Ellagh, Headford (Neil Sharkey).
 4th November: White-tailed Eagle, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 3rd November: Male Marsh Harrier, Lough Corrib (Mike Sylvia).
 3rd November: Imm. Iceland Gull, Moycullen (Gerard Walshe).
 3rd November: 1st Yr. Iceland Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 1st November: Leach's Petrel & 74 Storm Petrel, off Mutton Island, Galway city (Mike Sylvia).
 1st November: 230 Whooper Swan, Bullaunagh turlough (Ray Glynn).
 1st November: 'Star' White-tailed Eagle, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
October 2020
 26th October: Spotted Redshank & Imm. Little Gull, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Mike Sylvia).
 25th October: Merlin, off Bearna Pier (Cathal Forkan).
 25th October: 4 Leach's Petrel & 12 Storm Petrel, off Mutton Island, Galway city (Mike Sylvia).
 24th October: 185 Whooper Swan, Bullaunagh turlough (Ray Glynn).
 23rd October: 'Star' White-tailed Eagle, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 22nd October: 'Star' White-tailed Eagle, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 22nd October: Little Bunting, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 21st October: 'Star' White-tailed Eagle, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Dermot Breen).
 17th October: Little Bunting, Kilmurvey, Inishmore (Mike Sylvia).
 17th October: Little Bunting, again present, Kilronan, Inishmore.
 16th October: White's Thrush, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 15th October: Little Bunting, Kilronan, Inishmore (Mike Sylvia).
 15th October: Radde's Warbler, Kilmurvey, Inishmore (Cathal Forkan).
 15th October: 2 Short-eared Owl, Inishturbot (David Wilkinson).
 15th October: Yellow-browed Warbler, Tarrea, Nr. Ballinderreen (Paul Troake).
 14th October: Snow Bunting, Dún Aonghusa, Inishbofin.
 14th October: Bluethroat, Inishbofin (Steve Millar).
 13th October: Yellow-browed Warbler & 14 Common Crossbill, Ballyconneely (Paidi Cullinan).
 12th October: Lesser Yellowlegs, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 12th October: Barred Warbler, Inishbofin (Steve Millar).
 11th October: 9 Ruff, Rahasane turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 11th October: Lesser Yellowlegs, Pectoral Sandpiper & Curlew Sandpiper, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 10th October: Otter, Rahasane turlough (Ray Glynn).
 10th October: Pectoral Sandpiper, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 10th October: 16 Whooper Swan & Peregrine, Belclare turlough (Neil Ellis).
 10th October: Upland Sandpiper, again present, Inishbofin.
 9th October: Philadelphia Vireo, Inishmore (Mike Sylvia).
 9th October: Juv. Lesser Yellowlegs, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 9th October: Lapland Bunting, Inishbofin (Mike Sylvia).
 8th October: Fem. Pallid Harrier, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 8th October: 2 Lesser Whitethroat & 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 7th October: 4 Knot, 3 Ruff, 6 Pink-footed Goose & Hen Harrier, Rahasane turlough (Mike Sylvia).
 7th October: Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Little Stint, 2 Garganey, Curlew Sandpiper & 6 Greenland White-fronted Goose, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 7th October: 11 Whooper Swan, Carnovoodaun turlough (Tom Murtagh).
 7th October: 4 Yellow-browed Warbler & 13 Pink-footed Goose, Inishbofin (Steve Millar).
 7th October: Tennessee Warbler, again present, Inishbofin.
 6th October: Tennessee Warbler, Inishbofin (Steve Millar).
 6th October: 2 possible Eastern Yellow Wagtail, Inishbofin.
 6th October: Juv. Lesser yellowlegs, Rahasane turlough (Dermot Breen).
 5th October: Possible Eastern Yellow Wagtail, again present, Inishbofin.
 3rd October: American Golden Plover & Drake American Wigeon, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 3rd October: Possible Eastern Yellow Wagtail, Inishbofin (Paidi Cullinan).
 3rd October: Yellow-browed Warbler, Gort na gCapall, Inishmore (Gerard Walshe).
 3rd October: Upland Sandpiper, again present, Inishbofin.
 3rd October: Yellow-browed Warbler, Kilmurvey Wood, Inishmore (Dylan Storey-Branagh).
 3rd October: Lapland Bunting, Inishbofin (Mike Sylvia).
 2nd October: American Golden Plover, Garganey, Curlew Sandpiper & 2 Ruff, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 2nd October: 5 Pink-footed Goose, Inishbofin (Mike Sylvia).
 2nd October: Upland Sandpiper, again present, Inishbofin.
 2nd October: Hoopoe, Oughterard (Sandra Hayden).
 2nd October: Yellow-browed Warbler, Kilronan Wood, Inishmore (Gerard Walshe).
September 2020
 30th September: 2 Garganey & 3 Knot, Rahasane turlough (Derek O'Driscoll).
 30th September: Drake American Wigeon, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 30th September: Upland Sandpiper, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 29th September: 2 Curlew Sandpiper & 10 Ruff, Rahasane turlough (Paul Troake & Tom Murtagh).
 29th September: American Golden Plover, American Wigeon, Pectoral Sandpiper, Little Stint, Garganey & 10 Greenland White-fronted Goose, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 28th September: Garganey, remaining from the original two birds, Rahasane turlough.
 28th September: Spotted Redshank & 4 Curlew Sandpiper, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Sean McCann).
 28th September: American Golden Plover, Pectoral Sandpiper & Little Stint, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 27th September: Juv. Pectoral Sandpiper, Drake American Wigeon & 10 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Rahasane turlough (Dermot Breen).
 27th September: Juv. Little Stint, 6 Ruff & 9 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Rahasane turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 26th September: Yellow-browed Warbler, Seven Churches, Inishmore (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 26th September: Little Stint & 2 Wheatear, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Paidi Cullinan).
 25th September: American Golden Plover, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 25th September: Spotted Redshank & Buzzard, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Gerard Walshe).
 24th September: American Golden Plover, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, 5 Ruff, 2 Curlew Sandpiper & Peregrine, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 23rd September: Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Rahasane turlough (Mike Sylvia).
 23rd September: Great White Egret, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Mike Sylvia).
 23rd September: American Golden Plover, 5 Ruff & Peregrine, Rahasane turlough (Tom Murtagh).
 22nd September: Garganey, Omey Island (Dermot Breen).
 22nd September: Juv. Semipalmated Sandpiper, again present, Loughaunbeg, between Spiddal and Inverin.
 22nd September: 2 Juv. Buff-breasted Sandpiper, remaining from the original five birds, Truska, Nr. Slyne Head.
 22nd September: Juv. American Golden Plover, Truska, Nr. Slyne Head (Dermot Breen).
 22nd September: Ad. Win. Mediterranean Gull, Bearna Pier (Cathal Forkan).
 21st September: Pied Flycatcher & Spotted Flycatcher, Inishmore (Dermot Breen & Mike Sylvia).
 21st September: 5 Juv. Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Truska, Nr. Slyne Head (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 19th September: Osprey, Streamstown Bay, Clifden (Hilary White).
 19th September: Yellow-browed Warbler, Inishmore (Mike Sylvia).
 18th September: White Wagtail, Omey Island (Dermot Breen).
 16th September: Short-eared Owl, Straw Island, off Inishmore (Ronan Fitzpatrick).
 16th September: Lesser Whitethroat & Lapland Bunting, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 16th September: 2 Garganey, 1,100 Black-tailed Godwit & Kingfisher, Rahasane turlough (Paul Troake).
 15th September: Curlew Sandpiper, Mannin Bay, Nr. Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 15th September: Lapland Bunting, again present, Rossadillask.
 14th September: Little Gull & Ad. Black Tern, Annaghdown, Lough Corrib (Mike Sylvia).
 14th September: Lapland Bunting, Rossadillask (Dermot Breen).
 14th September: White-tailed Eagle, Rahasane turlough (Tom Murtagh).
 13th September: Ad. White-tailed Eagle & male Marsh Harrier, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 13th September: 2 Curlew Sandpiper, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Gerard Walshe).
 13th September: Long-tailed Skua & 6 Arctic Skua, Blackrock, Salthill, Galway city (Mike Sylvia).
 12th September: Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 12th September: 4 Ruff, Rahasane turlough (Tom Murtagh).
 12th September: 4 Juv. Curlew Sandpiper, Kilcaimin (Tom Murtagh).
 11th September: Marsh Harrier, Lough Corrib (Ian O'Connor).
 10th September: 2 Curlew Sandpiper, Inishmore (Paidi Cullinan).
 10th September: Lapland Bunting, Loch Bharr an Phointe, Inishmore (Paidi Cullinan).
 9th September: 8 Curlew Sandpiper, again present, Rusheen Bay, Galway city.
 8th September: 8 Juv. Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Knot & Spotted Redshank, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Mike Sylvia).
 6th September: 4 Light-bellied Brent Goose, Mweenish Island, Nr. Island Eddy, inner Galway Bay (Paul Troake).
 6th September: Garganey, Rahasane turlough (Paul Troake).
 6th September: Juv. Semipalmated Sandpiper, again present, Loughaunbeg, between Spiddal and Inverin.
 5th September: Leach's Petrel, off Rossadillask (Dermot Breen).
 5th September: Juv. Curlew Sandpiper, Omey Island (Dermot Breen).
 5th September: Juv. Semipalmated Sandpiper & Juv. Curlew Sandpiper, Loughaunbeg, between Spiddal and Inverin (Cathal Forkan).
 4th September: 7 Leach's Petrel, 5 Sooty Shearwater, Great Shearwater & Lapland Bunting, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 4th September: 5 Curlew Sandpiper, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 3rd September: 2 Juv. Curlew Sandpiper, Murlach, Nr. Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 3rd September: Juv. Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Crompaun Bay, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 1st September: 7 Arctic Skua & Great Skua, Spiddal (Henrik Braender).
 1st September: Juv. Marsh Harrier, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 1st September: 8 Curlew Sandpiper & Spotted Redshank, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Paidi Cullinan).
August 2020
 31st August: Juv. Little Stint, 3 Curlew Sandpiper & 7 Ruff, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Mike Sylvia).
 30th August: 2 Juv. Mediterranean Gull, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 30th August: 3 Juv. Curlew Sandpiper, 12 Sanderling & 5 Knot, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Dermot Breen).
 24th August: Glossy Ibis, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 24th August: 3 Garganey, 7 Ruff, 10 Knot, Green Sandpiper & Kingfisher, Rahasane turlough (Paidi Cullinan & Paul Troake).
 23rd August: 2 Garganey, Rahasane turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 22nd August: 4 Wheatear, Mutton Island, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 21st August: 7 Great Skua, 5 Arctic Skua & Ad. Sabine's Gull, off Aughrusbeg (Dermot Breen).
 20th August: 3,600+ Manx Shearwater & 5 Storm Petrel, Lettermullen (Sean McCann).
 20th August: Glossy Ibis, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 19th August: Chough, Lettermullen (Sean McCann).
 19th August: Juv. Mediterranean Gull & Spotted Redshank, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 18th August: Glossy Ibis, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 17th August: Glossy Ibis, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 16th August: Glossy Ibis, Rahasane turlough (Derek O'Driscoll).
 16th August: Ad. Win. Little Gull, Clifden Harbour (Dermot Breen).
 14th August: Ruff & 30 Shoveler, Rahasane turlough (Paul Troake).
 14th August: Dark Phase Arctic Skua, Inishbofin (Gerard Walshe).
 14th August: Ad. Win. Little Gull, Spotted Redshank, 2 Sanderling & 2 Knot, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 13th August: 23 Eider, 2 kilometres west of Errislannan (Dermot Breen).
 11th August: 4 (Male, Female & 2 Juv.) Marsh Harrier, 2 Peregrine, 14 Pochard, 6 Curlew & 5 Lapwing, Angliham & Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Paidi Cullinan & Aonghus O'Donaill).
 10th August: Kingfisher, Oranmore (Paul Troake).
 10th August: Juv. peregrine, 140 Ringed plover, 6 Golden Plover & Knot, Tawin (Paul Troake).
 7th August: Common Sandpiper, 87 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 292 Mallard, 4 Teal, 13 Black-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel, 78 Curlew & 42 Lapwing, Rahasane turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 7th August: Garganey, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 6th August: 42 Little Egret, Glennamaddy turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 3rd August: 2 Garganey, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 2nd August: 2 Marsh Harrier, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 2nd August: 2 Garganey, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 2nd August: Ad. Ring-billed Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
July 2020
 31st July: 2 Garganey, 75 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Juv. Great-crested Grebe, 5 Teal & Shoveler, Rahasane turlough (Paul Troake).
 23rd July: Corncrake, Inishbofin (Fearghas Mac Lochlainn).
 16th July: Ad. Little Gull & Spotted Redshank, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 14th July: Juv. Peregrine & Common Sandpiper, Rahasane turlough (Tom Murtagh).
 11th July: 3 Storm Petrel, Lettermullen (Sean McCann).
 9th July: 3 Merlin, Garrafrauns, Nr. Dunmore (Brian Watson).
 9th July: Ruff, Common Sandpiper, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, Greenshank, 2 Redshank, 10 Lapwing, 46 Curlew, Wigeon, 245 Mallard & 50 Lesser Black-backed Gull, Rahasane turlough (Paul Troake).
 7th July: Ad. Little Gull, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 7th July: Leucistic Black-headed Gull, Ballyloughane, Galway city (Padraig Cregg).
 4th July: Marsh Harrier, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Dermot Breen).
 2nd July: Ad. Long-tailed Skua, again present, Bovroughaun, 7 km north of Inverin.
 2nd July: 2 Corncrake, 8 Chough & 7 Rock Dove, Inishbofin (Fearghas Mac Lochlainn).
 1st July: Long-eared Owl, Athenry (Mark Davis).
 1st July: Ad. Long-tailed Skua, Bovroughaun, 7 km north of Inverin (Cathal Forkan).
June 2020
 28th June: 4 Storm Petrel, Bearna Pier (Cathal Forkan).
 27th June: 2 Little Tern, Lettermullen (Sean McCann).
 25th June: 2 Storm Petrel, Lettermullen (Sean McCann).
 22nd June: Wilson's Petrel, from the MV Celtic Explorer, 4 nautical miles (7.5 km) SW of the Skerd Rocks, or 19 km ENE of Inishmore (Paul Connaughton).
 15th June: Ad. Rose-coloured Starling, 5 km west of sighting of the 11th of June (same or different from Mainistir bird?), Inishmore (Ronan Mac Giollapharaic).
 15th June: Kingfisher, Derrycrag Wood (Tom Murtagh).
 14th June: Ad. Forster's Tern & Ad. Mediterranean Gull, Gull Island, Corranroo Bay (Paidi Cullinan).
 11th June: Ad. Rose-coloured Starling, Mainistir, Inishmore (Áine Ní Fhlaithearta).
 10th June: Ad. Roseate Tern, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Paidi Cullinan).
 7th June: Ad. Gull-billed Tern, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Paidi Cullinan).
May 2020
 30th May: Turtle Dove, Mainistir, Inishmore (Áine Ní Fhlaithearta).
 23rd May: 3 Storm Petrel, off Bearna Pier (Cathal Forkan).
 22nd May: Little Tern & 2 Storm Petrel, off Baile na hAbhainn (Aongus O'Donaill).
 22nd May: 2 Arctic Skua, off Bearna Pier (Andrew Power).
 22nd May: Hobby, R349 Nr. Loughrea (Pete Capsey).
 22nd May: Iceland Gull, Renvyle (Dermot Breen).
 17th May: 5 Fulmar & 3 Common Scoter, off Bearna Pier (Cathal Forkan).
 14th May: Yellow Wagtail, Bunowen Pier, Ballyconneely (John Roberts).
 13th May: Whooper Swan, Rahasane turlough (Paidi Cullinan).
 13th May: Pink-footed Goose, Omey Island (Dermot Breen).
 11th May: 2 Osprey, again present, Lough Kinlea, Nr. Kilchreest.
 10th May: Arctic Skua, Eeragh, Lettermullan (Sean McCann).
 9th May: Osprey, again present, Lough Kinlea, Nr. Kilchreest.
 8th May: Common Scoter & 3/4 Arctic Tern, Curramore, Lough Corrib (Neil Sharkey).
 8th May: 2 Osprey, Lough Kinlea, Nr. Kilchreest (Ross Callanan).
 7th May: Osprey, Lough Kinlea, Nr. Kilchreest (Ross Callanan).
 6th May: 2 Common Sandpiper, Inchiquin, Lough Corrib (Neil Sharkey).
 6th May: Hen Harrier, over Knocknacarra, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 5th May: 12 calling Corncrake, Inishbofin (per Ciaran Reaney).
 4th May: Corncrake, Omey Island (per Ciaran Reaney).
 3rd May: Corncrake, calling on Inishbofin (per NPWS Corncrake).
 2nd May: 5 Common Buzzard, Peregrine & 56 Whimbrel, over Tooreen West, Nr. Ballinderreen (Paul Troake).
 2nd May: Swift, Loughrea (Tom Murtagh).
April 2020
 30th April: Swift, Oranmore (Martin Byrnes).
 29th April: 2 Whooper Swan, Horseleap Lough (Paidi Cullinan).
 26th April: 3 Spotted Flycatcher, Monivea Woods (Paidi Cullinan).
 23rd April: 77 Whimbrel, Glennnamaddy turlough (Chris Peppiatt).
 22nd April: 3 (Ad. Male, Ad. Fem. & Imm. Fem.) Ring-necked Duck, Roundstone Bog (Dermot Breen).
 21st April: Corncrake, Inishbofin (per Ciaran Reaney).
 20th April: Whitethroat, Lettermullan (Sean McCann).
 19th April: Cuckoo, Luimnagh, Lough Corrib (Deirdre Comerford).
 17th April: Corncrake, Rossadillisk (per Ciaran Reaney).
 17th April: Whitethroat, Pollagh, Nr. Ballinderreen (Paul Troake).
 16th April: Common Tern & Common Sandpiper, Cleggan Bay (Dermot Breen).
 15th April: Little Tern, Spiddal Beach (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 15th April: Sedge Warbler & 2 Yellowhammer, Cloghballymore, Nr. Ballinderreen (Paul Troake).
 14th April: Cuckoo, Loughwell, Moycullen (Ger Kyne).
 14th April: 3 Whimbrel & 3 Long-tailed Duck, Kinvara Bay (Paul Troake).
 14th April: Ad. Forster's Tern, again present, Kinvara Bay.
 14th April: Cuckoo, Tooreen West, Nr. Ballinderreen (Paul Troake).
 14th April: Fem. Hawfinch, again present, Mainistir, Inishmore.
 13th April: House Martin, Clifden (Dermot Breen).
 12th April: Fem. Hawfinch, Mainistir, Inishmore (Áine Ní Fhlaithearta).
 12th April: Grasshopper Warbler, Moycullen (Gerard Walshe).
 10th April: Cuckoo, Tirellan, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 9th April: 2 House Martin, Tooreen West, Nr. Ballinderreen (Paul Troake).
 8th April: Grasshopper Warbler, Bearna (Cathal Forkan).
 6th April: Sand Martin, Connemara National Park (Dermot Breen).
 6th April: 2 Swallow, Monivea Woods (Paidi Cullinan).
 5th April: Long-eared Owl, Ardrahan (Martina O'Neill).
 4th April: Swallow, Loughrea (Tom Murtagh).
March 2020
 27th March: Marsh Harrier, over Knocknacarra, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 26th March: 1st yr. Mediterranean Gull, Cahermore turlough (Paul Troake).
 25th March: Great-spotted Woodpecker, Aughrane Woods, Ballygar (Shane Coyle).
 25th March: 2 Pink-footed Goose, again present, Nr. Moylough.
 25th March: Willow Warbler, Bearna (Cathal Forkan).
 25th March: Drake American Wigeon & Willow Warbler, Lough Nalareagh (Paidi Cullinan).
 22nd March: Male Wheatear, Killeenaran (Paul Troake).
 22nd March: Ad. Forster's Tern, again present, Kinvara Bay.
 22nd March: Male Wheatear, Cleggan Head (Dermot Breen).
 20th March: 2 Common Crossbill, over Knocknacarra, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 20th March: Ad. Forster's Tern, again present, Kinvara Bay.
 18th March: Greenland White-fronted Goose, Sliabh Rua, Inchiquin (Neil Sharkey).
 10th March: 5 Manx Shearwater & 6-7 Bottle-nosed Dolphin, Baile na hAbhainn, Nr. Inveran (Paul Troake).
 8th March: Common Sandpiper, Clarinbridge (Niall Keogh).
 8th March: Ad. Forster's Tern, again present, Parkmore Quay, Kinvara Bay.
 7th March: Ad. Iceland Gull, again present, South Park/Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 4th March: 3 Great-spotted Woodpecker, Pollnaknockaun Wood, Woodford (Tom Murtagh).
 1st March: Great White Egret, again present, Angliham, Lough Corrib.
February 2020
 26th February: 3 Snow Bunting & 2 Spotted Redshank, Tawin (Gordon D'Arcy).
 24th February: 39 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Cregganna Marsh (John Curley).
 24th February: 154 Barnacle Goose, Rinvyle Point (Dermot Breen).
 23rd February: Ruff, Turloughmore (Dermot Breen).
 23rd February: 3 Great White Egret, again present, lower Lough Corrib.
 20th February: 43 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Cregganna Marsh (John Curley).
 20th February: 90 Whooper Swan, Bullaunagh turlough, Nr. Kilchreest (Ray Glynn).
 20th February: 2 Swallow, again present, Waterside, Galway city.
 20th February: 2nd yr. Ring-billed Gull, again present, Omey Island.
 20th February: 8 Twite, Rossadillask (Dermot Breen).
 18th February: Ad. Mediterranean Gull, Lettermullan (Sean McCann).
 16th February: 2 Swallow, again present, Waterside, Galway city.
 16th February: 2nd yr. Little Gull, Furbo Beach (Paidi Cullinan).
 16th February: Ruff, South Park, Galway city (Paidi Cullinan).
 14th February: 2nd yr. Iceland Gull, Ross Beach (Dermot Breen).
 14th February: Ad. Glaucous Gull, Aillebrack, Slyne Head (Dermot Breen).
 13th February: Twite, again present, Loughaunbeg.
 13th February: 6 Purple Sandpiper & 21 Sanderling, Loughaunbeg (Paul Troake).
 13th February: Male Hen Harrier, 6 Greenland White-fronted Goose & 110+ Golden Plover, Letterfir (Paul Troake).
 12th February: Ad. Iceland Gull & 1st Win. Little Gull, Spiddal (Paul Troake).
 10th February: Ad. Forster's Tern, again present, Parkmore Quay, Kinvara Bay.
 10th February: Swallow, again present, Waterside, Galway city.
 10th February: 2nd yr. Little Gull, Waterside, Galway city (Mike Hoit).
 10th February: Dipper & Ad. Little Gull, Furbo Beach (Mike Hoit).
 10th February: 2nd yr. Glaucous Gull, Nr. Rossaveal (Mike Hoit).
 10th February: 1st Win. Male Eider, Kilkieran Harbour (Mike Hoit).
 9th February: Dipper, Spiddal (Fearghas MacLochlainn).
 9th February: 17 Stock Dove, Barbersfort Farm, Nr. Tuam (Mike Hoit).
 8th February: Ad. Iceland Gull & 2 Swallow, again present, Waterside, Galway city.
 4th February: 2 Black-throated Diver, 2-2nd yr. Iceland Gull & Common Sandpiper, Ross Beach (Dermot Breen).
 4th February: 45-50 Barnacle Goose, Birmore Island (Sean McCann).
 3rd February: 2 Pink-footed Goose & 151 Whooper Swan, Lough Nalareagh (Paidi Cullinan).
 1st February: 2 (Ad. & 1st Win.) Iceland Gull, Waterside, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 1st February: Otter, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
January 2020
 30th January: 4 Swallow, again present, Waterside, Galway city.
 27th January: 2nd yr. Ring-billed Gull, Fahy lough, Omey Island (Dermot Breen).
 27th January: Drake Ring-necked Duck & 2nd yr. male Scaup, again present, Fahy lough, Omey Island.
 26th January: 62 Greenland White-fronted Goose, again present, Belclare turlough.
 26th January: Slavonian Grebe & 5 Long-tailed Duck, Parkmore Pier (Niall Keogh).
 26th January: Spotted Redshank, Kilcaimin (Niall Keogh).
 25th January: 2 Great White Egret, again present, Muckrush, Lough Corrib.
 25th January: Ad. Iceland Gull, Ad. Ring-billed Gull & Peregrine, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 25th January: 4 Swallow, again present, Waterside, Galway city.
 25th January: 2 Otter, between Nimmo's Pier & Rinmore Point, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 24th January: 4 Swallow, again present, Waterside, Galway city.
 23rd January: Female Goosander, again present between Drumsnauv & Derryherbert.
 22nd January: 2 Spotted Redshank & 6 Long-tailed Duck, Tawin (Paidi Cullinan).
 20th January: 3-2nd yr. Iceland Gull, now present, Ross Beach.
 19th January: Great White Egret, again present, Angliham, Lough Corrib.
 19th January: 2 Swallow, again present, Waterside, Galway city.
 19th January: 15 Purple Sandpiper, Lettermullen (Sean McCann).
 18th January: 20 Twite, now present, Loughaunbeg.
 15th January: 2nd yr. Iceland Gull, Ross Beach (Dermot Breen).
 15th January: Drake Ring-necked Duck & 2nd yr. male Scaup, again present, Fahy lough, Omey Island.
 15th January: 4 Swallow, again present, Waterside, Galway city.
 14th January: 9 Twite, again present, Loughaunbeg.
 14th January: 2 (Ad. & 1st Win.) Iceland Gull, Spiddal Pier (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 13th January: 4 Swallow, again present, Waterside, Galway city.
 12th January: 74 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Belclare turlough (Ian O'Connor).
 9th January: 4 Sandwich Tern, South Park, Galway city (Paul Troake).
 9th January: 4 Swallow, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 9th January: Drake Ring-necked Duck, again present, Lough Nalareagh.
 8th January: Drake Ring-necked Duck & 15 Yellowhammer, Lough Nalareagh (Paidi Cullinan).
 5th January: 1st Win. Glaucous Gull, Lettermullan (Sean McCann).
 4th January: 3 Twite, again present, Loughaunbeg.
 3rd January: 11 Twite, Loughaunbeg (Cathal Forkan).
 2nd January: 2 Carrion Crow & Juv. Iceland Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Eric Dempsey).
 2nd January: 4 Swallow, Waterside, Galway city (Sean Walsh).
 1st January: Barn Owl, Monivea (Paidi Cullinan).
 1st January: Woodcock, Bearna (David O'Keeffe).
 1st January: 3 Swallow, Waterside, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).

Click here to view the archive of sightings from previous months

© BirdWatch Galway 2020